Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
ITT - Kitchen & Bathroom and Reserve Contractor for Repairs/Voids
Bathroom furniture
Bathrooms construction work
Installation of fitted kitchens
+3 more
UK
Published value
£7,000,000
Submission deadline 13 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: THRIVE HOMES LIMITED: "ITT - Kitchen & Bathroom and Reserve Contractor for Repairs/Voids". Published status: active. Published value: £7,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 13 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | THRIVE HOMES LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 13 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £7,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: THRIVE HOMES LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for THRIVE HOMES LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTHRIVE HOMES LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Dec 2022, 16:55 GMT | Last source update7 Dec 2022, 16:55 GMT | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationBathroom furniture, Bathrooms construction work, Installation of fitted kitchens, Kitchen furniture and equipment, Repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of building installations | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03664b | ||
What is being bought
Thrive Home Services (THS), our Direct Labour Organisation, aims to deliver the majority of the repair and void services. This however is not always possible. For this reason, a backup contractor is required to support the ongoing delivery of works in Thrive customers' homes. In addition to supporting the repairs service, this tender seeks to put in place a supplier to deliver the kitchen and bathroom works as part of the Decent Homes standard.
We aim to have a 3-year contract with the option to extend for a 1 year, estimated value £7m - £8m.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
7 Dec 2022, 16:55 GMT - Official notice release published
7 Dec 2022, 16:55 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 13 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
7 Dec 2022, 16:55 GMT - Published value updated to £7,000,000
6 Sept 2022, 16:12 BST - Status changed to planned
6 Sept 2022, 16:12 BST - Official notice release published
6 Sept 2022, 16:12 BST - Buyer information updated
6 Sept 2022, 16:12 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£7,000,000Thrive Home Services (THS), our Direct Labour Organisation, aims to deliver the majority of the repair and void services. This however is not always possible. For this reason, a backup contractor is required to support the ongoing delivery of works in Thrive customers' homes. In addition to supporting the repairs service, this tender seeks to put in place a supplier to deliver the kitchen and bathroom works as part of the Decent Homes standard. We aim to have a 3-year contract with the option to extend for a 1 year, estimated value £7m - £8m. The objectives of this tender: Kitchen and bathroom replacements - must comply with Decent Homes standards and Thrive's lettable standard. Wetroom installations - each financial year we get a number of requests from Adult Care Services to undertake disabled adaptations, which includes the installation of wetrooms, once this is considered against our Aids and Adaptations policy, we expect to install circa 20 per annum. Reserve contractor works - To support THS on repairs and voids where there is no internal capacity or the relevant skillset to undertake the works. We would invite interested contractors to respond to the Invitation to Tender by 12pm 13 January 2023 via the portal. https://xantive.supplierselect.com/ Additional information: The procurement document is available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://xantive.supplierselect.com/Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Dec 2022, 16:55 GMT - Submission deadline
13 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
THRIVE HOMES LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-IP30398RDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published