← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Commissioned Review of AISI’s Risk Assessment Methodologies

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Computer-related professional services 72590000

Lot details

Lot 1

Commissioned Review of AISI’s Risk Assessment Methodologies

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
technical — 100
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer-related professional services (72590000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,8391 median · 11 average (1,664 of 4,839 with a bid count)1.8 average (1,956 of 4,839 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer46.5 median · 7.3 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,5441 median · 22.3 average (490 of 1,544 with a bid count)2.7 average (616 of 1,544 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleabsence of competition for technical reason
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

061634-2025-1

Statusactive
SuppliersaferAI

Contracts

061634-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£63,543

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a691
Latest release ID061634-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 02 2025 10:52:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2025award, contract061634-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061634-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 63542.92,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 64000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-02T11:52:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a691",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114034",
    "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061634-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162854",
          "name": "saferAI"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a691",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Commissioned Review of AISI’s Risk Assessment Methodologies",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Justification",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Commissioned Review of AISI’s Risk Assessment Methodologies",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72590000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related professional services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "absence of competition for technical reason",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114034",
      "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-science-innovation-and-technology",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dsit.dttgcbp@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162854",
      "name": "saferAI",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FR",
        "locality": "Paris",
        "countryName": "France"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "saferAI",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79267",
      "name": "DSIT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DSIT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061634-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 63542.92,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061634-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Oct 2025 · 061634-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061634-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 63542.92,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 64000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-02T11:52:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a691",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114034",
    "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061634-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162854",
          "name": "saferAI"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a691",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Commissioned Review of AISI’s Risk Assessment Methodologies",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Justification",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Commissioned Review of AISI’s Risk Assessment Methodologies",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72590000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related professional services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "absence of competition for technical reason",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114034",
      "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-science-innovation-and-technology",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dsit.dttgcbp@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162854",
      "name": "saferAI",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FR",
        "locality": "Paris",
        "countryName": "France"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "saferAI",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79267",
      "name": "DSIT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DSIT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061634-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 63542.92,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061634-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}