Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Kingfisher Learning Trust ~ Catering Tender
School catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Kingfisher Learning Trust: "Kingfisher Learning Trust ~ Catering Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Kingfisher Learning Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Kingfisher Learning Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Kingfisher Learning Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKingfisher Learning Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Feb 2025, 16:05 GMT | Last source update5 Feb 2025, 16:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSchool catering services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0470b5 | ||
What is being bought
The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for all the schools within the Kingfisher Learning Trust. The Trust comprises of six schools providing education for a mix of Primary and Secondary aged pupils. The Trust is growing and is currently mid-way through adding a seventh school.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
5 Feb 2025, 16:05 GMT - Status changed to complete
5 Feb 2025, 16:05 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Feb 2025, 16:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
5 Feb 2025, 16:05 GMT - Published value updated to £2,562,000
18 Jun 2024, 12:05 BST - Status changed to active
18 Jun 2024, 12:05 BST - Official notice release published
18 Jun 2024, 12:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 26 Jul 2024, 12:00 BST
18 Jun 2024, 12:05 BST - Buyer information updated
18 Jun 2024, 12:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe contract covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the schools, which includes all hospitality and free issue requirements. Kingfisher Special School Halcyon Way School Medlock Valley Primary School Littlemoor Primary School Blackshaw Lane Primary & Nursery School Cromwell High School The duration of the contract being offered is three years commencing on 1st April 2025 and concluding on 31st March 2028 and will be on a guaranteed performance basis offering a fixed annual return and or subsidy to the Trust. There will be the option to extend the contract for a further term excluding the right to further extend for a further term of three years. It is expected that the successful contractor will have experience in the requirements of the Healthy Eating in Schools (Nutritional Standards & Requirements) for both Primary and Secondary pupils. The Trust would like to work with a partner who has previous experience of catering within SEN establishments. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of all catering services within the schools. The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a new food service offer with consistent high standards of food operations within the school. Regular customer and parental engagement will be required to ensure this is the case moving into the contract term. These new standards of operation should meet the needs of the pupils’ moving forwards into this contract term. The current range of foods needs to be expanded along with the service provision. It is one of the objectives of this tender that the successful contractor will utilise the local supply chain and farming” belt” in Greater Manchester to source all fresh produce, namely being: Bakery Products Meat Fruit and Vegetables Dairy Products As you can appreciate, working with the local community is something that the school strives to do at all times and to this end we would like to ensure that all your fresh produce is sourced from local suppliers (within a 20-mile radius of the Trust locations): The Kingfisher Learning Trust also seeks to ensure that the catering operation will have the following objectives from 1st April 2025: 1.The provision of a healthy balanced menu that meets nutritional guidelines and is enjoyed by our students. 2.A focus on dietary requirements to ensure that all pupils can have access to a healthy and tasty meal. 3.Better value for money to be provided ensuring that the students are consistently provided with a quality meal with reasonable portion sizes. 4.Offer of a variety of food options suitable for ages ranging from 3 – 18 and pupils with specific dietary requirements. 5.A series of theme days are organised and run throughout the year with an exciting and robust marketing plan. 6.The successful contractor’s management team show a real interest in the schools and its students moving into this contract term. 7.A clear plan working alongside the school for reaching net zero carbon emissions. 8.Clear and transparent accounting. The successful contractor is expected to maximise the use of all catering facilities through the adoption and employment of effective marketing policies and techniques. It will be the responsibility of the Contractor to develop specific marketing proposals to encourage a healthy approach to eating. The terms and conditions of employment and recognition offered to the catering team should be both progressive and forward thinking ensuring that the staffing establishment is complete at all times and staff turnover is kept to a minimum. The Multi Academy Trust is expected to grow in the number of schools becoming part of the trust during this contract period. Please see SQ document for more information Additional information: Please note, this is a Contract Award Notice, this contract has already been awarded..Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Feb 2025, 16:05 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 20 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £2,857,021
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Aspens Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £2,857,021 · signed 20 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Kingfisher Learning Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-116398Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published