← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ITT For Consultancy Services to support research assessing the role of early-stage support to productive use of renewable energy companies

Buyer: Energy Saving Trust Ltd →

BuyerEnergy Saving Trust Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Energy Saving Trust is seeking consultancy support from an energy access consultancy firm to deliver the following activity under the LEIA programme: Evaluating Early-Stage Support: assessing the impact of early-stage support mechanisms on the sustainability and growth of productive use of renewable energy (PURE) companies. This opportunity will be an open procedure advertised on the Public Contracts Scotland Portal.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Other sources of energy supplies and distribution 65400000Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300

Lot details

Lot 1

Energy Saving Trust is seeking consultancy support from an energy access consultancy firm to deliver the following activity under the LEIA (Low Energy Inclusive Appliances) programme: 1. Evaluating Early-Stage Support: assessing the impact of early-stage support mechanisms on the sustainability and growth of productive use of renewable energy companies. 2. Objectives / Scope of Work 2.1 Internal inception report Produce an inception report on background, methodology, proposed typologies and data gaps. 2.2. External report, including: 2.2.1 Mapping of financial flows Quantify early-stage investment flows in key PURE sectors (e.g., cooling, irrigation, agro-processing). Identify trends, gaps and systemic barriers, and assess alignment with the stated objectives of grant and TA providers. 2.2.2 Analysis of company funding and business performance journeys Understand how PURE companies navigate funding pathways, particularly the transition from grants/TA to debt and equity financing. Identify challenges and systemic gaps that grant and TA providers can address to improve support to companies. Identifying the key factors contributing to successful and unsuccessful follow-on investments from grant funding, with a focus on company characteristics (e.g. size, leadership, market focus). 2.2.3 Develop Case Studies: Develop case studies of companies that demonstrate the effectiveness of different financial instruments and support structures. Highlight success factors and opportunities for grant and TA providers to optimise their support mechanisms. 2.2.4 Provide actionable insights and recommendations to grant and TA providers, donors, and investors, to empower PURE companies to grow. 2.3 Report Review and Finalisation The report will go through an internal review process by Efficiency for Access and an external review by members of the CROWD working group and other key stakeholders. 2.4 Dissemination of findings Support targeted dissemination activities for grant and TA providers, donors, and investors. The overall dissemination will be led by Energy Saving Trust. 3. Outputs - Internal inception report (around 5 pages). - Graphics showing financial flows, trends and gaps. - Notes and insights from 30-50 company interviews. - External report including background, literature review, financial flows, case studies, analysis and recommendations (around 30 pages of content).Support for the dissemination activities. 4. Requirements - Strong understanding of markets for off-grid solar appliances, particularly those used for productive uses, including business models, market barriers, financing mechanisms and other ecosystem enabling interventions. - Knowledge and experience across sub-Saharan African and South Asian contexts. - Previous experience analysing companies’ commercial performance. - Deep understanding of the financing challenges in energy access and the potential solutions. - Excellent stakeholder engagement skills. - Experience in providing technical assistance or transaction advisory support to PURE companies is highly desirable. - Experience in evaluating grant or TA programmes for PURE companies is highly desirable. - Familiarity with the Efficiency for Access Coalition, including its donor members and their implementing partners, as well as the Low Energy Inclusive Appliances programme. - Established network of relationships with donors, investors and companies in the energy access sector. Additional information: As described in the ITT.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Expertise — 55%
price — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Energy-efficiency consultancy services, Other sources of energy supplies and distribution, Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Other sources of energy supplies and distribution (65400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 652902 median · 39.1 average (55 of 290 with a bid count)1.8 average (59 of 290 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK632 median · 180.3 average (11 of 63 with a bid count)4.7 average (12 of 63 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

