Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 2 Feb 2026, 16:10 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Joint Shared Lives Scheme for North Lincolnshire, North East Lincolnshire and East Riding of Yorkshire

Official notice

Authority: North Lincolnshire Council (Local council)·Consortium: 3 public authorities

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£864,000≈ £432k / year · £864,000 inc. VAT25% above published estimate
Submissions closed 5 Mar 2026awarded 30 Apr 2026
Award (standstill) to Avalon Group (Social Care)
Contract term 2 yrsends 30 Jun 2028 · up to 5 Jul 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

North Lincolnshire Council, NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) North East Lincolnshire and East Riding of Yorkshire Council (the Commissioners) have commissioned a suitably qualified provider to deliver a Joint Shared Lives Scheme (a single scheme) across all three regions to support better outcomes for people.

Our approach to integrated commissioning across health and care will maximise Place resources to best effect to meet need and achieve the best quality of provision for all residents but with a specific focus on those that are most vulnerable.

Through our integrated commissioning approach, we aim for people to;

  • Live their best lives as possible
  • Enjoy good health and wellbeing at any age and for their lifetime
  • Live fulfilled lives in a secure place they can call home
  • Have equality of opportunity to improve their health
  • Play an active part in their community and enjoy purpose within their lives

Working together, the Commissioners and the Provider will identify ways in which the quality of the services can be improved and continuously developed.

  • No preliminary market engagement: Pre market consultation (PMC) was carried out under PCR2015 in 2023.

CPV: Health and social work services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 2 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£864,000
Contract period: 1 Jul 2026 – 30 Jun 2028 (2 yrs) · up to 5 Jul 2031 with extensionsValue: £864,000 exc. VAT · £864,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: Yorkshire & HumberEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: Up to 36 months extension based on contract performance.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 60%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 30%
  • Cost: 60%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Cost
  • Quality
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
2 Feb 2026, 16:10 GMT
Last source update
30 Apr 2026, 14:09 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 31 Mar 2026
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-009131
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Health and social work services
Delivery area
Yorkshire & Humber (UKE)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06149a Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Electronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Submission deadline
5 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
26 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

2 Feb 2026 → 1 Jul 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published269 days ago
    2 Feb 2026, 16:10 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by245 days ago
    26 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline238 days ago
    5 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
  4. Award decision expected by211 days ago
    31 Mar 2026, 23:59 BST
  5. Assessment summaries sent182 days ago
    30 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST
  6. Latest notice published182 days ago
    30 Apr 2026, 14:09 BST
  7. Standstill ends169 days ago
    12 May 2026, 23:59 BST
  8. Contract starts120 days ago
    1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

4 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 2 Feb 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    2 Feb 2026, 16:10 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    30 Apr 2026, 14:09 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    30 Apr 2026, 14:09 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    1 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £900,0001 award exc. VAT
Bids received 3
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Avalon Group (Social Care)1 Jul 2026 – 30 Jun 2028 · up to 30 Jun 2031Extensions: Up to 36 months extension based on contract performance.£900,00030 Apr 2026standstill to 12 May 2026Standstill

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
3final-stage tenders01—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

3 public bodies on the notice

North Lincolnshire Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PDZY-9248-XLCG Church Square House, Scunthorpe, Yorkshire & Humber, DN15 6NLContact email

Consortium members and other public bodies

  • East Riding of Yorkshire CouncilContracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central governmentGB-PPON: PZQH-9124-TMLN Beverley, Yorkshire & HumberContact email
  • North East Lincolnshire Borough CouncilContracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central governmentGB-PPON: PXNN-3676-XCQV Grimsby, Yorkshire & HumberContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • AVALON GROUP (SOCIAL CARE)Awarded supplierGB-COH: 02976727GB-PPON: PDYM-5415-DGQT 6 Grove Park Court, Harrogate, Yorkshire & Humber, HG1 4DPContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender