Lot 1
No lot description published.
This project includes, but is not limited to the following packages of work: An additional inlet screen with civils alterations and screening handling upgrade An additional detritor and flow inlet channel, incorporating a new storm separation weir A new storm tank and river outfall, including flow transfer culvert and new storm return pumping station Upgrades to the existing six PSTs and conversion of three storm tanks into PSTs, fitted with chain and flight scraper Replacement Primary chemical dosing pumps to aid Phosphorus removal A new activated sludge plant Bank C, with new feed PS and blowers Eight new 28m diameter final settlement tanks, interconnecting pipework, distribution chambers and RAS system A new secondary chemical dosing system to aid Phosphorus removal Two new Tertiary Solids Removal treatment plants, one serving the effluent from Bank A and B, and one serving the effluent from the new Bank C An additional Drum thickener New incoming switchboard for the new DNO supply Modification and upgrade of HV/LV networks Modification and upgrade to the power management system and site-wide SCADA Modification and upgrade to the Process SCADA Additional standby powered generation Demolition and removal of redundant structures, plant and equipment N.B. Please note that this Contract Notice shows a value of £280m. The current contract value is circa £140m-£280m.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04faf2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014471-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 17 2026 15:58:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014471-2026 |
| 1 Apr 2025 | tender | 012114-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014471-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T15:58:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04faf2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45252127",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wastewater treatment plant construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "K298 Maple Lodge STW Quality AMP 7 New Permit",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 280000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014471-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014471-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T15:58:35Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01157281",
"name": "KIER INFRASTRUCTURE AND OVERSEAS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC2239",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "K298 Maple Lodge STW Quality AMP 7 New Permit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project includes, but is not limited to the following packages of work:\nAn additional inlet screen with civils alterations and screening handling upgrade\nAn additional detritor and flow inlet channel, incorporating a new storm separation weir\nA new storm tank and river outfall, including flow transfer culvert and new storm return pumping station\nUpgrades to the existing six PSTs and conversion of three storm tanks into PSTs, fitted with chain and flight scraper Replacement Primary chemical dosing pumps to aid Phosphorus removal\nA new activated sludge plant Bank C, with new feed PS and blowers\nEight new 28m diameter final settlement tanks, interconnecting pipework, distribution chambers and RAS system\nA new secondary chemical dosing system to aid Phosphorus removal\nTwo new Tertiary Solids Removal treatment plants, one serving the effluent from Bank A and B, and one serving the effluent from the new Bank C\nAn additional Drum thickener\nNew incoming switchboard for the new DNO supply\nModification and upgrade of HV/LV networks\nModification and upgrade to the power management system and site-wide SCADA\nModification and upgrade to the Process SCADA\nAdditional standby powered generation\nDemolition and removal of redundant structures, plant and equipment\nN.B. Please note that this Contract Notice shows a value of £280m. The current contract value is circa £140m-£280m.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQQ-4647-DTCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01157281",
"name": "KIER INFRASTRUCTURE AND OVERSEAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M50 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor Optimum House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kier.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01157281",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kisproposals@kier.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVTW-7693-ZMVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014471-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T15:58:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04faf2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45252127",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wastewater treatment plant construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "K298 Maple Lodge STW Quality AMP 7 New Permit",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 280000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014471-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014471-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T15:58:35Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01157281",
"name": "KIER INFRASTRUCTURE AND OVERSEAS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC2239",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "K298 Maple Lodge STW Quality AMP 7 New Permit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project includes, but is not limited to the following packages of work:\nAn additional inlet screen with civils alterations and screening handling upgrade\nAn additional detritor and flow inlet channel, incorporating a new storm separation weir\nA new storm tank and river outfall, including flow transfer culvert and new storm return pumping station\nUpgrades to the existing six PSTs and conversion of three storm tanks into PSTs, fitted with chain and flight scraper Replacement Primary chemical dosing pumps to aid Phosphorus removal\nA new activated sludge plant Bank C, with new feed PS and blowers\nEight new 28m diameter final settlement tanks, interconnecting pipework, distribution chambers and RAS system\nA new secondary chemical dosing system to aid Phosphorus removal\nTwo new Tertiary Solids Removal treatment plants, one serving the effluent from Bank A and B, and one serving the effluent from the new Bank C\nAn additional Drum thickener\nNew incoming switchboard for the new DNO supply\nModification and upgrade of HV/LV networks\nModification and upgrade to the power management system and site-wide SCADA\nModification and upgrade to the Process SCADA\nAdditional standby powered generation\nDemolition and removal of redundant structures, plant and equipment\nN.B. Please note that this Contract Notice shows a value of £280m. The current contract value is circa £140m-£280m.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQQ-4647-DTCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01157281",
"name": "KIER INFRASTRUCTURE AND OVERSEAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M50 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor Optimum House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kier.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01157281",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kisproposals@kier.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVTW-7693-ZMVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012114-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-01T08:22:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04faf2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC2239",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 280000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Behavioral",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45252127",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wastewater treatment plant construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "K298 Maple Lodge STW Quality AMP 7 New Permit",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 280000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "012114-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012114-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-01T08:22:52+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The steps that will be followed, including negotiation, refinement of award criteria, and supplier selection for multiple tendering rounds.\n• Stage 1: Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ);\nFurther explanation of PSQ process could be found in PSQ Instruction\n• Stage 2: Invitation to Tender (ITN);\nFurther explanation of ITN process could be found in ITN Instruction\n• Stage 3: Evaluation;\nEvaluation criteria (Technical 40% Behavioral 20%, Commercial 40%)\nFurther explanation of evaluation process could be found in ITN Instruction \n• Stage 4 Contract Award"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This project includes, but is not limited to the following packages of work:\nAn additional inlet screen with civils alterations and screening handling upgrade\nAn additional detritor and flow inlet channel, incorporating a new storm separation weir\nA new storm tank and river outfall, including flow transfer culvert and new storm return pumping station\nUpgrades to the existing six PSTs and conversion of three storm tanks into PSTs, fitted with chain and flight scraper\nReplacement Primary chemical dosing pumps to aid Phosphorus removal\nA new activated sludge plant Bank C, with new feed PS and blowers\nEight new 28m diameter final settlement tanks, interconnecting pipework, distribution chambers and RAS system\nA new secondary chemical dosing system to aid Phosphorus removal\nTwo new Tertiary Solids Removal treatment plants, one serving the effluent from Bank A and B, and one serving the effluent from the new Bank C\nAn additional Drum thickener\nNew incoming switchboard for the new DNO supply\nModification and upgrade of HV/LV networks\nModification and upgrade to the power management system and site-wide SCADA\nModification and upgrade to the Process SCADA\nAdditional standby powered generation\nDemolition and removal of redundant structures, plant and equipment\nN.B. Please note that this Contract Notice shows a value of £280m. The current contract value is circa £140m-£280m.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "You can register your interest to participate here;\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/wVqLQ2QD9b\nYou will then be issued with access to the project documentation.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-05-06T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQQ-4647-DTCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}