Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ORE Catapult →
This Direct Award outlines a six-month collaborative research project between ORE Catapult and Skillsminer.ai, supported by the National Manufacturing Institute Scotland (NMIS) to transform Workforce Foresighting outputs into a practical, data-driven Workforce Intelligence product. The project will bridge the gap between strategic foresighting and workforce action, enabling industry and educators to plan for the clean energy transition with clarity and precision. By translating workforce foresight data into tangible operational skills insights, we will help businesses within the ORE Catapult network and beyond to identify emerging capability requirements, map reskilling pathways, and strengthen UK industrial competitiveness. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1001651860
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ed01 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083298-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 16 2025 12:05:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083298-2025 |
| 3 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079205-2025 |
| 2 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 078952-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083298-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T12:05:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC594537",
"name": "SKILLZ MINER LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORE/25/066",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IUK Foresighting causing action in year project",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Direct Award outlines a six-month collaborative research project between ORE Catapult and Skillsminer.ai, supported by the National Manufacturing Institute Scotland (NMIS) to transform Workforce Foresighting outputs into a practical, data-driven Workforce Intelligence product. The project will bridge the gap between strategic foresighting and workforce action, enabling industry and educators to plan for the clean energy transition with clarity and precision. By translating workforce foresight data into tangible operational skills insights, we will help businesses within the ORE Catapult network and beyond to identify emerging capability requirements, map reskilling pathways, and strengthen UK industrial competitiveness.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1001651860",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award is the only option due to technical reasons. Skillsminer were explicitly named as a delivery partner in the successful proposal submitted to Innovate UK. The project was subsequently approved and contracted on this basis, with Skillsminer’s involvement and associated budget reviewed and accepted by the funder as part of the funding agreement.\nAs such, the appointment of Skillsminer forms a core component of the approved project delivery plan. Running a separate competitive procurement process at this stage would introduce unnecessary duplication, delay the commencement of key work packages, and risk non-delivery of outputs within the current project end date of 31 March 2026.\nThe direct award to Skillsminer therefore ensures alignment with the approved Innovate UK proposal, maintains project continuity, and supports timely and compliant delivery of the agreed outputs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "07879519249"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC594537",
"name": "SKILLZ MINER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "226 St Vincent Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC594537",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kirsty Mitchell",
"email": "Kirsty.mitchell@skillsminer.ai",
"telephone": "07841 097 904"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 701400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 841680
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083298-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083298-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T12:05:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083298-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T12:05:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC594537",
"name": "SKILLZ MINER LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORE/25/066",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IUK Foresighting causing action in year project",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Direct Award outlines a six-month collaborative research project between ORE Catapult and Skillsminer.ai, supported by the National Manufacturing Institute Scotland (NMIS) to transform Workforce Foresighting outputs into a practical, data-driven Workforce Intelligence product. The project will bridge the gap between strategic foresighting and workforce action, enabling industry and educators to plan for the clean energy transition with clarity and precision. By translating workforce foresight data into tangible operational skills insights, we will help businesses within the ORE Catapult network and beyond to identify emerging capability requirements, map reskilling pathways, and strengthen UK industrial competitiveness.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1001651860",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award is the only option due to technical reasons. Skillsminer were explicitly named as a delivery partner in the successful proposal submitted to Innovate UK. The project was subsequently approved and contracted on this basis, with Skillsminer’s involvement and associated budget reviewed and accepted by the funder as part of the funding agreement.\nAs such, the appointment of Skillsminer forms a core component of the approved project delivery plan. Running a separate competitive procurement process at this stage would introduce unnecessary duplication, delay the commencement of key work packages, and risk non-delivery of outputs within the current project end date of 31 March 2026.\nThe direct award to Skillsminer therefore ensures alignment with the approved Innovate UK proposal, maintains project continuity, and supports timely and compliant delivery of the agreed outputs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "07879519249"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC594537",
"name": "SKILLZ MINER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "226 St Vincent Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC594537",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kirsty Mitchell",
"email": "Kirsty.mitchell@skillsminer.ai",
"telephone": "07841 097 904"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 701400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 841680
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083298-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083298-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T12:05:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079205-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T10:05:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 701400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 841680
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079205-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079205-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T10:05:19Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC594537",
"name": "SKILLZ MINER LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORE/25/066",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IUK Foresighting causing action in year project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Direct Award outlines a six-month collaborative research project between ORE Catapult and Skillsminer.ai, supported by the National Manufacturing Institute Scotland (NMIS) to transform Workforce Foresighting outputs into a practical, data-driven Workforce Intelligence product. The project will bridge the gap between strategic foresighting and workforce action, enabling industry and educators to plan for the clean energy transition with clarity and precision. By translating workforce foresight data into tangible operational skills insights, we will help businesses within the ORE Catapult network and beyond to identify emerging capability requirements, map reskilling pathways, and strengthen UK industrial competitiveness.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=998574771",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "07879519249"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC594537",
"name": "SKILLZ MINER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "226 St Vincent Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC594537",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kirsty Mitchell",
"email": "Kirsty.mitchell@skillsminer.ai",
"telephone": "07841 097 904"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078952-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T14:05:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 701400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 841680
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078952-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078952-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T14:05:25Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC594537",
"name": "SKILLZ MINER LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORE/25/066",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IUK Foresighting causing action in year project",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Direct Award outlines a six-month collaborative research project between ORE Catapult and Skillsminer.ai, supported by the National Manufacturing Institute Scotland (NMIS) to transform Workforce Foresighting outputs into a practical, data-driven Workforce Intelligence product. The project will bridge the gap between strategic foresighting and workforce action, enabling industry and educators to plan for the clean energy transition with clarity and precision. By translating workforce foresight data into tangible operational skills insights, we will help businesses within the ORE Catapult network and beyond to identify emerging capability requirements, map reskilling pathways, and strengthen UK industrial competitiveness.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=998376556",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award is the only option due to technical reasons. Skillsminer were explicitly named as a delivery partner in the successful proposal submitted to Innovate UK. The project was subsequently approved and contracted on this basis, with Skillsminer’s involvement and associated budget reviewed and accepted by the funder as part of the funding agreement.\nAs such, the appointment of Skillsminer forms a core component of the approved project delivery plan. Running a separate competitive procurement process at this stage would introduce unnecessary duplication, delay the commencement of key work packages, and risk non-delivery of outputs within the current project end date of 31 March 2026.\nThe direct award to Skillsminer therefore ensures alignment with the approved Innovate UK proposal, maintains project continuity, and supports timely and compliant delivery of the agreed outputs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "07879519249"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC594537",
"name": "SKILLZ MINER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "226 St Vincent Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC594537",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kirsty Mitchell",
"email": "Kirsty.mitchell@skillsminer.ai",
"telephone": "07841 097 904"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}