← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IWM/2526/CWR/3484: Sub-Basement Asbestos Removal at Churchill War Rooms

Buyer: Imperial War Museums →

BuyerImperial War Museums
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Imperial War Museums (IWM) is tendering for a contractor to undertake the removal and disposal of asbestos from the sub-basement of Churchill War Rooms (CWR) including all things necessary to comply with all relevant legislation. Please note that early engagement with the site visit requirement is crucial as only the pre-scheduled site visits offered in the tender documentation can be accommodated. Access Code : C6QA6SMC6J To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011291942

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cfce
Latest release ID009209-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 02 2026 19:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2026award, contract009209-2026
20 Oct 2025tender066737-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009209-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-02T19:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cfce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
    "name": "Imperial War Museums"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45262660",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 407255,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 488706
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009209-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009209-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-02T19:05:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173302",
          "name": "INNER CITY ENVIRONMENTAL LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-03T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cfce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IWM/2526/CWR/3484: Sub-Basement Asbestos Removal at Churchill War Rooms",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Imperial War Museums (IWM) is tendering for a contractor to undertake the removal and disposal of asbestos from the sub-basement of Churchill War Rooms (CWR) including all things necessary to comply with all relevant legislation.\nPlease note that early engagement with the site visit requirement is crucial as only the pre-scheduled site visits offered in the tender documentation can be accommodated. \nAccess Code : C6QA6SMC6J\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011291942",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
      "name": "Imperial War Museums",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "IWM London, Lambeth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "erowberry@iwm.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0207 416 5000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173302",
      "name": "INNER CITY ENVIRONMENTAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dartford, Kent",
        "postalCode": "DA2 6NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5, Schooner Park, Schooner Court, Crossways Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@innercityenvironmental.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Feb 2026 · 009209-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009209-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-02T19:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cfce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
    "name": "Imperial War Museums"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45262660",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 407255,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 488706
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009209-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009209-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-02T19:05:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173302",
          "name": "INNER CITY ENVIRONMENTAL LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-03T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cfce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IWM/2526/CWR/3484: Sub-Basement Asbestos Removal at Churchill War Rooms",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Imperial War Museums (IWM) is tendering for a contractor to undertake the removal and disposal of asbestos from the sub-basement of Churchill War Rooms (CWR) including all things necessary to comply with all relevant legislation.\nPlease note that early engagement with the site visit requirement is crucial as only the pre-scheduled site visits offered in the tender documentation can be accommodated. \nAccess Code : C6QA6SMC6J\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011291942",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
      "name": "Imperial War Museums",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "IWM London, Lambeth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "erowberry@iwm.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0207 416 5000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173302",
      "name": "INNER CITY ENVIRONMENTAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dartford, Kent",
        "postalCode": "DA2 6NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5, Schooner Park, Schooner Court, Crossways Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@innercityenvironmental.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Oct 2025 · 066737-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "066737-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-20T14:05:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cfce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
    "name": "Imperial War Museums"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cfce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 720000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262660",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IWM/2526/CWR/3484: Sub-Basement Asbestos Removal at Churchill War Rooms",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 720000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066737-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066737-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-20T14:05:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Imperial War Museums (IWM) is tendering for a contractor to undertake the removal and disposal of asbestos from the sub-basement of Churchill War Rooms (CWR) including all things necessary to comply with all relevant legislation.\nPlease note that early engagement with the site visit requirement is crucial as only the pre-scheduled site visits offered in the tender documentation can be accommodated. \nAccess Code : C6QA6SMC6J\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Asbestos-removal-work./C6QA6SMC6J\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C6QA6SMC6J",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
      "name": "Imperial War Museums",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "IWM London, Lambeth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "erowberry@iwm.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0207 416 5000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}