048174-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£79,920

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d747
Latest release ID048174-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 12 2025 15:37:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2025award, contract048174-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048174-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-12T16:37:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d747",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112606",
    "name": "Energy Saving Trust Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000789213"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048174-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157785",
          "name": "Open Capital"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EST/ITT/OGA/0125",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Energy Saving Trust is seeking consultancy support from an energy access consultancy firm to deliver the following activity under the LEIA (Low Energy Inclusive Appliances) programme:\n1. Evaluating Early-Stage Support: assessing the impact of early-stage support mechanisms on the sustainability and growth of productive use of renewable energy companies.\n2. Objectives / Scope of Work\n2.1 Internal inception report\nProduce an inception report on background, methodology, proposed typologies and data gaps.\n2.2. External report, including:\n2.2.1 Mapping of financial flows\nQuantify early-stage investment flows in key PURE sectors (e.g., cooling, irrigation, agro-processing). Identify trends, gaps and systemic barriers, and assess alignment with the stated objectives of grant and TA providers.\n2.2.2 Analysis of company funding and business performance journeys\nUnderstand how PURE companies navigate funding pathways, particularly the transition from grants/TA to debt and equity financing. Identify challenges and systemic gaps that grant and TA providers can address to improve support to companies. Identifying the key factors contributing to successful and unsuccessful follow-on investments from grant funding, with a focus on company characteristics (e.g. size, leadership, market focus).\n2.2.3 Develop Case Studies:\nDevelop case studies of companies that demonstrate the effectiveness of different financial instruments and support structures. Highlight success factors and opportunities for grant and TA providers to optimise their support mechanisms.\n2.2.4 Provide actionable insights and recommendations to grant and TA providers, donors, and investors, to empower PURE companies to grow.\n2.3 Report Review and Finalisation\nThe report will go through an internal review process by Efficiency for Access and an external review by members of the CROWD working group and other key stakeholders.\n2.4 Dissemination of findings\nSupport targeted dissemination activities for grant and TA providers, donors, and investors.  The overall dissemination will be led by Energy Saving Trust.\n3. Outputs\n- Internal inception report (around 5 pages).\n- Graphics showing financial flows, trends and gaps.\n- Notes and insights from 30-50 company interviews.\n- External report including background, literature review, financial flows, case studies, analysis and recommendations (around 30 pages of content).Support for the dissemination activities.\n4. Requirements\n- Strong understanding of markets for off-grid solar appliances, particularly those used for productive uses, including business models, market barriers, financing mechanisms and other ecosystem enabling interventions.\n- Knowledge and experience across sub-Saharan African and South Asian contexts.\n- Previous experience analysing companies’ commercial performance.\n- Deep understanding of the financing challenges in energy access and the potential solutions.\n- Excellent stakeholder engagement skills.\n- Experience in providing technical assistance or transaction advisory support to PURE companies is highly desirable.\n- Experience in evaluating grant or TA programmes for PURE companies is highly desirable.\n- Familiarity with the Efficiency for Access Coalition, including its donor members and their implementing partners, as well as the Low Energy Inclusive Appliances programme.\n- Established network of relationships with donors, investors and companies in the energy access sector. Additional information: As described in the ITT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Energy Saving Trust is based in the UK, but welcomes tenderers from any location."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "65400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT For Consultancy Services to support research assessing the role of early-stage support to productive use of renewable energy companies",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Energy Saving Trust is seeking consultancy support from an energy access consultancy firm to deliver the following activity under the LEIA programme: Evaluating Early-Stage Support: assessing the impact of early-stage support mechanisms on the sustainability and growth of productive use of renewable energy (PURE) companies. This opportunity will be an open procedure advertised on the Public Contracts Scotland Portal.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112606",
      "name": "Energy Saving Trust Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EH2 1DF",
        "postalCode": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Prospect House, 5 Thistle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.energysavingtrust.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14923",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Not for Profit"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Energy Saving Trust Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maddalena Galloni",
        "email": "maddalena.galloni@est.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1315557900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157785",
      "name": "Open Capital",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "MU",
        "locality": "Cascavelle",
        "postalCode": "90522",
        "countryName": "Mauritius",
        "streetAddress": "Petite Riviere Noire Road Block 9A & 9B, Cascavelle Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Open Capital"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+12 037059030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112607",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11 3XD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saughton House, Broomhouse Drive"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048174-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79920,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048174-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:789213)\n(SC Ref:806735)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2025 · 048174-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048174-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-12T16:37:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d747",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112606",
