Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Simple description — As per ITT.
Participate on in-tendorganiser.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The Authorities below are seeking to award a Contact for the provision of a Food Waste Collection Service, as detailed in the ITT and Specification. Wyre Forest District Council, Redditch Borough Council, Bromsgrove District Council UK4: Tender notice - Procurement Act 2023: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071051-2025 Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-071055 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-05da6f - Published 4 November 2025, 5:54pm Contained within the tender pack are the following documents: ITT, Instructions for Bidders, Form of Tender, Specification, Pricing Schedule, Terms and Conditions Key Dates Invitation to Tender: Wednesday 5th November 2025 Deadline for submission of clarification questions: Tuesday 25th November 2025 Deadline for submission of Tenders: 12.00noon on Thursday 18th December 2025 Contract commencement: 1st April 2025 Service Commencement date: TBC JOINT FOOD WASTE COLLECTION SERVICE - Find a Tender
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Simple description — As per ITT.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,203 | 4 median · 22.9 average (572 of 2,203 with a bid count) | 3 average (612 of 2,203 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 248 | 5 median · 4.8 average (5 of 248 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 248 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05db55 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080503-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 11:19:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080503-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-05T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-25T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/westmerciapolice/aspx/ITLogin.aspx |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 080503-2025 |
| 5 Nov 2025 | tender | 071400-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080503-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T11:19:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVB-7542-QLLX",
"name": "Wyre Forest District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WF/2025/38.1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional 1 year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "As per ITT."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "As per ITT."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Joint Food Waste Collection Service - North Worcestershire",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/westmerciapolice/aspx/ITLogin.aspx",
"description": "Please access documents with the above link",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080503-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080503-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T11:19:12Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Authorities below are seeking to award a Contact for the provision of a Food Waste Collection Service, as detailed in the ITT and Specification. \nWyre Forest District Council, Redditch Borough Council, Bromsgrove District Council \nUK4: Tender notice - Procurement Act 2023: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071051-2025 Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-071055 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-05da6f - Published 4 November 2025, 5:54pm \nContained within the tender pack are the following documents: ITT, Instructions for Bidders, Form of Tender, Specification, Pricing Schedule, Terms and Conditions \nKey Dates \nInvitation to Tender: Wednesday 5th November 2025 \nDeadline for submission of clarification questions: Tuesday 25th November 2025 \nDeadline for submission of Tenders: 12.00noon on Thursday 18th December 2025 \nContract commencement: 1st April 2025 Service Commencement date: TBC \nJOINT FOOD WASTE COLLECTION SERVICE - Find a Tender",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-25T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/westmerciapolice/aspx/ITLogin.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVB-7542-QLLX",
"name": "Wyre Forest District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kidderminster",
"postalCode": "DY11 7WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wyre Forest House, Finepoint Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071055-2025",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVB-7542-QLLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrea Blake",
"email": "wyreforest.procurement@wyreforestdc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
"name": "West Mercia Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071055-2025",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohib Ali",
"email": "mohib.ali@westmercia.police.uk",
"telephone": "01905694189"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-4852-VLVD",
"name": "Bromsgrove District Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromsgrove",
"postalCode": "B61 8DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNN-4852-VLVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Contracting Authority",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromsgroveandredditch.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZB-1462-NMNR",
"name": "Redditch Borough Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "redditch",
"postalCode": "B989AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Water Stranz Square Town Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZB-1462-NMNR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Contracting Authority",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromsgroveandredditch.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080503-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T11:19:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVB-7542-QLLX",
"name": "Wyre Forest District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WF/2025/38.1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional 1 year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "As per ITT."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "As per ITT."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Joint Food Waste Collection Service - North Worcestershire",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/westmerciapolice/aspx/ITLogin.aspx",
