← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Kennelling Services for Dangerous Dogs

Buyer: Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire →

BuyerPolice, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1
Published3 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Request for Information regarding Kennelling Services for Dangerous Dogs Full details about this pre-market engagement can be accessed at https://portal.proquro.co.uk/Suppliers/Tenders/Details?id=1018

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Dog kennel services 98380000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 19 Dec 2025 to 18 Dec 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Dog kennel servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Dog kennel services (98380000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 983,5033 median · 52.4 average (1,273 of 3,503 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,394 of 3,503 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6944 median · 34.5 average (235 of 694 with a bid count)4.4 average (254 of 694 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)19Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Request for Information regarding Kennelling Services for Dangerous Dogsengagement17 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d941
Latest release ID070576-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 03 2025 16:06:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2025planning070576-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070576-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-03T16:06:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d941",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJV-9412-LHBX",
    "name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d941",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98380000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dog kennel services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kennelling Services for Dangerous Dogs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Request for Information regarding Kennelling Services for Dangerous Dogs\nFull details about this pre-market engagement can be accessed at https://portal.proquro.co.uk/Suppliers/Tenders/Details?id=1018",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJV-9412-LHBX",
      "name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST18 0YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Staffordshire Police HQ, Weston Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJV-9412-LHBX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Bladon",
        "email": "CommercialServices@staffordshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "01785232385"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070576-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070576-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-03T16:06:30Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Request for Information regarding Kennelling Services for Dangerous Dogs"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Nov 2025 · 070576-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "070576-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-03T16:06:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d941",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJV-9412-LHBX",
    "name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d941",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98380000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dog kennel services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kennelling Services for Dangerous Dogs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Request for Information regarding Kennelling Services for Dangerous Dogs\nFull details about this pre-market engagement can be accessed at https://portal.proquro.co.uk/Suppliers/Tenders/Details?id=1018",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJV-9412-LHBX",
      "name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST18 0YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Staffordshire Police HQ, Weston Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJV-9412-LHBX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Bladon",
        "email": "CommercialServices@staffordshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "01785232385"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070576-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070576-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-03T16:06:30Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Request for Information regarding Kennelling Services for Dangerous Dogs"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}