← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerAneurin Bevan University Health Board
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Residential nursing care services 85144100Residential nursing care services 85144100

Lot details

JF- CwmCelyn

Under the National Collaborative framework for adult mental health, a placement is proposed between ABUHB and Cwm Celyn Nursing Home. This proposed placement is being made under lot CS7 of the framework agreement as a potential call-off contract. The proposed call off requirement was considered with the basic selection and key criterion as detailed below. Framework providers were evaluated by the Commissioning Team, responsible for a patient placement, under the CAARE criteria to determine (i) under which Framework Lot the Patient’s care requirement falls and (ii) the number of observations hours required to meet the patients’ needs by enhanced packages of care / additional services. This was assessed under the following key criterion as stated in PSR Wales Regulations 2025 and aligned within the Framework; 1. 3 Q's 2, 2nd lowest price 3, ideal location

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Residential nursing care servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential nursing care services (85144100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,0661 median · 39 average (4,576 of 11,066 with a bid count)2 average (5,240 of 11,066 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL2951 median · 2.8 average (129 of 295 with a bid count)1.9 average (253 of 295 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

JF- CwmCelyn

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06630f
Latest release ID019927-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 05 2026 13:29:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate019927-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019927-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T13:29:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06630f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161601",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:007170-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019927-2026-JF- CwmCelyn-1",
      "title": "JF- CwmCelyn",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86302",
          "name": "SHAW HEALTHCARE (GROUP) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06630f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "JF- CwmCelyn",
        "description": "Under the National Collaborative framework for adult mental health, a placement is proposed between ABUHB and Cwm Celyn Nursing Home. This proposed placement is being made under lot CS7 of the framework agreement as a potential call-off contract.\nThe proposed call off requirement was considered with the basic selection and key criterion as detailed below. Framework providers were evaluated by the Commissioning Team, responsible for a patient placement, under the CAARE criteria to determine (i) under which Framework Lot the Patient’s care requirement falls and (ii) the number of observations hours required to meet the patients’ needs by enhanced packages of care / additional services.\nThis was assessed under the following key criterion as stated in PSR Wales Regulations 2025 and aligned within the Framework;\n1. 3 Q's\n2, 2nd lowest price\n3, ideal location",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85144100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential nursing care services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "JF- CwmCelyn",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential nursing care services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161601",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Cadocs Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://abuhb.nhs.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katie.chamberlain@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86302",
      "name": "SHAW HEALTHCARE (GROUP) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "CARDIFF",
        "postalCode": "CF30LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SHAW HEALTHCARE (GROUP) LTD, 1 Links Ct, Links Business Pk St Mellons"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SHAW HEALTHCARE (GROUP) LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019927-2026-JF- CwmCelyn-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "JF- CwmCelyn",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85144100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential nursing care services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "JF- CwmCelyn",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019927-2026-JF- CwmCelyn-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Call off from a framework agreement call off without a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
          "description": "Call off from a framework agreement call off without a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 06/03/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales. The decision makers are the Commissioning Team for Mental Health and Learning Disabilities.\n1, The geographical location is close to the care team and family is within an area that is familiar to the patient promoting social inclusion2, MH and LD commissioning team 3, The provision is able to meet the identified needs and is close to the existing health support team 4, No providers were exclude\n(WA Ref:162502)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2026 · 019927-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "019927-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T13:29:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06630f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161601",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:007170-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019927-2026-JF- CwmCelyn-1",
      "title": "JF- CwmCelyn",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86302",
          "name": "SHAW HEALTHCARE (GROUP) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06630f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "JF- CwmCelyn",
        "description": "Under the National Collaborative framework for adult mental health, a placement is proposed between ABUHB and Cwm Celyn Nursing Home. This proposed placement is being made under lot CS7 of the framework agreement as a potential call-off contract.\nThe proposed call off requirement was considered with the basic selection and key criterion as detailed below. Framework providers were evaluated by the Commissioning Team, responsible for a patient placement, under the CAARE criteria to determine (i) under which Framework Lot the Patient’s care requirement falls and (ii) the number of observations hours required to meet the patients’ needs by enhanced packages of care / additional services.\nThis was assessed under the following key criterion as stated in PSR Wales Regulations 2025 and aligned within the Framework;\n1. 3 Q's\n2, 2nd lowest price\n3, ideal location",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85144100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential nursing care services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "JF- CwmCelyn",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential nursing care services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161601",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Cadocs Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://abuhb.nhs.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katie.chamberlain@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86302",
      "name": "SHAW HEALTHCARE (GROUP) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "CARDIFF",
        "postalCode": "CF30LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SHAW HEALTHCARE (GROUP) LTD, 1 Links Ct, Links Business Pk St Mellons"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SHAW HEALTHCARE (GROUP) LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019927-2026-JF- CwmCelyn-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "JF- CwmCelyn",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85144100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential nursing care services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "JF- CwmCelyn",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019927-2026-JF- CwmCelyn-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Call off from a framework agreement call off without a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
          "description": "Call off from a framework agreement call off without a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 06/03/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales. The decision makers are the Commissioning Team for Mental Health and Learning Disabilities.\n1, The geographical location is close to the care team and family is within an area that is familiar to the patient promoting social inclusion2, MH and LD commissioning team 3, The provision is able to meet the identified needs and is close to the existing health support team 4, No providers were exclude\n(WA Ref:162502)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}