Lot 1
No lot description published.
University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust intends to award a contract to Rayner for the supply of compatible Cryo probes and provision of a Cryomatic console to support ophthalmic services. The requirement represents an extension of existing equipment and clinical pathways. A change in supplier would result in incompatibility and disproportionate technical and operational impacts. The direct award is justified under The Procurement Act Single Supplier Justification: Buy additional / partly replace existing goods, services or works same or compatible with existing.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b989 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058262-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 15:57:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058262-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058262-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T16:57:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b989",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist optical instruments"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IVA - Ophthalmology - Cryo Machine (SEH)",
"value": {
"amount": 232500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 279000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058262-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058262-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T16:57:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00615539",
"name": "Rayner Intraocular Lenses Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C454759",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IVA - Ophthalmology - Cryo Machine (SEH)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust intends to award a contract to Rayner for the supply of compatible Cryo probes and provision of a Cryomatic console to support ophthalmic services. The requirement represents an extension of existing equipment and clinical pathways. A change in supplier would result in incompatibility and disproportionate technical and operational impacts. The direct award is justified under The Procurement Act Single Supplier Justification: Buy additional / partly replace existing goods, services or works same or compatible with existing.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The goods/services are an extension or partial replacement of existing provision:\nThe additional console is required to:\n1. Meet increased demand\n2. Maintain service continuity during hospital refurbishment\nChanging supplier would result in incompatibility or technical difficulty: \n1. Replacement of existing console infrastructure\n2. The Cryomatic system is embedded within established ophthalmic clinical pathways at Sussex Eye Hospital. Following recent refurbishment and the planned increase in patients, a second machine is needed to ensure capacity to meet the grwoing demands. \n3. The current clinical pathway has been designed specifically around the functionality and performance of the existing Rayner Cryomatic system. Introducing alternative equipment at this stage could mean changes to clinical processes, retraining of staff.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBML-4931-GQBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Georgia Hamid",
"email": "georgia.hamid@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01243788122"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00615539",
"name": "Rayner Intraocular Lenses Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN14 8AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Dominion Way, Worthing, West Sussex, England, BN14 8AQ"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00615539",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orders@rayner.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058262-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T16:57:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b989",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist optical instruments"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IVA - Ophthalmology - Cryo Machine (SEH)",
"value": {
"amount": 232500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 279000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058262-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058262-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T16:57:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00615539",
"name": "Rayner Intraocular Lenses Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C454759",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IVA - Ophthalmology - Cryo Machine (SEH)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust intends to award a contract to Rayner for the supply of compatible Cryo probes and provision of a Cryomatic console to support ophthalmic services. The requirement represents an extension of existing equipment and clinical pathways. A change in supplier would result in incompatibility and disproportionate technical and operational impacts. The direct award is justified under The Procurement Act Single Supplier Justification: Buy additional / partly replace existing goods, services or works same or compatible with existing.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The goods/services are an extension or partial replacement of existing provision:\nThe additional console is required to:\n1. Meet increased demand\n2. Maintain service continuity during hospital refurbishment\nChanging supplier would result in incompatibility or technical difficulty: \n1. Replacement of existing console infrastructure\n2. The Cryomatic system is embedded within established ophthalmic clinical pathways at Sussex Eye Hospital. Following recent refurbishment and the planned increase in patients, a second machine is needed to ensure capacity to meet the grwoing demands. \n3. The current clinical pathway has been designed specifically around the functionality and performance of the existing Rayner Cryomatic system. Introducing alternative equipment at this stage could mean changes to clinical processes, retraining of staff.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBML-4931-GQBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Georgia Hamid",
"email": "georgia.hamid@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01243788122"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00615539",
"name": "Rayner Intraocular Lenses Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN14 8AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Dominion Way, Worthing, West Sussex, England, BN14 8AQ"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00615539",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orders@rayner.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}