TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Keyworker Service East Sussex

Miscellaneous health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Keyworker Service East Sussex". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.3Bids / Report
88.9% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 100 active published awards; 99 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published11 Feb 2025, 13:18 GMT
Last source update11 Feb 2025, 13:18 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationMiscellaneous health services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ddb2
What is being bought
NHS Sussex ICB has implemented the national commitment that by 2023/24 autistic people and people with a learning disability up to the age of 25, with the most complex needs, will be allocated a designated keyworker. The service provides a named keyworker for children, young people and adults up to 25 years old with a learning disability and or who are autistic, where there is a significant risk of hospital admission/s due to lack of alternative preventative support. The NHS Sussex ICB review is being undertaken across all Keyworker services in Sussex to assess the current models (including current assessment of need, delivery of outcomes against criteria and best use of resources). This will inform the NHS Sussex commissioning approach for 2026/27 onwards which the ICB plans to confirm in Quarter 1 of 2025/26, following which commissioning of the service for 2026/27 onwards will be undertaken. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime - Direct Award C) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. The standstill period will end at 2359 hrs 21.02.2025. Representations by providers must be submitted to the relevant authority via email to robert.kitt1@nhs.net
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    11 Feb 2025, 13:18 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    11 Feb 2025, 13:18 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    11 Feb 2025, 13:18 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    NHS Sussex ICB has implemented the national commitment that by 2023/24 autistic people and people with a learning disability up to the age of 25, with the most complex needs, will be allocated a designated keyworker. The service provides a named keyworker for children, young people and adults up to 25 years old with a learning disability and or who are autistic, where there is a significant risk of hospital admission/s due to lack of alternative preventative support. The NHS Sussex ICB review is being undertaken across all Keyworker services in Sussex to assess the current models (including current assessment of need, delivery of outcomes against criteria and best use of resources). This will inform the NHS Sussex commissioning approach for 2026/27 onwards which the ICB plans to confirm in Quarter 1 of 2025/26, following which commissioning of the service for 2026/27 onwards will be undertaken. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice (Direct Award C). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be submitted to the relevant authority via email to robert.kitt1@nhs.net (Ref: C335475) by midnight (23:59 hrs) on 21/02/25. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. This direct award is for a term of 24 months, from 1/4/25 to 31/3/27. The service value is £402,400.00 per annum.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    11 Feb 2025, 13:18 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 11 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £804,800
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Aspens Charities (AMQJ)
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£804,800 · signed 11 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD

Contracting authority GB-NHS-QNX
View buyer profile
  • NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
    buyer

    GB-NHS: QNX
    Sackville House, Brooks Close, Lewes, UKJ2, BN7 2FZ
    +44 7823534547
  • Aspens Charities (AMQJ)
    supplier

    GB-CHC: Charity number: 1171446 Company number: 10342980
    Cornford Lane, Pembury, UKJ4, TN2 4QU
  • NHS England
    mediationBody

    Skipton House, 80 London Road, LONDON, SE1 6LH
  • NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board
    reviewBody

    Sackville House, Brooks Close, Lewes, BN7 2FZ
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis procurement falls under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 Direct Award Process C.