Lot 1
The type of contract to be awarded is a Services contract. The procedure is a governed by the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. The procedure being followed is a Restricted Procedure.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Shetland Islands Council →
Provision of architectural services to form part of design team for the refurbishment of the Janet Courtney Hostel. Works comprise full design and specification of drawings and documents, acquisition of consents, assist in appointment of Contractor and full CA duties to supervise and manage works onsite. The appointment will also include the role of Lead Designer under the Construction Regulations 2015 (CDM).
UKM66
The type of contract to be awarded is a Services contract. The procedure is a governed by the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. The procedure being followed is a Restricted Procedure.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural design services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural design services (71220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,208 | 3 median · 29.7 average (1,224 of 4,208 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (1,351 of 4,208 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM66 | 6 | 3 median · 2.8 average (4 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04eb7f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028866-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 30 2026 08:23:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028866-2026 |
| 11 Mar 2025 | tender | 008722-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028866-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T09:23:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71681",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000792383"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "028866-2026-H/03/25-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "H/03/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The type of contract to be awarded is a Services contract.\nThe procedure is a governed by the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. The procedure being followed is a Restricted Procedure.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lerwick, Shetland Islands and as required by the Contracting Authority."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM66"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Janet Courtney Hostel Refurbishment, Lerwick, Shetland - Architectural Services and Principal Designer",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of architectural services to form part of design team for the refurbishment of the Janet Courtney Hostel. Works comprise full design and specification of drawings and documents, acquisition of consents, assist in appointment of Contractor and full CA duties to supervise and manage works onsite. The appointment will also include the role of Lead Designer under the Construction Regulations 2015 (CDM).",
"classification": {
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71681",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Lerwick, Shetland",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 North Ness Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shetland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00402",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graeme MacDonald",
"email": "contract.admin@shetland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1595744595"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10309",
"name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lerwick@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note that it is an essential requirement of the procurement process that Tenderers fully complete and submit a satisfactory Single Procurement Document (SPD) (Scotland) and satisfy all requirements specified or referred to in the Contract Notice.\nThe Council reserves the right to accept any tender in whole or in part and is not bound to accept any tender or the lowest tender submitted.\nThe Contract shall be subject to Scots Law and the jurisdiction of the Scottish Courts.\nGBP means Great British Pounds.\nV1.4.1 - Review body. The review body noted is Lerwick Sheriff Court but economic operators should contact the Contracting Authority in the first instance if any issue needs to be addressed. The court may be contacted where legal proceedings are contemplated.\n(SC Ref:827908)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028866-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T09:23:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71681",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000792383"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "028866-2026-H/03/25-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "H/03/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The type of contract to be awarded is a Services contract.\nThe procedure is a governed by the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. The procedure being followed is a Restricted Procedure.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lerwick, Shetland Islands and as required by the Contracting Authority."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM66"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Janet Courtney Hostel Refurbishment, Lerwick, Shetland - Architectural Services and Principal Designer",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of architectural services to form part of design team for the refurbishment of the Janet Courtney Hostel. Works comprise full design and specification of drawings and documents, acquisition of consents, assist in appointment of Contractor and full CA duties to supervise and manage works onsite. The appointment will also include the role of Lead Designer under the Construction Regulations 2015 (CDM).",
"classification": {
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71681",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Lerwick, Shetland",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 North Ness Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shetland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00402",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graeme MacDonald",
"email": "contract.admin@shetland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1595744595"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10309",
"name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lerwick@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note that it is an essential requirement of the procurement process that Tenderers fully complete and submit a satisfactory Single Procurement Document (SPD) (Scotland) and satisfy all requirements specified or referred to in the Contract Notice.\nThe Council reserves the right to accept any tender in whole or in part and is not bound to accept any tender or the lowest tender submitted.\nThe Contract shall be subject to Scots Law and the jurisdiction of the Scottish Courts.\nGBP means Great British Pounds.\nV1.4.1 - Review body. The review body noted is Lerwick Sheriff Court but economic operators should contact the Contracting Authority in the first instance if any issue needs to be addressed. The court may be contacted where legal proceedings are contemplated.\n(SC Ref:827908)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008722-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-11T13:14:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71681",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000792383"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "H/03/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The type of contract to be awarded is a Services contract.\nThe procedure is a governed by the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. The procedure being followed is a Restricted Procedure.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lerwick, Shetland Islands and as required by the Contracting Authority."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM66"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Janet Courtney Hostel Refurbishment, Lerwick, Shetland - Architectural Services and Principal Designer",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of architectural services to form part of design team for the refurbishment of the Janet Courtney Hostel. Works comprise full design and specification of drawings and documents, acquisition of consents, assist in appointment of Contractor and full CA duties to supervise and manage works onsite. The appointment will also include the role of Lead Designer under the Construction Regulations 2015 (CDM).",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"minimum": "Minimum overall turnover of 54,000 GBP per year for the last 3 financial years available, depending on the date on which the economic operator started trading, as far as the information on this turnover is available;\nEvidence of current Employers and Public Liability Insurances to a minimum of 10,000,000 GBP and 5,000,000 GBP respectively;\nFinancial statements for the last 3 financial years if available, depending on the date on which the economic operator started trading, as far as the information on this turnover is available. Where accounts are not in English, the Tenderer must provide certified extracts in the English language;\nA current bank reference to a minimum annual value of 80,000 GBP;\nWhere the tenderer has not provided a bank reference or the bank has not provided a reference, an independent credit rating check will be sought by the Council. The report provided from this check must provide evidence to the Council that the Tenderer has sufficient financial ability to undertake the estimated contract value;\nThe procedure undertaken to evaluate the economic and financial standing of the bidder is detailed in Appendix 1. The standard ratios and metrics which will be used as part of the assessment are detailed in Appendix 2."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71681",
"name": "Shetland Islands Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM66",
"locality": "Lerwick, Shetland",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 North Ness Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shetland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00402",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shetland Islands Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Graeme MacDonald",
"email": "contract.admin@shetland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1595744595"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10309",
"name": "Lerwick Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lerwick",
"postalCode": "ZE1 0HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Erik Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lerwick Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lerwick@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note that it is an essential requirement of the procurement process that Tenderers fully complete and submit a satisfactory Single Procurement Document (SPD) (Scotland) and satisfy all requirements specified or referred to in the Contract Notice.\nThe Council reserves the right to accept any tender in whole or in part and is not bound to accept any tender or the lowest tender submitted.\nThe Contract shall be subject to Scots Law and the jurisdiction of the Scottish Courts.\nGBP means Great British Pounds.\nV1.4.1 - Review body. The review body noted is Lerwick Sheriff Court but economic operators should contact the Contracting Authority in the first instance if any issue needs to be addressed. The court may be contacted where legal proceedings are contemplated.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=792383.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:792383)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=792383",
"initiationType": "tender"
}