Lot 1
Please see SQ and ITT documents.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
There is an initial known project which is a definite requirement once this tender has been awarded. You are invited to submit the Supplier Questionnaire to access capability for the provision of the removal of redundant flue pipes and infilling floor voids in riser 10, which runs the full seven floors of James Parsons building, at LJMU Liverpool John Moore's University. The works also involve ancillary refurbishment works to various areas within the James Parsons building. Please note, beyond this initial project, LJMU do not guarantee any further revenue under this agreement, however if we do have any further related projects that require these services, we will allocate to the successful bidder (with the caveat that pricing is realistic and sustainable) The proposed works involve (but not limited to) the following: o Appointment of a UKAS accredited asbestos removal contractor to remove of 2nr existing asbestos containing flues from a 7-storey riser o Following removal of the flue pipes, the floor voids are to be infilled on each level of the building with a series of universal beam structural steel sections to form a support system for a mixture of 8mm durbar plates and GRP grating infills o Strip out and refurbishment works to WC's and a cleaners store on the 1st floor of James Parsons building o Minor refurbishment works to offices within the James Parsons building Minimum Turnover The minimum annual turnover bidders must have achieved is ?3m. Failure to have ?3m T/O or above will result in disqualification from this procurement exercise.
UKD
Please see SQ and ITT documents.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 1,014 | 6 median · 89.1 average (251 of 1,014 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (285 of 1,014 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03acf3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005888-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 28 2023 15:32:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-03-10T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-03-11T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 2023 | tender | 005888-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005888-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-28T15:32:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03acf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1255",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EST LJMU 22/23-008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see SQ and ITT documents.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "James Parsons Riser 10 Flue Removal Scheme",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "There is an initial known project which is a definite requirement once this tender has been awarded. You are invited to submit the Supplier Questionnaire to access capability for the provision of the removal of redundant flue pipes and infilling floor voids in riser 10, which runs the full seven floors of James Parsons building, at LJMU Liverpool John Moore's University. The works also involve ancillary refurbishment works to various areas within the James Parsons building. Please note, beyond this initial project, LJMU do not guarantee any further revenue under this agreement, however if we do have any further related projects that require these services, we will allocate to the successful bidder (with the caveat that pricing is realistic and sustainable)\nThe proposed works involve (but not limited to) the following:\no Appointment of a UKAS accredited asbestos removal contractor to remove of 2nr existing asbestos containing flues from a 7-storey riser\no Following removal of the flue pipes, the floor voids are to be infilled on each level of the building with a series of universal beam structural steel sections to form a support system for a mixture of 8mm durbar plates and GRP grating infills\no Strip out and refurbishment works to WC's and a cleaners store on the 1st floor of James Parsons building\no Minor refurbishment works to offices within the James Parsons building\nMinimum Turnover\nThe minimum annual turnover bidders must have achieved is ?3m. Failure to have ?3m T/O or above will result in disqualification from this procurement exercise.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1255",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L2 2QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exchange Station, Tithebarn Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/",
"name": "Katherine Orme",
"email": "k.r.orme@ljmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76440",
"name": "LJMU",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LJMU"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005888-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-28T15:32:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03acf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1255",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EST LJMU 22/23-008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see SQ and ITT documents.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "James Parsons Riser 10 Flue Removal Scheme",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "There is an initial known project which is a definite requirement once this tender has been awarded. You are invited to submit the Supplier Questionnaire to access capability for the provision of the removal of redundant flue pipes and infilling floor voids in riser 10, which runs the full seven floors of James Parsons building, at LJMU Liverpool John Moore's University. The works also involve ancillary refurbishment works to various areas within the James Parsons building. Please note, beyond this initial project, LJMU do not guarantee any further revenue under this agreement, however if we do have any further related projects that require these services, we will allocate to the successful bidder (with the caveat that pricing is realistic and sustainable)\nThe proposed works involve (but not limited to) the following:\no Appointment of a UKAS accredited asbestos removal contractor to remove of 2nr existing asbestos containing flues from a 7-storey riser\no Following removal of the flue pipes, the floor voids are to be infilled on each level of the building with a series of universal beam structural steel sections to form a support system for a mixture of 8mm durbar plates and GRP grating infills\no Strip out and refurbishment works to WC's and a cleaners store on the 1st floor of James Parsons building\no Minor refurbishment works to offices within the James Parsons building\nMinimum Turnover\nThe minimum annual turnover bidders must have achieved is ?3m. Failure to have ?3m T/O or above will result in disqualification from this procurement exercise.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1255",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L2 2QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exchange Station, Tithebarn Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/",
"name": "Katherine Orme",
"email": "k.r.orme@ljmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76440",
"name": "LJMU",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LJMU"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}