← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

JAY - Contrast Injector maintenance

Buyer: University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Fully Comprehensive service cover including preventative maintenance for 3 contrast injector systems at Worthing, Southland & St Richard's Hospitals, West Sussex. Bayer Xperion S/N 313750 (Worthing) Bayer Xperion S/N 301678 (St Richard's) Bayer Xperion S/N 312871 (Southlands)

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Service requires minimal disruption when unplanned downtime occurs - by staying with the OEM, waiting time for new parts is reduced.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contrast Injector maintenance (SRH, WOR, SOU)

Statuspending
SupplierBayer PLC
Value£39,468
Contract periodFrom 12 Dec 2025 to 8 Oct 2026

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ec19
Latest release ID026985-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 24 2026 16:13:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate026985-2026
1 Dec 2025award, contract078556-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026985-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T16:13:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
    "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ27",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Contrast Injector maintenance (SRH, WOR, SOU)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39468,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47361.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026985-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026985-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T16:13:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00935048",
          "name": "Bayer PLC"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "026985-2026",
          "description": "3 separate POs as different time periods for each injector. Procurement conducted together"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C404958, C424375, C424394",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "JAY - Contrast Injector maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fully Comprehensive service cover including preventative maintenance for 3 contrast injector systems at Worthing, Southland & St Richard's Hospitals, West Sussex.\nBayer Xperion S/N 313750 (Worthing)\nBayer Xperion S/N 301678 (St Richard's)\nBayer Xperion S/N 312871 (Southlands)",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Service requires minimal disruption when unplanned downtime occurs - by staying with the OEM, waiting time for new parts is reduced.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
      "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBML-4931-GQBT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jacintha Philip",
        "email": "uhsussex.diagnosticstherapies-procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00935048",
      "name": "Bayer PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG2 6AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "400 South Oak Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00935048",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "servicesales.eu@bayer.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Mar 2026 · 026985-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "026985-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T16:13:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
    "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ27",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Contrast Injector maintenance (SRH, WOR, SOU)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39468,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47361.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026985-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026985-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T16:13:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00935048",
          "name": "Bayer PLC"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "026985-2026",
          "description": "3 separate POs as different time periods for each injector. Procurement conducted together"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C404958, C424375, C424394",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "JAY - Contrast Injector maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fully Comprehensive service cover including preventative maintenance for 3 contrast injector systems at Worthing, Southland & St Richard's Hospitals, West Sussex.\nBayer Xperion S/N 313750 (Worthing)\nBayer Xperion S/N 301678 (St Richard's)\nBayer Xperion S/N 312871 (Southlands)",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Service requires minimal disruption when unplanned downtime occurs - by staying with the OEM, waiting time for new parts is reduced.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
      "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBML-4931-GQBT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jacintha Philip",
        "email": "uhsussex.diagnosticstherapies-procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00935048",
      "name": "Bayer PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG2 6AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "400 South Oak Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00935048",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "servicesales.eu@bayer.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Dec 2025 · 078556-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078556-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-01T15:06:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
    "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ27",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Contrast Injector maintenance (SRH, WOR, SOU)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39468,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47361.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078556-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078556-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-01T15:06:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00935048",
          "name": "Bayer PLC"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C404958",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "JAY - Contrast Injector maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fully Comprehensive service cover including preventative maintenance for 3 contrast injector systems at Worthing, Southland & St Richard's Hospitals, West Sussex.\nBayer Xperion S/N 313750 (Worthing)\nBayer Xperion S/N 301678 (St Richard's)\nBayer Xperion S/N 312871 (Southlands)",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Service requires minimal disruption when unplanned downtime occurs - by staying with the OEM, waiting time for new parts is reduced.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
      "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBML-4931-GQBT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jacintha Philip",
        "email": "uhsussex.diagnosticstherapies-procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00935048",
      "name": "Bayer PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG2 6AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "400 South Oak Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00935048",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "servicesales.eu@bayer.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}