"description": "Please access documents with the above link",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080503-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080503-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T11:19:12Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Authorities below are seeking to award a Contact for the provision of a Food Waste Collection Service, as detailed in the ITT and Specification. \nWyre Forest District Council, Redditch Borough Council, Bromsgrove District Council \nUK4: Tender notice - Procurement Act 2023: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071051-2025 Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-071055 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-05da6f - Published 4 November 2025, 5:54pm \nContained within the tender pack are the following documents: ITT, Instructions for Bidders, Form of Tender, Specification, Pricing Schedule, Terms and Conditions \nKey Dates \nInvitation to Tender: Wednesday 5th November 2025 \nDeadline for submission of clarification questions: Tuesday 25th November 2025 \nDeadline for submission of Tenders: 12.00noon on Thursday 18th December 2025 \nContract commencement: 1st April 2025 Service Commencement date: TBC \nJOINT FOOD WASTE COLLECTION SERVICE - Find a Tender",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-25T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/westmerciapolice/aspx/ITLogin.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVB-7542-QLLX",
"name": "Wyre Forest District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kidderminster",
"postalCode": "DY11 7WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wyre Forest House, Finepoint Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071055-2025",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVB-7542-QLLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrea Blake",
"email": "wyreforest.procurement@wyreforestdc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
"name": "West Mercia Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071055-2025",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohib Ali",
"email": "mohib.ali@westmercia.police.uk",
"telephone": "01905694189"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-4852-VLVD",
"name": "Bromsgrove District Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromsgrove",
"postalCode": "B61 8DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNN-4852-VLVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Contracting Authority",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromsgroveandredditch.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZB-1462-NMNR",
"name": "Redditch Borough Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "redditch",
"postalCode": "B989AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Water Stranz Square Town Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZB-1462-NMNR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Contracting Authority",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromsgroveandredditch.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071400-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T16:46:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVB-7542-QLLX",
"name": "Wyre Forest District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WF/2025/38.1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional 1 year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "As per the ITT"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "As per the ITT"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Joint Food Waste Collection Service - North Worcestershire",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/westmerciapolice/aspx/ITLogin.aspx",
"description": "Please access documents with the above link",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "071400-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071400-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T16:46:45Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Authorities below are seeking to award a Contact for the provision of a Food Waste Collection Service, as detailed in the ITT and Specification. \nWyre Forest District Council, Redditch Borough Council, Bromsgrove District Council \nUK4: Tender notice - Procurement Act 2023: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071051-2025 Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-071055 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-05da6f - Published 4 November 2025, 5:54pm \nContained within the tender pack are the following documents: ITT, Instructions for Bidders, Form of Tender, Specification, Pricing Schedule, Terms and Conditions \nKey Dates \nInvitation to Tender: Wednesday 5th November 2025 \nDeadline for submission of clarification questions: Tuesday 25th November 2025 \nDeadline for submission of Tenders: 12.00noon on Thursday 18th December 2025 \nContract commencement: 1st April 2025 Service Commencement date: TBC \nJOINT FOOD WASTE COLLECTION SERVICE - Find a Tender",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-25T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/westmerciapolice/aspx/ITLogin.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVB-7542-QLLX",
"name": "Wyre Forest District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kidderminster",
"postalCode": "DY11 7WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wyre Forest House, Finepoint Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071055-2025",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVB-7542-QLLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrea Blake",
"email": "wyreforest.procurement@wyreforestdc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
"name": "West Mercia Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071055-2025",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHH-5271-ZMQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohib Ali",
"email": "mohib.ali@westmercia.police.uk",
"telephone": "01905694189"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-4852-VLVD",
"name": "Bromsgrove District Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromsgrove",
"postalCode": "B61 8DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNN-4852-VLVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Contracting Authority",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromsgroveandredditch.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZB-1462-NMNR",
"name": "Redditch Borough Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "redditch",
"postalCode": "B989AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Water Stranz Square Town Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZB-1462-NMNR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Contracting Authority",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromsgroveandredditch.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}