← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSwansea Bay University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jun 2025

What is being bought

IVF Medication - payment of medication for self funded patients

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

IVF Medication

Statusactive
Value£0

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054fd4
Latest release ID033648-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 19 2025 11:04:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2025award, contract033648-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033648-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-19T12:04:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054fd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
    "name": "SWANSEA BAY UNIVERSITY HEALTH BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJGY-3393-GYLX",
          "name": "Pharmasure Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBU-STA-28892-003-DC-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IVF Medication",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "IVF Medication - payment of medication for self funded patients",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
      "name": "SWANSEA BAY UNIVERSITY HEALTH BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Buckingham",
        "email": "paul.buckingham@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+447572102445"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Parc Nantgarw",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Buckingham",
        "email": "paul.buckingham@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+447572102445"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGY-3393-GYLX",
      "name": "Pharmasure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD18 9SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "28 The Metro Centre, Dwight Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGY-3393-GYLX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@pharmasure.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "IVF Medication",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 275000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033648-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033648-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-19T12:04:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Payment of medication for self funded patients is urgently required, non-payment can result in no further medication being provided"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jun 2025 · 033648-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033648-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-19T12:04:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054fd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
    "name": "SWANSEA BAY UNIVERSITY HEALTH BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJGY-3393-GYLX",
          "name": "Pharmasure Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBU-STA-28892-003-DC-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IVF Medication",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "IVF Medication - payment of medication for self funded patients",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
      "name": "SWANSEA BAY UNIVERSITY HEALTH BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Buckingham",
        "email": "paul.buckingham@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+447572102445"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Parc Nantgarw",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Buckingham",
        "email": "paul.buckingham@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+447572102445"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGY-3393-GYLX",
      "name": "Pharmasure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD18 9SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "28 The Metro Centre, Dwight Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGY-3393-GYLX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@pharmasure.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "IVF Medication",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 275000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033648-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033648-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-19T12:04:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Payment of medication for self funded patients is urgently required, non-payment can result in no further medication being provided"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}