Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Kings Hall repairs and refurbishment Architect and Design Team
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£160,000
Submission deadline 9 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Canterbury City Council: "Kings Hall repairs and refurbishment Architect and Design Team". Published status: complete. Published value: £160,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 9 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Canterbury City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 9 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £160,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Canterbury City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Canterbury City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
Robert Heath Heating LimitedTop vendor: 48.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 77 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Robert Heath Heating Limited | 1 win | £2,200,000 |
| A&E Elkins Ltd. T/A Elkins Construction | 1 win | £425,085 |
| JB Specialist Refurbishments Limited | 1 win | £329,441 |
| GC CONSTRUCT LTD | 1 win | £291,204 |
| Lustre Consulting Limited | 1 win | £250,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCanterbury City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Mar 2026, 10:21 GMT | Last source update13 Mar 2026, 10:21 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0602a8 | ||
What is being bought
Canterbury City Council wishes to appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of an
Architect /Design Team for Kings Hall Repairs and Refurbishment. The specific
requirements for the above are detailed in in the Suite of documents. It should be noted
that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these
requirements.
It is a condition of the Invitation to Tender for you to attend a mandatory site visit. The site
visit will be held on the morning of Tuesday 20 January and Wednesday 21 January 2026.
See ITT Instruction Document 2.2.6 for further details.
The Contract is anticipated to commence April 2026 and will continue for a period of 2
years (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the
Contract).
Project Overview :
Canterbury City Council is commissioning a refurbishment and upgrade project at Kings
Hall, Herne Bay. The scope includes:
Fabric Repairs: Essential repairs to the building envelope and internal finishes to preserve
the historic character and ensure long-term durability.
Mechanical & Electrical Services: Upgrading/renewal of existing systems to meet modern
standards for energy efficiency, safety, and operational performance.
Remodeling: To improve functionality and address previous unsympathetic alterations.
This building supports externally accessible public toilets as well as venue facilities. CCC
has developed concept designs which are considered close to meeting our requirements
which include:
Creating an attractive destination seafront bar/cafe separate, yet available to the main
hall.
Improving the main hall and backstage areas, including modernising acoustics and
seating to attract more commercially successful shows.
Exploring opportunities to increase the capacity of the main hall.
The architect will be appointed as Lead Consultant and will be responsible for:
Reviewing and developing CCC's concept designs.
Forming, leading and coordinating a full design team to deliver a complete Turnkey
Service. Identifying all necessary sub-consultants (e.g., structural, civil, M&E engineers,
and any other specialists) Appointing the team directly.
** Advising on and arranging any additional surveys required to bring the project to
completion.
Producing all required outputs in line with the RIBA Plan of Work, from Stage 2 through to
Stage 7.
Delivering a complete design package suitable for procurement via the Kent Business
Portal.
Supporting CCC's appointed Quantity Surveyor throughout the project lifecycle.
Under the CDM Regulations 2015, CCC is the Client and has appointed a Quantity
Surveyor. The architect will be expected to act as Principal Designer. If the architect does
not have the capability to act as Principal Designer, they must propose a suitably qualified
party to fulfil this role and include associated fees in their submission.
*CCC is seeking a complete design package, including any structural, M&E and other
requirements. If the architect does not have the relevant engineering and other expertise
in-house CCC requires them to propose a design team, including these consultants, to
allow them to deliver a complete 'Turnkey Service'. Engineering services and all other subconsultant's fees should therefore be included in this tender submission. All necessary
consultants are to be appointed directly by the Architect.
**The architect should provide details of any additional surveys, including costs, required
to complete the project in their tender submission.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
13 Mar 2026, 10:21 GMT - Status changed to complete
13 Mar 2026, 10:21 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Mar 2026, 10:21 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
13 Mar 2026, 10:21 GMT - Official notice release published
9 Jan 2026, 14:05 GMT - Published value updated to £160,000
9 Jan 2026, 12:05 GMT - Status changed to active
9 Jan 2026, 12:05 GMT - Official notice release published
9 Jan 2026, 12:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 9 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
9 Jan 2026, 12:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
9 Jan 2026, 12:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Mar 2026, 10:21 GMT - Submission deadline
9 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 5 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £140,900
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards DK-CM LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Kings Hall repairs and refurbishment Architect & Design Team £140,900 · signed 5 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 16 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT — 5 Mar 2028, 23:59 GMT |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Canterbury City Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGMDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published