← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

KERBSIDE MULTIMATERIAL COLLECTION AND RECYCLING SERVICE

Buyer: Mid and East Antrim Borough Council →

BuyerMid and East Antrim Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The employer invites Tenderers to provide the service for the kerbside collection and treatment services for recyclable materials. The Tenderer will provide a comprehensive collection, treatment, and onward sale arrangements for a range of dry recyclable materials, which must include as a minimum at the commencement of the contract: paper; cardboard; metal tins and cans; plastic bottles, tubs, trays and pots; textiles; tetrapak®; glass bottles and jars and aluminium foil. The contract is for approximately 46,640 dwellings in the Ballymena and Carrickfergus areas.

Delivery location

UKN0F

Categories

Refuse recycling services 90514000

Lot details

Lot 1

The employer invites Tenderers to provide the service for the kerbside collection and treatment services for recyclable materials. The Tenderer will provide a comprehensive collection, treatment, and onward sale arrangements for a range of dry recyclable materials, which must include as a minimum at the commencement of the contract: paper; cardboard; metal tins and cans; plastic bottles, tubs, trays and pots; textiles; tetrapak®; glass bottles and jars and aluminium foil. The contract is for approximately 46,640 dwellings in the Ballymena and Carrickfergus areas.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse recycling services (90514000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN0F4Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027343-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£2,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046a21
Latest release ID027343-2024
Latest release timestampTue Aug 27 2024 15:35:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2024award, contract027343-2024
23 May 2024tender016379-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027343-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-27T16:35:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40721",
    "name": "Mid and East Antrim Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027343-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122812",
          "name": "Bryson Recycling Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The employer invites Tenderers to provide the\nservice for the kerbside collection and treatment services for recyclable materials.\nThe Tenderer will provide a comprehensive collection, treatment, and onward sale\narrangements for a range of dry recyclable materials, which must include as a\nminimum at the commencement of the contract: paper; cardboard; metal tins and\ncans; plastic bottles, tubs, trays and pots; textiles; tetrapak®; glass bottles and jars\nand aluminium foil. The contract is for approximately 46,640 dwellings in the\nBallymena and Carrickfergus areas.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0F"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "KERBSIDE MULTIMATERIAL COLLECTION AND RECYCLING SERVICE",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The employer invites Tenderers to provide the\nservice for the kerbside collection and treatment services for recyclable materials.\nThe Tenderer will provide a comprehensive collection, treatment, and onward sale\narrangements for a range of dry recyclable materials, which must include as a\nminimum at the commencement of the contract: paper; cardboard; metal tins and\ncans; plastic bottles, tubs, trays and pots; textiles; tetrapak®; glass bottles and jars\nand aluminium foil. The contract is for approximately 46,640 dwellings in the\nBallymena and Carrickfergus areas.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90514000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse recycling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40721",
      "name": "Mid and East Antrim Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0F",
        "locality": "Ballymena",
        "postalCode": "BT42 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ardeevin, 80 Galmorgan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midandeastantrim.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid and East Antrim Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@midandeastantrim.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2825633537"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122812",
      "name": "Bryson Recycling Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0F",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bryson Recycling Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122813",
      "name": "Mid And East Antrim",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ballymenaa",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid And East Antrim"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027343-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027343-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Aug 2024 · 027343-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027343-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-27T16:35:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40721",
    "name": "Mid and East Antrim Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027343-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122812",
          "name": "Bryson Recycling Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The employer invites Tenderers to provide the\nservice for the kerbside collection and treatment services for recyclable materials.\nThe Tenderer will provide a comprehensive collection, treatment, and onward sale\narrangements for a range of dry recyclable materials, which must include as a\nminimum at the commencement of the contract: paper; cardboard; metal tins and\ncans; plastic bottles, tubs, trays and pots; textiles; tetrapak®; glass bottles and jars\nand aluminium foil. The contract is for approximately 46,640 dwellings in the\nBallymena and Carrickfergus areas.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0F"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "KERBSIDE MULTIMATERIAL COLLECTION AND RECYCLING SERVICE",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The employer invites Tenderers to provide the\nservice for the kerbside collection and treatment services for recyclable materials.\nThe Tenderer will provide a comprehensive collection, treatment, and onward sale\narrangements for a range of dry recyclable materials, which must include as a\nminimum at the commencement of the contract: paper; cardboard; metal tins and\ncans; plastic bottles, tubs, trays and pots; textiles; tetrapak®; glass bottles and jars\nand aluminium foil. The contract is for approximately 46,640 dwellings in the\nBallymena and Carrickfergus areas.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90514000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse recycling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40721",
