← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

ITT for the Provision of Pest Control Services

Buyer: New College Swindon →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNew College Swindon
StatusOpen
Deadline17 Sept 2026
Value£30,000
Published21 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Integrated Pest Management (IPM) and Pest Control Services for New College Swindon across two campuses. Requirements include planned preventative maintenance, reactive pest control, pest monitoring, reporting and contract management. Four-year contract commencing 1 January 2027. Mandatory site visit.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Pest-control services 90922000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£30,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Price — Price (50%)
Qualifications, Accreditations and Compliance — Qualifications, Accreditations and Compliance (10%)
Contract Management, Reporting and Portal Functionality — Contract Management, Reporting and Portal Functionality (10%)
Quality and Technical Response — Quality and Technical Response (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pest-control servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Pest-control services (90922000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 904,8745 median · 19.1 average (1,911 of 4,874 with a bid count)3 average (2,045 of 4,874 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8965 median · 50 average (320 of 896 with a bid count)6.1 average (347 of 896 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)117Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e9a7
Latest release ID079941-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 21 2026 12:51:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079941-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-17T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-08T10:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTo access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2026tender079941-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079941-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T13:51:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
    "name": "New College Swindon"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18373",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 36000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications, Accreditations and Compliance ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Qualifications, Accreditations and Compliance "
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management, Reporting and Portal Functionality ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Contract Management, Reporting and Portal Functionality "
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality and Technical Response ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality and Technical Response "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT for the Provision of Pest Control Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-21400",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21400",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "description": "Appendix 5 Clarification Question and Response Register.xlsx",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "079941-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079941-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-21T13:51:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Integrated Pest Management (IPM) and Pest Control Services for New College Swindon across two campuses. Requirements include planned preventative maintenance, reactive pest control, pest monitoring, reporting and contract management. Four-year contract commencing 1 January 2027. Mandatory site visit. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-17T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-08T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
      "name": "New College Swindon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN3 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New College Drive, Queens Drive Campus "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLQC-2725-XCGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanna Saunders",
        "email": "joanna.saunders@newcollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01793 209580"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 079941-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "079941-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T13:51:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
    "name": "New College Swindon"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18373",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 36000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications, Accreditations and Compliance ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Qualifications, Accreditations and Compliance "
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management, Reporting and Portal Functionality ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Contract Management, Reporting and Portal Functionality "
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality and Technical Response ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality and Technical Response "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT for the Provision of Pest Control Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-21400",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21400",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "description": "Appendix 5 Clarification Question and Response Register.xlsx",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "079941-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079941-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-21T13:51:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Integrated Pest Management (IPM) and Pest Control Services for New College Swindon across two campuses. Requirements include planned preventative maintenance, reactive pest control, pest monitoring, reporting and contract management. Four-year contract commencing 1 January 2027. Mandatory site visit. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-17T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-08T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLQC-2725-XCGX",
      "name": "New College Swindon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN3 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New College Drive, Queens Drive Campus "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLQC-2725-XCGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanna Saunders",
        "email": "joanna.saunders@newcollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01793 209580"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}