Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
J5 Super Grid Transformer Refurbishment The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority would like to invite suppliers who are interested in this requirement to attend a scheduled site visit, prior to a tender exercise being released for the above requirement. Values listed below are an estimate, and the UKAEA are currently undertaking cost exercises alongside this notice, in order to build upon our current estimates and scope development prior to conducting a tender exercise. Interested parties should contact us via the below link in order to arrange attendance at our site visit. Please use the attached site visit request form and return to us via the EU Supply link below. Scheduled Dates: - Wednesday 26th August, 9:00am Further dates are available on request, as well as further visits to be arranged during the tender period. Outline Scope of Requirement: This project concerns the strategic life-cycle management of Super Grid Transformers SGT1A, SGT1B, and SGT1C, located north of the J5 Substation. These critical assets are currently integrated into the 400kV National Grid network and primarily operate in a parallel configuration to ensure grid stability and redundancy. As these assets approach their fifth decade of service, this project represents a shift from reactive maintenance to a formal Asset Life Extension (ALE) Program. By addressing latent defects and obsolescence during the 2026-2027 shutdown, this scope of work aims to "reset" the aging clock of the SGTs, ensuring their continued reliability and operational integrity for a projected further 10 to 15-year life cycle.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Repair and maintenance services of transformers, Refurbishment work, Mechanical and electrical engineering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,047 | 4 median · 25.4 average (2,021 of 9,047 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,220 of 9,047 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,178 | 6 median · 73.1 average (273 of 1,178 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (305 of 1,178 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 726 | 3 median · 4.6 average (5 of 726 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 726 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108182&TID=100113249&B= | engagement | 27 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e3ab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077272-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 13 2026 13:01:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2026 | planning | 077272-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077272-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-13T14:01:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/071CY/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-09T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50532200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of transformers"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "J5 Super Grid Transformer Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "J5 Super Grid Transformer Refurbishment The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority would like to invite suppliers who are interested in this requirement to attend a scheduled site visit, prior to a tender exercise being released for the above requirement. Values listed below are an estimate, and the UKAEA are currently undertaking cost exercises alongside this notice, in order to build upon our current estimates and scope development prior to conducting a tender exercise. Interested parties should contact us via the below link in order to arrange attendance at our site visit. Please use the attached site visit request form and return to us via the EU Supply link below. Scheduled Dates: - Wednesday 26th August, 9:00am Further dates are available on request, as well as further visits to be arranged during the tender period. Outline Scope of Requirement: This project concerns the strategic life-cycle management of Super Grid Transformers SGT1A, SGT1B, and SGT1C, located north of the J5 Substation. These critical assets are currently integrated into the 400kV National Grid network and primarily operate in a parallel configuration to ensure grid stability and redundancy. As these assets approach their fifth decade of service, this project represents a shift from reactive maintenance to a formal Asset Life Extension (ALE) Program. By addressing latent defects and obsolescence during the 2026-2027 shutdown, this scope of work aims to \"reset\" the aging clock of the SGTs, ensuring their continued reliability and operational integrity for a projected further 10 to 15-year life cycle.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Yates",
"email": "chris.yates@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235528822"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077272-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077272-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T14:01:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108182&TID=100113249&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077272-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-13T14:01:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/071CY/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-09T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50532200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of transformers"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "J5 Super Grid Transformer Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "J5 Super Grid Transformer Refurbishment The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority would like to invite suppliers who are interested in this requirement to attend a scheduled site visit, prior to a tender exercise being released for the above requirement. Values listed below are an estimate, and the UKAEA are currently undertaking cost exercises alongside this notice, in order to build upon our current estimates and scope development prior to conducting a tender exercise. Interested parties should contact us via the below link in order to arrange attendance at our site visit. Please use the attached site visit request form and return to us via the EU Supply link below. Scheduled Dates: - Wednesday 26th August, 9:00am Further dates are available on request, as well as further visits to be arranged during the tender period. Outline Scope of Requirement: This project concerns the strategic life-cycle management of Super Grid Transformers SGT1A, SGT1B, and SGT1C, located north of the J5 Substation. These critical assets are currently integrated into the 400kV National Grid network and primarily operate in a parallel configuration to ensure grid stability and redundancy. As these assets approach their fifth decade of service, this project represents a shift from reactive maintenance to a formal Asset Life Extension (ALE) Program. By addressing latent defects and obsolescence during the 2026-2027 shutdown, this scope of work aims to \"reset\" the aging clock of the SGTs, ensuring their continued reliability and operational integrity for a projected further 10 to 15-year life cycle.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Yates",
"email": "chris.yates@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235528822"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077272-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077272-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T14:01:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108182&TID=100113249&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}