Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost — Cost (40%)
Non-financial — Non-financial (60%)
Buyer: PKAT →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Keys Academies Trust (Keys) have school premises that require assessment in terms of existing condition and future maintenance needs. It is proposed that a condition survey be carried out of all school sites within the Trusts to enable a programme of works to be drawn up over a number of years which will assist in directing funding on a priority basis to address maintenance requirements across the portfolio of premises in a targeted approach.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost — Cost (40%)
Non-financial — Non-financial (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building services, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, Quantity surveying services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building services (71315000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,672 | 4 median · 30.1 average (1,455 of 4,672 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,602 of 4,672 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,067 | 3 median · 67.9 average (327 of 1,067 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (376 of 1,067 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 101 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060480 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002597-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 13 2026 12:00:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002597-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-16T13:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-02T13:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | tender | 002597-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002597-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T12:00:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060480",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-9476-XRNV",
"name": "PKAT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": " Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": " Cost"
},
{
"name": "Non-financial",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Non-financial"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Keys Academies Trust - Condition Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002597-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002597-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T12:00:12Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Keys Academies Trust (Keys) have school premises that require assessment in terms of existing condition and future maintenance needs. It is proposed that a condition survey be carried out of all school sites within the Trusts to enable a programme of works to be drawn up over a number of years which will assist in directing funding on a priority basis to address maintenance requirements across the portfolio of premises in a targeted approach.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T13:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-9476-XRNV",
"name": "PKAT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough ",
"postalCode": "PE3 9PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ledbury Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQY-9476-XRNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Howard Nelson",
"email": "hnelson@pkat.co.uk",
"telephone": "01733 889124"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002597-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T12:00:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060480",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-9476-XRNV",
"name": "PKAT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": " Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": " Cost"
},
{
"name": "Non-financial",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Non-financial"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Keys Academies Trust - Condition Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002597-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002597-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T12:00:12Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Keys Academies Trust (Keys) have school premises that require assessment in terms of existing condition and future maintenance needs. It is proposed that a condition survey be carried out of all school sites within the Trusts to enable a programme of works to be drawn up over a number of years which will assist in directing funding on a priority basis to address maintenance requirements across the portfolio of premises in a targeted approach.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T13:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-9476-XRNV",
"name": "PKAT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough ",
"postalCode": "PE3 9PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ledbury Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQY-9476-XRNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Howard Nelson",
"email": "hnelson@pkat.co.uk",
"telephone": "01733 889124"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}