Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
IWM/2526/DE/3480: Digital Transformation Support Framework (Strategic and Delivery Roles) for IWM - Lot 5 Award Notice
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£1,050,000
Submission deadline 12 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Imperial War Museums: "IWM/2526/DE/3480: Digital Transformation Support Framework (Strategic and Delivery Roles) for IWM - Lot 5 Award Notice". Published status: complete. Published value: £1,050,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 12 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Imperial War Museums | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 12 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £1,050,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Imperial War Museums
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Imperial War Museums. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
11.8%Historical Average
Competition Density
9.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
BECHTLE LIMITEDTop vendor: 34.4% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 26 active published awards; 30 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| BECHTLE LIMITED | 1 win | £2,083,333 |
| Carmelcrest Limited | 1 win | £698,635 |
| LAGAN AIRPORT MAINTENANCE LIMITED | 1 win | £550,836 |
| INNER CITY ENVIRONMENTAL LTD | 1 win | £407,255 |
| Base Structures UK Ltd | 1 win | £375,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityImperial War Museums | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 May 2026, 17:10 BST | Last source update22 May 2026, 17:10 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05debc | ||
What is being bought
The Digital Transformation Department at Imperial War Museums (IWM) is seeking to establish a multi-supplier Support Framework to deliver a range of digital services over the next two-to-three years. This Framework will support both planned and reactive requirements across IWM’s digital estate.
IWM is looking to engage experienced and capable suppliers who can offer competitive pricing, demonstrate responsiveness, and provide reliable support aligned with IWM’s digital transformation goals.
The Lots being procured under this Framework are:
Lot 1 – Data Consultancy
Lot 2 – Software Engineering including AI
Lot 3 – Business Analysis
Lot 4 – Project Management & Support
Lot 5 – Web Development (Drupal, Shopify, WordPress)*
Lot 6 – Functional Consultants & Developers for MS Dynamics 365
Suppliers will be appointed to specific service categories (“Lots”), with up to three suppliers selected per Lot. Each Lot will be evaluated independently, and appointment to one Lot does not guarantee selection for any other. Suppliers will be assessed based on their ability to deliver high-quality services, as determined through the evaluation methodology and award criteria outlined in the tender documentation.
Interested suppliers are encouraged to review the full tender documentation for detailed requirements and submission guidance.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
22 May 2026, 17:10 BST - Official notice release published
22 May 2026, 17:09 BST - Official notice release published
22 May 2026, 17:07 BST - Official notice release published
22 May 2026, 16:58 BST - Official notice release published
22 May 2026, 15:53 BST - tender value changed
22 May 2026, 15:53 BST - Status changed to complete
22 May 2026, 15:53 BST - Official notice release published
22 May 2026, 15:53 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
22 May 2026, 15:53 BST - Published value updated to £1,050,000
11 Nov 2025, 14:05 GMT - Status changed to active
11 Nov 2025, 14:05 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Nov 2025, 14:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 12 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
11 Nov 2025, 14:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
11 Nov 2025, 14:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #5Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 May 2026, 17:10 BST - Submission deadline
12 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT - Award pending
22 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £157,500
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards 6B DIGITAL LTD, Bliss Digital Ltd, Four Communications Limited £157,500 · 22 May 2026, 00:00 BST · pending |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 18 (lot 5) finalStageBids: 3 (lot 5) smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 5) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 5) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Imperial War Museums
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXMAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published