Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Quality Requirements — Technical Quality Requirements (80%)
Schedule of Prices — Schedule of Prices (20%)
Buyer: Kendal College →
View official notice ↗Official source
Kendal College require one supplier to provide their Marketing Services. Please review the tender documents for further information. Please note: One of the quality questions will be a presentation question. We will confirm this ASAP.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Quality Requirements — Technical Quality Requirements (80%)
Schedule of Prices — Schedule of Prices (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marketing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing services (79342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,210 | 3 median · 32.2 average (1,593 of 5,210 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,784 of 5,210 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,476 | 4 median · 57.2 average (443 of 1,476 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (521 of 1,476 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 580 | 3 median · 4.4 average (12 of 580 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 580 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e1ef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081775-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 11 2025 09:54:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081775-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-11T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-01T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 081775-2025 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | tender | 074164-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081775-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T09:54:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPX-8427-RLLH",
"name": "Kendal College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16742",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 1 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Quality Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical Quality Requirements"
},
{
"name": "Schedule of Prices",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Schedule of Prices"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kendal College - Marketing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081775-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081775-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T09:54:02Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kendal College require one supplier to provide their Marketing Services. Please review the tender documents for further information.\nPlease note: One of the quality questions will be a presentation question. We will confirm this ASAP.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPX-8427-RLLH",
"name": "Kendal College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 5AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milnthorpe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPX-8427-RLLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.hossain@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01539 814700"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081775-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T09:54:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPX-8427-RLLH",
"name": "Kendal College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16742",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 1 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Quality Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical Quality Requirements"
},
{
"name": "Schedule of Prices",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Schedule of Prices"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kendal College - Marketing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081775-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081775-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T09:54:02Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kendal College require one supplier to provide their Marketing Services. Please review the tender documents for further information.\nPlease note: One of the quality questions will be a presentation question. We will confirm this ASAP.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPX-8427-RLLH",
"name": "Kendal College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 5AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milnthorpe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPX-8427-RLLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.hossain@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01539 814700"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074164-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T16:57:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPX-8427-RLLH",
"name": "Kendal College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16742",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 1 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Quality Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical Quality Requirements"
},
{
"name": "Schedule of Prices",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Schedule of Prices"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kendal College - Marketing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074164-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074164-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T16:57:03Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kendal College require one supplier to provide their Marketing Services. Please review the tender documents for further information.\nPlease note: One of the quality questions will be a presentation question. We will confirm this ASAP.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T10:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPX-8427-RLLH",
"name": "Kendal College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 5AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milnthorpe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPX-8427-RLLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.hossain@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01539 814700"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}