Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
IVF Medication - payment of medication for self funded patients
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050d08 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019059-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 06 2025 11:20:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2025 | award, contract | 019059-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019059-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-06T12:20:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
"name": "SWANSEA BAY UNIVERSITY HEALTH BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IVF Medication",
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 275000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019059-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019059-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-06T12:20:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGY-3393-GYLX",
"name": "Pharmasure Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SBU-STA-28892-003-DC-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IVF Medication ",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "IVF Medication - payment of medication for self funded patients",
"riskDetails": "This is an interim agreement to ensure payments for fertility medication whilst a longer term contract can be completed.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Payment of medication for self funded patients is urgently required, non-payment can result in no further medication being provided.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
"name": "SWANSEA BAY UNIVERSITY HEALTH BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway, Baglan Energy Park, Baglan"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A3",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Buckingham",
"email": "paul.buckingham@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+447572102445"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Parc Nantgarw",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Buckingham",
"email": "paul.buckingham@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+447572102445"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGY-3393-GYLX",
"name": "Pharmasure Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 9SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "28 The Metro Centre, Dwight Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGY-3393-GYLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@pharmasure.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019059-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-06T12:20:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
"name": "SWANSEA BAY UNIVERSITY HEALTH BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IVF Medication",
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 275000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019059-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019059-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-06T12:20:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGY-3393-GYLX",
"name": "Pharmasure Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SBU-STA-28892-003-DC-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IVF Medication ",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "IVF Medication - payment of medication for self funded patients",
"riskDetails": "This is an interim agreement to ensure payments for fertility medication whilst a longer term contract can be completed.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Payment of medication for self funded patients is urgently required, non-payment can result in no further medication being provided.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
"name": "SWANSEA BAY UNIVERSITY HEALTH BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway, Baglan Energy Park, Baglan"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A3",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Buckingham",
"email": "paul.buckingham@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+447572102445"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Parc Nantgarw",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Buckingham",
"email": "paul.buckingham@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+447572102445"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGY-3393-GYLX",
"name": "Pharmasure Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 9SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "28 The Metro Centre, Dwight Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGY-3393-GYLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@pharmasure.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}