Lot 1 - Western North Yorkshire
Lot 1 - Western North Yorkshire Richmond, Skipton and Ripon
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
North Yorkshire Council is looking to procure contracts with providers for the provision of kennelling for stray dogs for a period of three years with the option to extend for a further two years. Suppliers will be expected to carry out following both Kennelling and Rehoming services. The authority has broken up this contract into 3 different lots depending on Geographical location which are: • Lot 1-Western North Yorkshire • Lot 2- Central North Yorkshire • Lot 3- Eastern North Yorkshire
UKE2, GB · UKE2, GB · UKE2, GB
Lot 1 - Western North Yorkshire Richmond, Skipton and Ripon
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
Lot 2 - Central North Yorkshire Harrogate and Knaresborough, Selby and Ainsty
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
Lot 3 - Eastern North Yorkshire Scarborough and Whitby, Thirsk and Malton
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Dog kennel services | Not published |
| LOT-0002 | Dog kennel services | Not published |
| LOT-0003 | Dog kennel services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Dog kennel services (98380000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 1,664 | 3 median · 82.2 average (436 of 1,664 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (477 of 1,664 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE2 | 7 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 144 | 3 median · 4.4 average (5 of 144 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 144 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f048 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083010-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 11:02:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083010-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-28T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-21T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-11T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=94865&TID100249&B= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £425,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | tender | 083010-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083010-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T12:02:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f048",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "160-NYC-EN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"title": "Lot 1 - Western North Yorkshire",
"value": {
"amount": 136000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 163200
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The lot value is demand-led and not guaranteed."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by 1 x 24 month period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1 - Western North Yorkshire Richmond, Skipton and Ripon",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "LOT-0002",
"title": "Lot 2 - Central North Yorkshire (1)",
"value": {
"amount": 157250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 188700
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The lot value is demand-led and not guaranteed."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by 1 x 24 month period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 - Central North Yorkshire Harrogate and Knaresborough, Selby and Ainsty",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "LOT-0003",
"title": "Lot 3 - Eastern North Yorkshire (1)",
"value": {
"amount": 131750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 158100
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The lot value is demand-led and not guaranteed."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by 1 x 24 month period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 3 - Eastern North Yorkshire Scarborough and Whitby, Thirsk and Malton",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "LOT-0002",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "LOT-0003",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0003",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kennelling of Stray Dogs",
"value": {
"amount": 425000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 510000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083010-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083010-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T12:02:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council is looking to procure contracts with providers for the provision of kennelling for stray dogs for a period of three years with the option to extend for a further two years. Suppliers will be expected to carry out following both Kennelling and Rehoming services. The authority has broken up this contract into 3 different lots depending on Geographical location which are: • Lot 1-Western North Yorkshire • Lot 2- Central North Yorkshire • Lot 3- Eastern North Yorkshire",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=94865&TID100249&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Benjamin Hudson",
"email": "Benjamin.Hudson1@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083010-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T12:02:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f048",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "160-NYC-EN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"title": "Lot 1 - Western North Yorkshire",
"value": {
"amount": 136000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 163200
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The lot value is demand-led and not guaranteed."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by 1 x 24 month period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1 - Western North Yorkshire Richmond, Skipton and Ripon",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "LOT-0002",
"title": "Lot 2 - Central North Yorkshire (1)",
"value": {
"amount": 157250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 188700
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The lot value is demand-led and not guaranteed."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by 1 x 24 month period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 - Central North Yorkshire Harrogate and Knaresborough, Selby and Ainsty",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "LOT-0003",
"title": "Lot 3 - Eastern North Yorkshire (1)",
"value": {
"amount": 131750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 158100
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The lot value is demand-led and not guaranteed."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by 1 x 24 month period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 3 - Eastern North Yorkshire Scarborough and Whitby, Thirsk and Malton",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "LOT-0002",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "LOT-0003",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0003",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kennelling of Stray Dogs",
"value": {
"amount": 425000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 510000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083010-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083010-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T12:02:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council is looking to procure contracts with providers for the provision of kennelling for stray dogs for a period of three years with the option to extend for a further two years. Suppliers will be expected to carry out following both Kennelling and Rehoming services. The authority has broken up this contract into 3 different lots depending on Geographical location which are: • Lot 1-Western North Yorkshire • Lot 2- Central North Yorkshire • Lot 3- Eastern North Yorkshire",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=94865&TID100249&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Benjamin Hudson",
"email": "Benjamin.Hudson1@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}