      "name": "Mid and East Antrim Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0F",
        "locality": "Ballymena",
        "postalCode": "BT42 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ardeevin, 80 Galmorgan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midandeastantrim.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid and East Antrim Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@midandeastantrim.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2825633537"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122812",
      "name": "Bryson Recycling Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0F",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bryson Recycling Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122813",
      "name": "Mid And East Antrim",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ballymenaa",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid And East Antrim"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027343-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027343-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 May 2024 · 016379-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "016379-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-23T16:59:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40721",
    "name": "Mid and East Antrim Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T585",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "the contract period for these services shall run from the 1st of November 2024 to 31st of October 2025.\nThe Council reserves the right to extend the Contract up to a further 12-month period. Any extension may be subject to further approval by Council Committee, availability of funding and satisfactory performance of the Contractor. \nA formal contract performance review will take place prior to th"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Under the terms of the contract, the employer invites Tenderers to provide the\nservice for the kerbside collection and treatment services for recyclable materials. \nThe Tenderer will provide a comprehensive collection, treatment, and onward sale\narrangements for a range of dry recyclable materials, which must include as a \nminimum at the commencement of the contract: paper; cardboard; metal tins and \ncans; plastic bottles, tubs, trays and pots; textiles; tetrapak®; glass bottles and jars \nand aluminium foil.  The contract is for approximately 46,640 dwellings in the \nBallymena and Carrickfergus areas.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0F"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "KERBSIDE MULTIMATERIAL COLLECTION AND RECYCLING SERVICE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "the employer invites Tenderers to provide the\nservice for the kerbside collection and treatment services for recyclable materials. \nThe Tenderer will provide a comprehensive collection, treatment, and onward sale\narrangements for a range of dry recyclable materials, which must include as a \nminimum at the commencement of the contract: paper; cardboard; metal tins and \ncans; plastic bottles, tubs, trays and pots; textiles; tetrapak®; glass bottles and jars \nand aluminium foil.  The contract is for approximately 46,640 dwellings in the \nBallymena and Carrickfergus areas.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Contract performance conditions are set out in the procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Review procedures are as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Proceedings under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 are time limited, and any such proceedings must be brought in the High Court of Northern Ireland.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90514000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse recycling services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-02-12T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In accordance with Regulations 57, 58 and 60 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, suppliers will be assessed in accordance with the Public Regulations 2015, on the basis of the information provided in response to the Pre-qualification Documents (which sets out the conditions for participation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40721",
      "name": "Mid and East Antrim Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0F",
        "locality": "Ballymena",
        "postalCode": "BT42 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ardeevin, 80 Galmorgan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midandeastantrim.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid and East Antrim Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@midandeastantrim.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2825660393"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114533",
      "name": "High Court of Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Tenderers must be registered on MEABC's e-procurement system https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk to participate in this procurement and respond to the Procurement  Documents.\nSubmissions are to be submitted online via the secure portal for e-Sourcing NI and if you have any technical questions relating to the portal, please contact the Bravo Solution Supplier Helpdesk on 0800 069 8630 (Monday to Friday 9am to 6pm). Or e-mail help@bravosolution.co.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}