← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

John Colet School - Catering Services Tender

Buyer: John Colet School →

BuyerJohn Colet School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Dec 2023

What is being bought

John Colet School are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the School, which currently includes breakfast, morning break, lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements.

Delivery location

UKJ13

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Based in Wendover, John Colet School want students to progress both academically and in terms of their character. They can achieve the first of these goals with the support of Staff, by having a positive attitude to learning in the classroom and showing determination and effort to succeed in everything they undertake. A Student's character is formed first and foremost at home under the guidance and example of parents and carers. In School a wide range of extracurricular opportunities in which students are able to participate and lead will ensure that the young people in the School’s care leave as well-developed individuals of good character who are confident and capable to make a contribution to society. John Colet School are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the School, which currently includes breakfast, morning break, lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements. The contract will be for three years in duration, with the option to extend for a further one period of up to two years and with a commencement date of 1st January 2024. Full details will be included in the Invitation to Tender. TUPE regulations apply to this contract, which involves the transfer of existing catering staff, of which some may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme, requiring arrangements to be made for 'Admitted Body' status with the relevant pension fund. Additional information: https://invictus-inport.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wendover:-School-catering-services./9553WVN6N7

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ13163.5 median · 3.8 average (6 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

John Colet School - Catering Services Tender

Statusactive

Contracts

John Colet School - Catering Services Tender

Statusactive
Value£770,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d03f
Latest release ID035627-2023
Latest release timestampMon Dec 04 2023 12:06:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2023award, contract035627-2023
30 May 2023tender015264-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035627-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-04T12:06:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d03f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83974",
    "name": "John Colet School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035627-2023-015264-1",
      "title": "John Colet School - Catering Services Tender",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99899",
          "name": "Culinera Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d03f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Based in Wendover, John Colet School want students to progress both academically and in terms of their character. They can achieve the first of these goals with the support of Staff, by having a positive attitude to learning in the classroom and showing determination and effort to succeed in everything they undertake. A Student's character is formed first and foremost at home under the guidance and example of parents and carers. In School a wide range of extracurricular opportunities in which students are able to participate and lead will ensure that the young people in the School’s care leave as well-developed individuals of good character who are confident and capable to make a contribution to society. John Colet School are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the School, which currently includes breakfast, morning break, lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements. The contract will be for three years in duration, with the option to extend for a further one period of up to two years and with a commencement date of 1st January 2024. Full details will be included in the Invitation to Tender. TUPE regulations apply to this contract, which involves the transfer of existing catering staff, of which some may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme, requiring arrangements to be made for 'Admitted Body' status with the relevant pension fund. Additional information: https://invictus-inport.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wendover:-School-catering-services./9553WVN6N7",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Buckinghamshire CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "John Colet School - Catering Services Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "John Colet School are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the School, which currently includes breakfast, morning break, lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83974",
      "name": "John Colet School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Wendover",
        "postalCode": "HP22 6HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.johncolet.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "John Colet School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operations@invictuspartnership.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2081332224"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99899",
      "name": "Culinera Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Amersham",
        "postalCode": "HP7 0HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 The Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12382186",
        "legalName": "Culinera Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035627-2023-015264-1",
      "title": "John Colet School - Catering Services Tender",
      "value": {
        "amount": 770000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035627-2023-015264-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://invictus-inport.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=827657004\" target=\"_blank\">https://invictus-inport.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=827657004</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023124-PRO-24678700",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Dec 2023 · 035627-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035627-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-04T12:06:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d03f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83974",
    "name": "John Colet School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035627-2023-015264-1",
      "title": "John Colet School - Catering Services Tender",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99899",
          "name": "Culinera Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d03f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Based in Wendover, John Colet School want students to progress both academically and in terms of their character. They can achieve the first of these goals with the support of Staff, by having a positive attitude to learning in the classroom and showing determination and effort to succeed in everything they undertake. A Student's character is formed first and foremost at home under the guidance and example of parents and carers. In School a wide range of extracurricular opportunities in which students are able to participate and lead will ensure that the young people in the School’s care leave as well-developed individuals of good character who are confident and capable to make a contribution to society. John Colet School are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the School, which currently includes breakfast, morning break, lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements. The contract will be for three years in duration, with the option to extend for a further one period of up to two years and with a commencement date of 1st January 2024. Full details will be included in the Invitation to Tender. TUPE regulations apply to this contract, which involves the transfer of existing catering staff, of which some may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme, requiring arrangements to be made for 'Admitted Body' status with the relevant pension fund. Additional information: https://invictus-inport.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wendover:-School-catering-services./9553WVN6N7",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Buckinghamshire CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "John Colet School - Catering Services Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "John Colet School are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the School, which currently includes breakfast, morning break, lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83974",
      "name": "John Colet School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Wendover",
        "postalCode": "HP22 6HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.johncolet.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "John Colet School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operations@invictuspartnership.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2081332224"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99899",
      "name": "Culinera Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Amersham",
        "postalCode": "HP7 0HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 The Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12382186",
        "legalName": "Culinera Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035627-2023-015264-1",
      "title": "John Colet School - Catering Services Tender",
      "value": {
        "amount": 770000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035627-2023-015264-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://invictus-inport.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=827657004\" target=\"_blank\">https://invictus-inport.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=827657004</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023124-PRO-24678700",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 May 2023 · 015264-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "015264-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-30T14:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d03f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83974",
    "name": "John Colet School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d03f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 770680,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Based in Wendover, John Colet School want students to progress both academically and in terms of their character. They can achieve the first of these goals with the support of Staff, by having a positive attitude to learning in the classroom and showing determination and effort to succeed in everything they undertake. \nA Student's character is formed first and foremost at home under the guidance and example of parents and carers. In School a wide range of extracurricular opportunities in which students are able to participate and lead will ensure that the young people in the School’s care leave as well-developed individuals of good character who are confident and capable to make a contribution to society.\nJohn Colet School are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the School, which currently includes breakfast, morning break, lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements. \nThe contract will be for three years in duration, with the option to extend for a further one period of up to two years and with a commencement date of 1st January 2024. \nFull details will be included in the Invitation to Tender. \nTUPE regulations apply to this contract, which involves the transfer of existing catering staff, of which some may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme, requiring arrangements to be made for 'Admitted Body' status with the relevant pension fund. Additional information: https://invictus-inport.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wendover:-School-catering-services./9553WVN6N7",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Buckinghamshire CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "John Colet School - Catering Services Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 770680,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "John Colet School are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the School, which currently includes breakfast, morning break, lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83974",
      "name": "John Colet School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Wendover",
        "postalCode": "HP22 6HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.johncolet.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "John Colet School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://invictus-inport.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wendover:-School-catering-services./9553WVN6N7",
        "email": "operations@invictuspartnership.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2081332224"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://invictus-inport.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wendover:-School-catering-services./9553WVN6N7\" target=\"_blank\">https://invictus-inport.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wendover:-School-catering-services./9553WVN6N7</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://invictus-inport.com/respond/9553WVN6N7\" target=\"_blank\">https://invictus-inport.com/respond/9553WVN6N7</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023530-PRO-23083714",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}