← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Jobs and Economic Transformation Programme Pakistan (JETPAK)

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) is developing a business case for a seven-year private sector development programme in Pakistan, titled Jobs and Economic Transformation in Pakistan (JETPAK). The programme aims to catalyse economic transformation by adopting a market systems approach to enhance productivity, attract investment, and boost value-added exports across multiple high-growth sectors. The purpose of this EME is to sought market feedback and test assumptions during the programme design. Please note that information provided is tentative and may change with the design of business case without any prior notice.

Delivery location

PK

Categories

Foreign economic-aid-related services 75211200Foreign economic-aid-related services 75211200

Lot details

Lot 1

The JETPAK programme will require the implementing partner (s) to deliver targeted support to secondary market actors such as banks, skills providers, and industry associations while also providing direct technical assistance and grants to medium and large firms. The programme will primarily be funded through Resource-DEL (RDEL), with a Capital-DEL (CDEL) component. The programme will focus on achieving outcomes in the following areas: • Increase in value-add exports • Investment mobilisation • Development of local consultancies in standards, operations, GESI, business support services etc • Improved financing offer in high growth sectors Interested suppliers are invited to participate in an Early Market Engagement (EME) event on Thursday, 2nd October, from 10:00 to 13:00 BST / 14:00 to 17:00 Pakistan Time. Please follow this link for registration details: EME - Jobs and Economic Transformation Programme Pakistan (JETPAK) https://forms.office.com/e/jh22DZ0UpE During the session, further details about the programme will be shared. Suppliers will have the opportunity to ask questions, provide feedback on the scope and design, and express their level of interest helping inform the route to market.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Foreign economic-aid-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Foreign economic-aid-related services (75211200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 751,0293 median · 51.1 average (274 of 1,029 with a bid count)3.4 average (339 of 1,029 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer313 median · 3.6 average (7 of 31 with a bid count)1 average (15 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: PK5Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059c82
Latest release ID057446-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 17 2025 14:53:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Sept 2025planning057446-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057446-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T15:53:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c82",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The JETPAK programme will require the implementing partner (s) to deliver targeted support to secondary market actors such as banks, skills providers, and industry associations while also providing direct technical assistance and grants to medium and large firms. The programme will primarily be funded through Resource-DEL (RDEL), with a Capital-DEL (CDEL) component.\nThe programme will focus on achieving outcomes in the following areas:\n•\tIncrease in value-add exports\n•\tInvestment mobilisation\n•\tDevelopment of local consultancies in standards, operations, GESI, business support services etc\n•\tImproved financing offer in high growth sectors\nInterested suppliers are invited to participate in an Early Market Engagement (EME) event on Thursday, 2nd October, from 10:00 to 13:00 BST / 14:00 to 17:00 Pakistan Time.\nPlease follow this link for registration details: EME - Jobs and Economic Transformation Programme Pakistan (JETPAK)\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/jh22DZ0UpE\nDuring the session, further details about the programme will be shared. Suppliers will have the opportunity to ask questions, provide feedback on the scope and design, and express their level of interest helping inform the route to market."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "PK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Jobs and Economic Transformation Programme Pakistan (JETPAK)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) is developing a business case for a seven-year private sector development programme in Pakistan, titled Jobs and Economic Transformation in Pakistan (JETPAK). The programme aims to catalyse economic transformation by adopting a market systems approach to enhance productivity, attract investment, and boost value-added exports across multiple  high-growth sectors. The purpose of this EME is to sought market feedback and test assumptions during the programme design. \nPlease note that information provided is tentative and may change with the design of business case without any prior notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Martha.Selvaratnam@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070085000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Sept 2025 · 057446-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "057446-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T15:53:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c82",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The JETPAK programme will require the implementing partner (s) to deliver targeted support to secondary market actors such as banks, skills providers, and industry associations while also providing direct technical assistance and grants to medium and large firms. The programme will primarily be funded through Resource-DEL (RDEL), with a Capital-DEL (CDEL) component.\nThe programme will focus on achieving outcomes in the following areas:\n•\tIncrease in value-add exports\n•\tInvestment mobilisation\n•\tDevelopment of local consultancies in standards, operations, GESI, business support services etc\n•\tImproved financing offer in high growth sectors\nInterested suppliers are invited to participate in an Early Market Engagement (EME) event on Thursday, 2nd October, from 10:00 to 13:00 BST / 14:00 to 17:00 Pakistan Time.\nPlease follow this link for registration details: EME - Jobs and Economic Transformation Programme Pakistan (JETPAK)\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/jh22DZ0UpE\nDuring the session, further details about the programme will be shared. Suppliers will have the opportunity to ask questions, provide feedback on the scope and design, and express their level of interest helping inform the route to market."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "PK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Jobs and Economic Transformation Programme Pakistan (JETPAK)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) is developing a business case for a seven-year private sector development programme in Pakistan, titled Jobs and Economic Transformation in Pakistan (JETPAK). The programme aims to catalyse economic transformation by adopting a market systems approach to enhance productivity, attract investment, and boost value-added exports across multiple  high-growth sectors. The purpose of this EME is to sought market feedback and test assumptions during the programme design. \nPlease note that information provided is tentative and may change with the design of business case without any prior notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Martha.Selvaratnam@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070085000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}