    "name": "Energy Saving Trust Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000789213"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048174-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157785",
          "name": "Open Capital"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EST/ITT/OGA/0125",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Energy Saving Trust is seeking consultancy support from an energy access consultancy firm to deliver the following activity under the LEIA (Low Energy Inclusive Appliances) programme:\n1. Evaluating Early-Stage Support: assessing the impact of early-stage support mechanisms on the sustainability and growth of productive use of renewable energy companies.\n2. Objectives / Scope of Work\n2.1 Internal inception report\nProduce an inception report on background, methodology, proposed typologies and data gaps.\n2.2. External report, including:\n2.2.1 Mapping of financial flows\nQuantify early-stage investment flows in key PURE sectors (e.g., cooling, irrigation, agro-processing). Identify trends, gaps and systemic barriers, and assess alignment with the stated objectives of grant and TA providers.\n2.2.2 Analysis of company funding and business performance journeys\nUnderstand how PURE companies navigate funding pathways, particularly the transition from grants/TA to debt and equity financing. Identify challenges and systemic gaps that grant and TA providers can address to improve support to companies. Identifying the key factors contributing to successful and unsuccessful follow-on investments from grant funding, with a focus on company characteristics (e.g. size, leadership, market focus).\n2.2.3 Develop Case Studies:\nDevelop case studies of companies that demonstrate the effectiveness of different financial instruments and support structures. Highlight success factors and opportunities for grant and TA providers to optimise their support mechanisms.\n2.2.4 Provide actionable insights and recommendations to grant and TA providers, donors, and investors, to empower PURE companies to grow.\n2.3 Report Review and Finalisation\nThe report will go through an internal review process by Efficiency for Access and an external review by members of the CROWD working group and other key stakeholders.\n2.4 Dissemination of findings\nSupport targeted dissemination activities for grant and TA providers, donors, and investors.  The overall dissemination will be led by Energy Saving Trust.\n3. Outputs\n- Internal inception report (around 5 pages).\n- Graphics showing financial flows, trends and gaps.\n- Notes and insights from 30-50 company interviews.\n- External report including background, literature review, financial flows, case studies, analysis and recommendations (around 30 pages of content).Support for the dissemination activities.\n4. Requirements\n- Strong understanding of markets for off-grid solar appliances, particularly those used for productive uses, including business models, market barriers, financing mechanisms and other ecosystem enabling interventions.\n- Knowledge and experience across sub-Saharan African and South Asian contexts.\n- Previous experience analysing companies’ commercial performance.\n- Deep understanding of the financing challenges in energy access and the potential solutions.\n- Excellent stakeholder engagement skills.\n- Experience in providing technical assistance or transaction advisory support to PURE companies is highly desirable.\n- Experience in evaluating grant or TA programmes for PURE companies is highly desirable.\n- Familiarity with the Efficiency for Access Coalition, including its donor members and their implementing partners, as well as the Low Energy Inclusive Appliances programme.\n- Established network of relationships with donors, investors and companies in the energy access sector. Additional information: As described in the ITT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Energy Saving Trust is based in the UK, but welcomes tenderers from any location."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "65400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT For Consultancy Services to support research assessing the role of early-stage support to productive use of renewable energy companies",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Energy Saving Trust is seeking consultancy support from an energy access consultancy firm to deliver the following activity under the LEIA programme: Evaluating Early-Stage Support: assessing the impact of early-stage support mechanisms on the sustainability and growth of productive use of renewable energy (PURE) companies. This opportunity will be an open procedure advertised on the Public Contracts Scotland Portal.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112606",
      "name": "Energy Saving Trust Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EH2 1DF",
        "postalCode": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Prospect House, 5 Thistle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.energysavingtrust.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14923",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Not for Profit"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Energy Saving Trust Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maddalena Galloni",
        "email": "maddalena.galloni@est.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1315557900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157785",
      "name": "Open Capital",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "MU",
        "locality": "Cascavelle",
        "postalCode": "90522",
        "countryName": "Mauritius",
        "streetAddress": "Petite Riviere Noire Road Block 9A & 9B, Cascavelle Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Open Capital"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+12 037059030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112607",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11 3XD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saughton House, Broomhouse Drive"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048174-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79920,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048174-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:789213)\n(SC Ref:806735)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}