← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

JOB COACHING SUPPORT SERVICES

Buyer: CITY OF BRISTOL COLLEGE →

BuyerCITY OF BRISTOL COLLEGE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Provision of job coaching services for the College's supported internship programmes.

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Adult and other education services 80400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of job coaching services for the College's supported internship programmes.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Adult and other education services (80400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer5Not published1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK1274 median · 12.3 average (10 of 27 with a bid count)1.3 average (19 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis would be considered 'light touch' and so outside the full scope of the regulations. Also this will be additional service delivery by the original supplier which are intended as an extension of services previously provided, which would oblige the College to acquire services having different characteristics resulting in disproportionate difficulties in operation of the service in the event of a change.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030059-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£168,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049c5b
Latest release ID030059-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 19 2024 15:22:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Sept 2024award, contract030059-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030059-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-19T16:22:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123917",
    "name": "CITY OF BRISTOL COLLEGE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030059-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07672446",
          "name": "Sixteen Co-Operative Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FL2408A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of job coaching services for the College's supported internship programmes."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "JOB COACHING SUPPORT SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of job coaching services for the College's supported internship programmes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Adult and other education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This would be considered 'light touch' and so outside the full scope of the regulations.  \nAlso this will be additional service delivery by the original supplier which are intended as an extension of services previously provided, which would oblige the College to acquire services having different characteristics resulting in disproportionate difficulties in operation of the service in the event of a change.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123917",
      "name": "CITY OF BRISTOL COLLEGE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS15UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St. Georges Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityofbristol.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "FE College"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CITY OF BRISTOL COLLEGE",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alastair Jack",
        "email": "Alastair.Jack@cityofbristol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1173125182"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07672446",
      "name": "Sixteen Co-Operative Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07672446",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Sixteen Co-Operative Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123918",
      "name": "City of Bristol College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bristol College"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030059-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 168000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030059-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Sept 2024 · 030059-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030059-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-19T16:22:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123917",
    "name": "CITY OF BRISTOL COLLEGE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030059-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07672446",
          "name": "Sixteen Co-Operative Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FL2408A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of job coaching services for the College's supported internship programmes."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "JOB COACHING SUPPORT SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of job coaching services for the College's supported internship programmes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Adult and other education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This would be considered 'light touch' and so outside the full scope of the regulations.  \nAlso this will be additional service delivery by the original supplier which are intended as an extension of services previously provided, which would oblige the College to acquire services having different characteristics resulting in disproportionate difficulties in operation of the service in the event of a change.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123917",
      "name": "CITY OF BRISTOL COLLEGE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS15UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St. Georges Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityofbristol.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "FE College"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CITY OF BRISTOL COLLEGE",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alastair Jack",
        "email": "Alastair.Jack@cityofbristol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1173125182"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07672446",
      "name": "Sixteen Co-Operative Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07672446",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Sixteen Co-Operative Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123918",
      "name": "City of Bristol College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bristol College"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030059-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 168000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030059-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}