← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Kinetic Effector RFI

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published9 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The Authorities seek to determine market potential and consider market views on the requirements with a view to ensure such views are considered for any potential procurement that the Authorities may wish to launch. No information contained in this RFI, or in any communication made between the Authorities and any Potential Provider in connection with this RFI, shall be relied upon as constituting a contract, agreement or representation that any procurement or contract may result from this RFI. Under no circumstances shall the Authorities incur any liability in respect of this RFI or any supporting documentation. The Authorities will not reimburse any costs incurred by Potential Providers in connection with preparation and submission of their responses to this RFI.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Electronic warfare systems and counter measures 35730000Police equipment 35200000

Lot details

Lot 1

A ‘kinetic effector’ is often referred to as a ‘hard kill’ or ‘hard stop’ solution but could also allow the physical capture and retrieval of a drone. Like other forms of counter-drone effectors, these are used to protect against drone incursions. Various methods capture, entangle or physically disable a drone, preventing it from reaching the intended target or carrying out the intended mission. Because of how they operate, kinetic effectors may be classed as ‘firearms’ and as such the operational use of them is limited. For this RFI, ‘kinetic effectors’ includes ammunition for existing firearms or platforms, as well as bespoke systems such as ‘smart’ weapons sighting systems. Specially designed ammunition may also require use of a firearm by an Authorised Firearms Officer (AFO). Remotely piloted aircraft, drones or Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS) are used to carry out a whole host of functions by all sections of the community, including both legitimate and illegal activity. This may include carrying an Improvised Explosive Device (IED), video espionage, privacy violations or transportation of contraband, among others. Kinetic effectors may be used to counter the careless, inconsiderate or criminal use of drones. They can be used as a standalone device or may have an interface to other technologies, such as a detection system. NPCC Counter Drones coordinates this activity with national equipment and training that is interoperable using ‘mutual aid’ for all Home Office forces. Police Scotland, Police Service of Northern Ireland, Ministry of Defence Police, Civil Nuclear Constabulary, British Transport Police, and the National Crime Agency also accord with the principles set out in the national model that in future will be covered under the College of Policing’s Authorised Professional Practice (Counter Drones) (APP) for the deployment, training and use of counter drones equipment. The Openworks Skywall 100 system is currently the only kinetic effector available for use by specially trained police officers in the UK. Note: kinetic effector solutions as described exclude ‘hunter / killer’ type drones or devices that could be attached to drones. This RFI is focussed specifically on ground-based solutions. The national Counter Drones Strategic Threat and Risk Assessment which will be published annually by the National Police Chiefs Council (NPCC) Counter Drones team is used to inform the position on the need, use and audit of kinetic effectors including the current capacity and capability across the UK. Additional information: Manufacturers who meet the requirements will be invited to trials to demonstrate their technology against a number of indicative real-world scenarios. The objective of these trials will be to refine police Operational Requirements ahead of a further commercial process that seeks to select technologies for placement on a Home Office Framework Contract.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electronic warfare systems and counter measuresNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Electronic warfare systems and counter measures (35730000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer101 median · 1 average (1 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9733 median · 71.6 average (345 of 973 with a bid count)6.3 average (421 of 973 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1476 median · 6 average (2 of 147 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 147 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042b9e
Latest release ID000618-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 09 2024 11:31:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2024planning000618-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000618-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-09T11:31:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b9e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A ‘kinetic effector’ is often referred to as a ‘hard kill’ or ‘hard stop’ solution but could also allow the physical capture and retrieval of a drone. Like other forms of counter-drone effectors, these are used to protect against drone incursions. Various methods capture, entangle or physically disable a drone, preventing it from reaching the intended target or carrying out the intended mission. Because of how they operate, kinetic effectors may be classed as ‘firearms’ and as such the operational use of them is limited. For this RFI, ‘kinetic effectors’ includes ammunition for existing firearms or platforms, as well as bespoke systems such as ‘smart’ weapons sighting systems. Specially designed ammunition may also require use of a firearm by an Authorised Firearms Officer (AFO). \nRemotely piloted aircraft, drones or Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS) are used to carry out a whole host of functions by all sections of the community, including both legitimate and illegal activity. This may include carrying an Improvised Explosive Device (IED), video espionage, privacy violations or transportation of contraband, among others. Kinetic effectors may be used to counter the careless, inconsiderate or criminal use of drones. They can be used as a standalone device or may have an interface to other technologies, such as a detection system.\nNPCC Counter Drones coordinates this activity with national equipment and training that is interoperable using ‘mutual aid’ for all Home Office forces. Police Scotland, Police Service of Northern Ireland, Ministry of Defence Police, Civil Nuclear Constabulary, British Transport Police, and the National Crime Agency also accord with the principles set out in the national model that in future will be covered under the College of Policing’s Authorised Professional Practice (Counter Drones) (APP) for the deployment, training and use of counter drones equipment. \nThe Openworks Skywall 100 system is currently the only kinetic effector available for use by specially trained police officers in the UK.\nNote: kinetic effector solutions as described exclude ‘hunter / killer’ type drones or devices that could be attached to drones. This RFI is focussed specifically on ground-based solutions.