← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

JPS Training Centre

Buyer: 7 Forces Commercial Services →

Buyer7 Forces Commercial Services
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Construction of Joint Protective Services (JPS) Training Centre at Monks Wood Training Centre, Abbots Ripton Road, Wood Walton, Huntingdon, Cambs.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Construction of Joint Protective Services (JPS) Training Centre at Monks Wood Training Centre, Abbots Ripton Road, Wood Walton, Huntingdon, Cambs.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3866 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,386 with a bid count)7.4 average (932 of 2,386 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

JPS Training Centre

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0384ea
Latest release ID005174-2023
Latest release timestampTue Feb 21 2023 12:55:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2023award, contract005174-2023
16 Nov 2022tender032503-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005174-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-21T12:55:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0384ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68639",
    "name": "7 Forces Commercial Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005174-2023-1-1",
      "title": "JPS Training Centre",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2020-0192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Construction of Joint Protective Services (JPS) Training Centre at Monks Wood Training Centre, Abbots Ripton Road, Wood Walton, Huntingdon, Cambs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Huntingdon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "JPS Training Centre",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Construction of Joint Protective Services (JPS) Training Centre at Monks Wood Training Centre, Abbots Ripton Road, Wood Walton, Huntingdon, Cambs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68639",
      "name": "7 Forces Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "Pe29 9LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambridge Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolk.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "7 Forces Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lesley Heywood",
        "email": "heywoodl@norfolk.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1953425699"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1662",
      "name": "PDRS",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BiP Solutions, Medius 60, Pacific Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PDRS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8452707055"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68640",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 9LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 688"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Feb 2023 · 005174-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005174-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-21T12:55:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0384ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68639",
    "name": "7 Forces Commercial Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005174-2023-1-1",
      "title": "JPS Training Centre",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2020-0192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Construction of Joint Protective Services (JPS) Training Centre at Monks Wood Training Centre, Abbots Ripton Road, Wood Walton, Huntingdon, Cambs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Huntingdon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "JPS Training Centre",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Construction of Joint Protective Services (JPS) Training Centre at Monks Wood Training Centre, Abbots Ripton Road, Wood Walton, Huntingdon, Cambs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68639",
      "name": "7 Forces Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "Pe29 9LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambridge Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolk.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "7 Forces Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lesley Heywood",
        "email": "heywoodl@norfolk.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1953425699"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1662",
      "name": "PDRS",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BiP Solutions, Medius 60, Pacific Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PDRS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8452707055"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68640",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 9LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 688"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Nov 2022 · 032503-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "032503-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-16T13:37:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0384ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68639",
    "name": "7 Forces Commercial Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2020-0192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Construction of Joint Protective Services (JPS) Training Centre at Monks Wood Training Centre, Abbots Ripton Road, Wood Walton, Huntingdon, Cambs.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Huntingdon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "JPS Training Centre",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-20T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-20T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Construction of Joint Protective Services (JPS) Training Centre at Monks Wood Training Centre, Abbots Ripton Road, Wood Walton, Huntingdon, Cambs.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-20T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=54349&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68639",
      "name": "7 Forces Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "Pe29 9LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambridge Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolk.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "7 Forces Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=54349&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Lesley Heywood",
        "email": "heywoodl@norfolk.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1953425699"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1662",
      "name": "PDRS",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BiP Solutions, Medius 60, Pacific Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PDRS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8452707055"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68640",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 9LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 688"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}