Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035870-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-11-06T09:43:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b437",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035870-2024-1",
"title": "JNCA-MJB155-24",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129261",
"name": "Trinity Fire & Security Systems Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JNCA-MJB155-24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Installation of Nedap Access Control Hardware, along with associated software integration and additional licenses. Installation specifically designed to control access to secure areas within the facility and fully integrate with existing infrastructure. The hardware is a crucial part of the facility's security infrastructure, ensuring controlled and monitored entry and exit points in compliance with CDM/Safety Case, HSE regulations and Government Functional Standards (GFS007)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Culham Campus"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "JNCA-MJB155-24",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of Access Control Hardware, associated software integration, additional licenses and maintenance. These components are specifically designed to control access to secure areas within the facility and existing infrastructure.",
"reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
"classification": {
"id": "45222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering work for security installations"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier are for partial replacement goods or installations (or an extension of existing supplies or installations) where a change of supplier leading to goods having different technical characteristics would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties.\n•\tContinuation of Existing Systems: Nedap Access Control Hardware and software supplied by Trinity are already integral components of our facility's security infrastructure at Culham, Rotherham, and West Burton sites.\n•\tAvoiding Incompatibility: Introducing hardware from a different supplier could lead to incompatibility issues with our existing systems, resulting in unreliable access control and significant security risks.\n•\tSeamless Integration: Products are designed to integrate seamlessly with our current access control and fire systems.\n•\tOn-Site Knowledge: Trinity has an in-depth understanding of our site's specific needs, system configurations, and security protocols.\n•\tEfficient Implementation: Their familiarity allows for quicker installation and troubleshooting, minimizing downtime and ensuring consistent security operations.\n•\tMaintenance Continuity: As our current maintenance provider, Trinity ensures that all systems function cohesively. Introducing another supplier could disrupt this continuity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fusion Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matt Burton",
"email": "matt.burton@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235467082"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129261",
"name": "Trinity Fire & Security Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX51AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Little Bridge Business Park Oil Mill Lane Clyst St Mary"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "768942078",
"legalName": "Trinity Fire & Security Systems Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102344",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1213",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035870-2024-1",
"title": "JNCA-MJB155-24",
"value": {
"amount": 114097.47,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035870-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Nov 2024 · 035870-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "035870-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-11-06T09:43:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b437",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035870-2024-1",
"title": "JNCA-MJB155-24",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129261",
"name": "Trinity Fire & Security Systems Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JNCA-MJB155-24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Installation of Nedap Access Control Hardware, along with associated software integration and additional licenses. Installation specifically designed to control access to secure areas within the facility and fully integrate with existing infrastructure. The hardware is a crucial part of the facility's security infrastructure, ensuring controlled and monitored entry and exit points in compliance with CDM/Safety Case, HSE regulations and Government Functional Standards (GFS007)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Culham Campus"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "JNCA-MJB155-24",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of Access Control Hardware, associated software integration, additional licenses and maintenance. These components are specifically designed to control access to secure areas within the facility and existing infrastructure.",
"reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
"classification": {
"id": "45222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering work for security installations"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier are for partial replacement goods or installations (or an extension of existing supplies or installations) where a change of supplier leading to goods having different technical characteristics would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties.\n•\tContinuation of Existing Systems: Nedap Access Control Hardware and software supplied by Trinity are already integral components of our facility's security infrastructure at Culham, Rotherham, and West Burton sites.\n•\tAvoiding Incompatibility: Introducing hardware from a different supplier could lead to incompatibility issues with our existing systems, resulting in unreliable access control and significant security risks.\n•\tSeamless Integration: Products are designed to integrate seamlessly with our current access control and fire systems.\n•\tOn-Site Knowledge: Trinity has an in-depth understanding of our site's specific needs, system configurations, and security protocols.\n•\tEfficient Implementation: Their familiarity allows for quicker installation and troubleshooting, minimizing downtime and ensuring consistent security operations.\n•\tMaintenance Continuity: As our current maintenance provider, Trinity ensures that all systems function cohesively. Introducing another supplier could disrupt this continuity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fusion Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matt Burton",
"email": "matt.burton@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235467082"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129261",
"name": "Trinity Fire & Security Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX51AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Little Bridge Business Park Oil Mill Lane Clyst St Mary"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "768942078",
"legalName": "Trinity Fire & Security Systems Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102344",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1213",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035870-2024-1",
"title": "JNCA-MJB155-24",
"value": {
"amount": 114097.47,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035870-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}