← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Kaarbon Tech

Buyer: Plymouth City Council →

BuyerPlymouth City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Plymouth City Council require software to the management of the cleansing of road gullies. The cleansing of road gullies is currently managed through an excel sheet on a ward by ward basis. The software provided by KaarbonTech is a bespoke system designed to maximise the use of resources and to deliver a comprehensive risk-based approach to asset management.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Kaarbon Tech

Statusactive
Value£39,307

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d65c
Latest release ID069431-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 29 2025 14:40:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Oct 2025award, contract069431-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069431-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T14:40:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d65c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
    "name": "Plymouth City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09098450",
          "name": "DELT SHARED SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "28106",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kaarbon Tech",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Plymouth City Council require software to the management of the cleansing of road gullies. The cleansing of road gullies is currently managed through an excel sheet on a ward by ward basis. \nThe software provided by KaarbonTech is a bespoke system designed to maximise the use of resources and to deliver a comprehensive risk-based approach to asset management.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
      "name": "Plymouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09098450",
      "name": "DELT SHARED SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Derriford Park, Derriford Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.deltservices.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09098450",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.blackmoor@deltservices.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJYM-6144-WWXH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Kaarbon Tech",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39306.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47167.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069431-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069431-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-29T14:40:05Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Oct 2025 · 069431-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069431-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T14:40:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d65c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
    "name": "Plymouth City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09098450",
          "name": "DELT SHARED SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "28106",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kaarbon Tech",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Plymouth City Council require software to the management of the cleansing of road gullies. The cleansing of road gullies is currently managed through an excel sheet on a ward by ward basis. \nThe software provided by KaarbonTech is a bespoke system designed to maximise the use of resources and to deliver a comprehensive risk-based approach to asset management.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
      "name": "Plymouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09098450",
      "name": "DELT SHARED SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Derriford Park, Derriford Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.deltservices.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09098450",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.blackmoor@deltservices.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJYM-6144-WWXH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Kaarbon Tech",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39306.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47167.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069431-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069431-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-29T14:40:05Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}