Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
King Henry VIII 3-19 School ~ Catering Tender
School catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: King Henry VIII 3-19 School: "King Henry VIII 3-19 School ~ Catering Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | King Henry VIII 3-19 School | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: King Henry VIII 3-19 School
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for King Henry VIII 3-19 School. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKing Henry VIII 3-19 School | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Aug 2024, 16:05 BST | Last source update30 Aug 2024, 16:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSchool catering services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042bc9 | ||
What is being bought
The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for King Henry VIII 3-19 School in Abergavenny.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
30 Aug 2024, 16:05 BST - Status changed to complete
30 Aug 2024, 16:05 BST - Official notice release published
30 Aug 2024, 16:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
30 Aug 2024, 16:05 BST - Published value updated to £307,000
9 Jan 2024, 16:06 GMT - Status changed to active
9 Jan 2024, 16:06 GMT - Official notice release published
9 Jan 2024, 16:06 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 16 Feb 2024, 12:00 GMT
9 Jan 2024, 16:06 GMT - Buyer information updated
9 Jan 2024, 16:06 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for King Henry VIII 3-19 School in Abergavenny. The annual value of the contract is approximately £307,000. King Henry VIII 3-19 School is an all-through school providing education for pupils, aged 3 to aged 18. King Henry VIII 3-19 School is an all-through school providing education for pupils, aged 3 to aged 19. There are currently 1,330 pupils on roll and 220 staff. It is anticipated to increase to 1,820 pupils over the course of the contract. Our vision is to provide excellent educational provision for all pupils in this wonderful community, in this fabulous town. We believe that every child should have access to a great education, regardless of background, so that they have real choices in life. We believe that every lesson counts, every pupil matters, and that every pupil should feel valued as an individual. Our pupils make rapid progress and achieve academic excellence in an environment of love and care. Our school is a strong family where expectations are high, values are positive, and children are treasured. We equip our pupils with the knowledge, character, and learning power to achieve top grades in their qualifications and to lead successful lives. We do not believe that some pupils are bright and that others are not. We believe that anyone can learn anything, and the growth mindset underpins everything we do. We believe that what we become and what we achieve comes from great teaching, hard work, and fantastic support. We are a fully integrated 3 to 19 all-through school. We fully embrace the transformative power through-schools provide in improving the educational experience and outcomes for pupils. The opportunity to support a Year 13 pupil that we have known since age 3 has dramatic effects. It leads to effective inclusion where every child is known. It allows the successful challenge of the primary/secondary divide. It leads to very high levels of pupil wellbeing. The school will be moving into a new building during the next academic year with an anticipated move date of November 2024, in line with the contract start date. Further information can be found at King Henry VIII 3-19 School Abergavenny - New Build The school would like the contractor to work in partnership with the school, looking at queue management, marketing, and service layout at the new building, during the mobilisation period of the contract. The contract covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the school, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements. Please see SQ document for more information. Additional information: Please note this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Aug 2024, 16:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £3,603,700
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Aramark Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £3,603,700 · signed 23 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
King Henry VIII 3-19 School
Contracting authority GB-FTS-102033Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published