Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Underground Limited →
This procurement is for the supply of 14700 each of Bespoke Metal O Rings, 4200 each of Bespoke Seals, 4200 each of Bespoke Pistons, 2100 of Bespoke Key Pins, 5500 of Bespoke Thrust Washers, 16800 of Bespoke Cylinder bolt & 1300 each of Bespoke Friction plates. All these parts are safety critical components relating to the door engines of the Jubilee line fleet. These parts will be used for 2,100 door engines across 84 trains.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067c44 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031107-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 15:16:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031107-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031107-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T16:16:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01900907",
"name": "London Underground Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 864168,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1036834
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "To allow for potential changes in requirements and maintain flexibility, the contract includes provisions for additional purchases. \nIt is a known risk that the repair may require additional parts associated with the goods required under this contract. This contract will allow for procurement of additional parts."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031107-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031107-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T16:16:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02851510",
"name": "FAIVELEY TRANSPORT TAMWORTH LTD"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2718955059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Jubilee line Door Engine Kits",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the supply of 14700 each of Bespoke Metal O Rings, 4200 each of Bespoke Seals, 4200 each of Bespoke Pistons, 2100 of Bespoke Key Pins, 5500 of Bespoke Thrust Washers, 16800 of Bespoke Cylinder bolt & 1300 each of Bespoke Friction plates. All these parts are safety critical components relating to the door engines of the Jubilee line fleet. These parts will be used for 2,100 door engines across 84 trains.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The reason for a direct award is that all components are bespoke to the Jubilee Line Door Engines and thus an off the shelf product won't satisfy system technical requirements. Faiveley Transport Tamworth Ltd (Wabtec) designed and manufactured parts such as the Door Engine. As these parts are directly related to the safe operation and reliability of the door system, it is critical to procure these parts from the original supplier (OEM) for the parts to be of the required quality standards to prevent any safety challenges in an operational train. \nAny changes to these parts being procured if sourced from alternate suppliers would have disproportionate technical difficulties during operation / maintenance and therefore drastically reduce reliability. This procurement is in line with: \nParagraph 7, schedule 5, Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, wherein \n(a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and \n (b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01900907",
"name": "London Underground Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01900907",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aleynabugur@tfl.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWJB-7544-VZCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Transport for London is procuring on behalf of its subsidiary London Underground",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aleynabugur@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02851510",
"name": "FAIVELEY TRANSPORT TAMWORTH LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 1LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Morpeth Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wabteccorp.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02851510",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "efox@wabtec.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPXJ-7741-YQDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031107-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T16:16:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01900907",
"name": "London Underground Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 864168,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1036834
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "To allow for potential changes in requirements and maintain flexibility, the contract includes provisions for additional purchases. \nIt is a known risk that the repair may require additional parts associated with the goods required under this contract. This contract will allow for procurement of additional parts."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031107-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031107-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T16:16:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02851510",
"name": "FAIVELEY TRANSPORT TAMWORTH LTD"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2718955059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Jubilee line Door Engine Kits",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the supply of 14700 each of Bespoke Metal O Rings, 4200 each of Bespoke Seals, 4200 each of Bespoke Pistons, 2100 of Bespoke Key Pins, 5500 of Bespoke Thrust Washers, 16800 of Bespoke Cylinder bolt & 1300 each of Bespoke Friction plates. All these parts are safety critical components relating to the door engines of the Jubilee line fleet. These parts will be used for 2,100 door engines across 84 trains.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The reason for a direct award is that all components are bespoke to the Jubilee Line Door Engines and thus an off the shelf product won't satisfy system technical requirements. Faiveley Transport Tamworth Ltd (Wabtec) designed and manufactured parts such as the Door Engine. As these parts are directly related to the safe operation and reliability of the door system, it is critical to procure these parts from the original supplier (OEM) for the parts to be of the required quality standards to prevent any safety challenges in an operational train. \nAny changes to these parts being procured if sourced from alternate suppliers would have disproportionate technical difficulties during operation / maintenance and therefore drastically reduce reliability. This procurement is in line with: \nParagraph 7, schedule 5, Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, wherein \n(a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and \n (b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01900907",
"name": "London Underground Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01900907",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aleynabugur@tfl.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWJB-7544-VZCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Transport for London is procuring on behalf of its subsidiary London Underground",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aleynabugur@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02851510",
"name": "FAIVELEY TRANSPORT TAMWORTH LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 1LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Morpeth Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wabteccorp.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02851510",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "efox@wabtec.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPXJ-7741-YQDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}