← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

JEGS Licence Software

Buyer: Infected Blood Compensation Authority →

BuyerInfected Blood Compensation Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

To ensure IBCA are grading job roles correctly in line with Civil Service, HR have agreed that any roles where there is not a precedent on grade will be evaluated using the JEGS framework to establish the common Civil Service grade.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£15,510

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ec45
Latest release ID081188-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 10:46:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026award, contract081188-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081188-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T11:46:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMWH-2798-MVPZ",
    "name": "Infected Blood Compensation Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05379716",
          "name": "Towers Watson Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P12773",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "JEGS Licence Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To ensure IBCA are grading job roles correctly in line with Civil Service, HR have agreed that any roles where there is not a precedent on grade will be evaluated using the JEGS framework to establish the common Civil Service grade.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMWH-2798-MVPZ",
      "name": "Infected Blood Compensation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne,",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Benton Park View"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMWH-2798-MVPZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ibca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05379716",
      "name": "Towers Watson Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reigate",
        "postalCode": "RH2 9PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watson House, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05379716",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CompensationSoftwareEurope@wtwco.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15510,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 18612
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081188-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081188-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-26T11:46:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081188-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081188-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T11:46:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMWH-2798-MVPZ",
    "name": "Infected Blood Compensation Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05379716",
          "name": "Towers Watson Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P12773",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "JEGS Licence Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To ensure IBCA are grading job roles correctly in line with Civil Service, HR have agreed that any roles where there is not a precedent on grade will be evaluated using the JEGS framework to establish the common Civil Service grade.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMWH-2798-MVPZ",
      "name": "Infected Blood Compensation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne,",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Benton Park View"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMWH-2798-MVPZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ibca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05379716",
      "name": "Towers Watson Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reigate",
        "postalCode": "RH2 9PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watson House, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05379716",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CompensationSoftwareEurope@wtwco.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15510,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 18612
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081188-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081188-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-26T11:46:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}