← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Job Evaluation Reward Benchmarking Tool

Buyer: Transport for Wales →

BuyerTransport for Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Transport for Wales required a reward and role architecture solution to support the design and maintenance of job descriptions, job grading/evaluation, role benchmarking and pay modelling, with strong data visualisation to enable fair and transparent pay practices. The solution needed to provide an integrated capability for role profiles and job families, career pathways, workforce segmentation and analytics, and organisational design support, with secure centralised data management and integration with existing HR platforms (HRIS/payroll/skills/performance/workforce planning)

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Maintenance of information technology software 72267100Maintenance of information technology software 72267100

Lot details

Lot 1

Transport for Wales required a reward and role architecture solution to support the design and maintenance of job descriptions, job grading/evaluation, role benchmarking and pay modelling, with strong data visualisation to enable fair and transparent pay practices. The solution needed to provide an integrated capability for role profiles and job families, career pathways, workforce segmentation and analytics, and organisational design support, with secure centralised data management and integration with existing HR platforms (HRIS/payroll/skills/performance/workforce planning)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Maintenance of information technology softwareNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Maintenance of information technology software (72267100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,9191 median · 14.5 average (2,146 of 5,919 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,559 of 5,919 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer77 median · 19.6 average (7 of 7 with a bid count)4 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8651 median · 32.9 average (608 of 1,865 with a bid count)2.8 average (779 of 1,865 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe award of this contract was undertaken as a direct call‑off under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Framework Agreement RM6309. This framework was established following a fully compliant competitive procedure conducted by CCS.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008492-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£124,736

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06130f
Latest release ID008492-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 30 2026 13:54:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jan 2026award, contract008492-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008492-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-30T13:54:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06130f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
    "name": "Transport for Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008492-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173138",
          "name": "Korn Ferry (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C001292.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Transport for Wales required a reward and role architecture solution to support the design and maintenance of job descriptions, job grading/evaluation, role benchmarking and pay modelling, with strong data visualisation to enable fair and transparent pay practices.\nThe solution needed to provide an integrated capability for role profiles and job families, career pathways, workforce segmentation and analytics, and organisational design support, with secure centralised data management and integration with existing HR platforms (HRIS/payroll/skills/performance/workforce planning)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72267100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Job Evaluation Reward Benchmarking Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true,
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Transport for Wales required a reward and role architecture solution to support the design and maintenance of job descriptions, job grading/evaluation, role benchmarking and pay modelling, with strong data visualisation to enable fair and transparent pay practices.\nThe solution needed to provide an integrated capability for role profiles and job families, career pathways, workforce segmentation and analytics, and organisational design support, with secure centralised data management and integration with existing HR platforms (HRIS/payroll/skills/performance/workforce planning)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72267100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of this contract was undertaken as a direct call‑off under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Framework Agreement RM6309. This framework was established following a fully compliant competitive procedure conducted by CCS.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
      "name": "Transport for Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfw.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA50685",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@tfw.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 2921673434"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173138",
      "name": "Korn Ferry (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y6QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ryder Court, 14 Ryder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Korn Ferry (UK) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2070249000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008492-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 124736,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008492-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:160942)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jan 2026 · 008492-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008492-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-30T13:54:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06130f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
    "name": "Transport for Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008492-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173138",
          "name": "Korn Ferry (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C001292.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Transport for Wales required a reward and role architecture solution to support the design and maintenance of job descriptions, job grading/evaluation, role benchmarking and pay modelling, with strong data visualisation to enable fair and transparent pay practices.\nThe solution needed to provide an integrated capability for role profiles and job families, career pathways, workforce segmentation and analytics, and organisational design support, with secure centralised data management and integration with existing HR platforms (HRIS/payroll/skills/performance/workforce planning)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72267100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Job Evaluation Reward Benchmarking Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true,
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Transport for Wales required a reward and role architecture solution to support the design and maintenance of job descriptions, job grading/evaluation, role benchmarking and pay modelling, with strong data visualisation to enable fair and transparent pay practices.\nThe solution needed to provide an integrated capability for role profiles and job families, career pathways, workforce segmentation and analytics, and organisational design support, with secure centralised data management and integration with existing HR platforms (HRIS/payroll/skills/performance/workforce planning)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72267100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of this contract was undertaken as a direct call‑off under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Framework Agreement RM6309. This framework was established following a fully compliant competitive procedure conducted by CCS.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
      "name": "Transport for Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfw.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA50685",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@tfw.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 2921673434"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173138",
      "name": "Korn Ferry (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y6QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ryder Court, 14 Ryder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Korn Ferry (UK) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2070249000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008492-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 124736,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008492-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:160942)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}