← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · UK12

Joseph Chamberlain 6th Form College MFD Partner

Buyer: Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerJoseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College
Statuscancelled
Deadline2 Mar 2026
Value£700,000
Published20 May 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscancelled

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06488a
Latest release ID046653-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 20 2026 15:44:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010313-2026
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2026tenderCancellation046653-2026
5 Feb 2026tender010313-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046653-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T16:44:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06488a",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06488a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Joseph Chamberlain 6th Form College MFD Partner",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046653-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046653-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T16:44:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003511",
      "name": "Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B12 9FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Belgrave Road, BIRMINGHAM, B12 9FF"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003511",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Finance@jcc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVG-7323-DLDR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09008303",
      "name": "MOXTON EDUCATION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG24 1AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ossington Chambers"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09008303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Management of the Procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHN-8276-MGRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 May 2026 · 046653-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "046653-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T16:44:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06488a",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06488a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Joseph Chamberlain 6th Form College MFD Partner",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046653-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046653-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T16:44:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003511",
      "name": "Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B12 9FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Belgrave Road, BIRMINGHAM, B12 9FF"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003511",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Finance@jcc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVG-7323-DLDR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09008303",
      "name": "MOXTON EDUCATION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG24 1AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ossington Chambers"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09008303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Management of the Procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHN-8276-MGRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Feb 2026 · 010313-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "010313-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T10:19:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06488a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003511",
    "name": "Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06488a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 840000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The provision of more MFD devices if required after the initial order"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopiers"
          },
          {
            "id": "30121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopying equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "30121300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reproduction equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "30125100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Toner cartridges"
          },
          {
            "id": "30125120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Toner for photocopiers"
          },
          {
            "id": "66114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial leasing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Joseph Chamberlain 6th Form College MFD Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 840000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-11499",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11499",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-11500",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11500",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "010313-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010313-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-05T10:19:51Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Submission and Evaluation of this PSQ Stage Response\nShortlisting\nStage 2 - ITT Submission\nEvaluation & Moderation\nPresentations \nModeration\nFInal Decision"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Joseph Chamberlain 6th form College is located in the centre of Birmingham.   The College has circa 3,100 students and 250 staff and was rated by OFSTED as Outstanding again when it was inspected in February 2024.   The College website is www.jcc.ac.uk\nThe core values of the College are:\nExcellence and Ambition\nAt Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College, we are dedicated to improving the learning experience of all students. As a result, we have high ambitions and expectations of everyone and always strive for excellence. We demonstrate a 'can do' attitude and embrace the need for continuous improvement and positive change.\nCooperation and Communication\nHere, we believe in working together as a team, for the benefit of the College. Learning from our own and each other's mistakes and successes, we encourage everyone to take responsibility for their actions. We are open and honest with each other, and have built effective professional relations with each other through mutual trust and transparent communication.\nEquality and Recognition\nThroughout the College, diversity and inclusivity underpins everything we do, and we will always treat everyone with respect and fairness. We value and recognise the contribution that every individual makes to the lives of students and are loyal to and proud of our College and our students.\nThe College also encompasses provision for adult learners in its annexe opposite the main building.  The main building was a new build approximately 15 years ago and a subsequent extension in provision was opened in September 2024\nThis procurement is being advertised due to the fact that the current arrangements are due to complete their contractual term.  The College is therefore taking the opportunity to go to the market to identify the best innovative and forward-looking partner to support them in the delivery and development of their MFD provision over the next five years.\nThe current fleet comprises of 4 x Reprographics machines and 21 other machines around the College - all are Ricoh\nThis procurement includes (but may not be limited to) the items listed below.  \n•\tProvision of a range of multi-functional printing devices to the college \n•\tAn installation and commissioning service for each device\n•\tA handover and training service\n•\tA uniform maintenance service for MFD across the College\n•\tAn automated service that addresses all consumable needs \n•\tA service that includes appropriate print management software\n•\tA service that ethically disposes of equipment as necessary\n•\tA full service level agreement\n•\tRelevant monitoring, management and reporting\n•\tRelevant training\n•\tA single technical interface to the College outsourced ICT Team \n•\tValue added services.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submission Details are in the PSQ Document",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003511",
      "name": "Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B12 9FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Belgrave Road, BIRMINGHAM, B12 9FF"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003511",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Finance@jcc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVG-7323-DLDR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09008303",
      "name": "MOXTON EDUCATION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG24 1AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ossington Chambers"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09008303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Management of the Procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHN-8276-MGRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}