Lot 1
Call off contract on CCS g cloud.
Award criteria
price
Provision of digital patient mail and Hybrid mail solution
UKF2
Call off contract on CCS g cloud.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Mailing services (79571000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | 7 median · 7 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 52 | 4 median · 11 average (17 of 52 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (20 of 52 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043a2d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004981-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 14 2024 16:05:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 004981-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004981-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-14T16:05:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-803",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004981-2024-077-1",
"title": "KGH - Digital Patient Mail and Hybrid Mail Solution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105102",
"name": "IMImobile Europe Ltd (Healthcare Communications)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "Name of Organisation: UK Mail Limited. The Supplier will provide the mail fulfilment element of this service through the third-party provider."
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call off contract on CCS g cloud.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "KGH - Digital Patient Mail and Hybrid Mail Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of digital patient mail and Hybrid mail solution",
"classification": {
"id": "79571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mailing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The framework procurement guidelines were followed by using the requirement as the key word search, which resulted in only one supplier being returned.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-803",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandy Sterling",
"email": "m.sterling@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1604523922"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105102",
"name": "IMImobile Europe Ltd (Healthcare Communications)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5, St John’s Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04833052",
"legalName": "IMImobile Europe Ltd (Healthcare Communications)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@healthcomm.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8459000890"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004981-2024-077-1",
"title": "KGH - Digital Patient Mail and Hybrid Mail Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 1122219,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004981-2024-077-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=842800323\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=842800323</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024214-PRO-25170685",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004981-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-14T16:05:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-803",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004981-2024-077-1",
"title": "KGH - Digital Patient Mail and Hybrid Mail Solution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105102",
"name": "IMImobile Europe Ltd (Healthcare Communications)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "Name of Organisation: UK Mail Limited. The Supplier will provide the mail fulfilment element of this service through the third-party provider."
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call off contract on CCS g cloud.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "KGH - Digital Patient Mail and Hybrid Mail Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of digital patient mail and Hybrid mail solution",
"classification": {
"id": "79571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mailing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The framework procurement guidelines were followed by using the requirement as the key word search, which resulted in only one supplier being returned.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-803",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandy Sterling",
"email": "m.sterling@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1604523922"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105102",
"name": "IMImobile Europe Ltd (Healthcare Communications)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5, St John’s Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04833052",
"legalName": "IMImobile Europe Ltd (Healthcare Communications)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@healthcomm.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8459000890"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004981-2024-077-1",
"title": "KGH - Digital Patient Mail and Hybrid Mail Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 1122219,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004981-2024-077-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=842800323\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=842800323</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024214-PRO-25170685",
"initiationType": "tender"
}