\nThe national Counter Drones Strategic Threat and Risk Assessment which will be published annually by the National Police Chiefs Council (NPCC) Counter Drones team is used to inform the position on the need, use and audit of kinetic effectors including the current capacity and capability across the UK. Additional information: Manufacturers who meet the requirements will be invited to trials to demonstrate their technology against a number of indicative real-world scenarios. The objective of these trials will be to refine police Operational Requirements ahead of a further commercial process that seeks to select technologies for placement on a Home Office Framework Contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic warfare systems and counter measures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kinetic Effector RFI",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authorities seek to determine market potential and consider market views on the requirements with a view to ensure such views are considered for any potential procurement that the Authorities may wish to launch.\nNo information contained in this RFI, or in any communication made between the Authorities and any Potential Provider in connection with this RFI, shall be relied upon as constituting a contract, agreement or representation that any procurement or contract may result from this RFI.  Under no circumstances shall the Authorities incur any liability in respect of this RFI or any supporting documentation. \nThe Authorities will not reimburse any costs incurred by Potential Providers in connection with preparation and submission of their responses to this RFI.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "leanne.bryant@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to gather market intelligence/information, to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market.\nIt is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published in Find a Tender Service and on Contracts Finder.\nIt should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process.\nTo request access to the RFI document please email CollaborativeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk and request the RFI document related to Kinetic Effectors. The document will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email address before the deadline. Responses are required by 12PM on 03/02/2024\nInterested parties should not make direct contact with policy officials, all enquires/communication should only via the approved communication channel.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jan 2024 · 000618-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "000618-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-09T11:31:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b9e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A ‘kinetic effector’ is often referred to as a ‘hard kill’ or ‘hard stop’ solution but could also allow the physical capture and retrieval of a drone. Like other forms of counter-drone effectors, these are used to protect against drone incursions. Various methods capture, entangle or physically disable a drone, preventing it from reaching the intended target or carrying out the intended mission. Because of how they operate, kinetic effectors may be classed as ‘firearms’ and as such the operational use of them is limited. For this RFI, ‘kinetic effectors’ includes ammunition for existing firearms or platforms, as well as bespoke systems such as ‘smart’ weapons sighting systems. Specially designed ammunition may also require use of a firearm by an Authorised Firearms Officer (AFO). \nRemotely piloted aircraft, drones or Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS) are used to carry out a whole host of functions by all sections of the community, including both legitimate and illegal activity. This may include carrying an Improvised Explosive Device (IED), video espionage, privacy violations or transportation of contraband, among others. Kinetic effectors may be used to counter the careless, inconsiderate or criminal use of drones. They can be used as a standalone device or may have an interface to other technologies, such as a detection system.\nNPCC Counter Drones coordinates this activity with national equipment and training that is interoperable using ‘mutual aid’ for all Home Office forces. Police Scotland, Police Service of Northern Ireland, Ministry of Defence Police, Civil Nuclear Constabulary, British Transport Police, and the National Crime Agency also accord with the principles set out in the national model that in future will be covered under the College of Policing’s Authorised Professional Practice (Counter Drones) (APP) for the deployment, training and use of counter drones equipment. \nThe Openworks Skywall 100 system is currently the only kinetic effector available for use by specially trained police officers in the UK.\nNote: kinetic effector solutions as described exclude ‘hunter / killer’ type drones or devices that could be attached to drones. This RFI is focussed specifically on ground-based solutions.\nThe national Counter Drones Strategic Threat and Risk Assessment which will be published annually by the National Police Chiefs Council (NPCC) Counter Drones team is used to inform the position on the need, use and audit of kinetic effectors including the current capacity and capability across the UK. Additional information: Manufacturers who meet the requirements will be invited to trials to demonstrate their technology against a number of indicative real-world scenarios. The objective of these trials will be to refine police Operational Requirements ahead of a further commercial process that seeks to select technologies for placement on a Home Office Framework Contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic warfare systems and counter measures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kinetic Effector RFI",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authorities seek to determine market potential and consider market views on the requirements with a view to ensure such views are considered for any potential procurement that the Authorities may wish to launch.\nNo information contained in this RFI, or in any communication made between the Authorities and any Potential Provider in connection with this RFI, shall be relied upon as constituting a contract, agreement or representation that any procurement or contract may result from this RFI.  Under no circumstances shall the Authorities incur any liability in respect of this RFI or any supporting documentation. \nThe Authorities will not reimburse any costs incurred by Potential Providers in connection with preparation and submission of their responses to this RFI.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "leanne.bryant@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to gather market intelligence/information, to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market.\nIt is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published in Find a Tender Service and on Contracts Finder.\nIt should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process.\nTo request access to the RFI document please email CollaborativeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk and request the RFI document related to Kinetic Effectors. The document will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email address before the deadline. Responses are required by 12PM on 03/02/2024\nInterested parties should not make direct contact with policy officials, all enquires/communication should only via the approved communication channel.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}