Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Project Specific Questions — Project Specific Questions (80%)
Cost — Cost (20%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The Council wishes to appoint a suitably experienced external partner (the Partner) to deliver a Get Work Ready Programme on behalf of NMD LMP. The Partner will be responsible for the design, development, and delivery of the Newry, Mourne and Down Labour Market Partnership (NMD LMP) Get Work Ready programme across the entire Council area. Aimed at supporting individuals who are unemployed or economically inactive to progress into employment, education, training, or other pathways, the Get Work Ready programme will enhance employability and long-term labour market participation, while aligning delivery with local labour market needs and the strategic objectives of the Labour Market Partnership. Delivery of the Get Work Ready programme by the Partner will provide targeted, personalised, and effective employment support and advice to individuals seeking work. The programme is expected to achieve positive and sustained employment outcomes by supporting participants to secure fulfilling, long-term paid employment, and to assist those currently in lower-paid roles, including individuals in receipt of Universal Credit, to progress into higher-paid employment. All employment outcomes must meet a minimum threshold of 16 hours per week and be paid at or above the National Minimum Wage.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Project Specific Questions — Project Specific Questions (80%)
Cost — Cost (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adult and other education services, Education and training services, Personal development training services, Provision of services to the community | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Provision of services to the community (75200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 672 | 3 median · 60.1 average (142 of 672 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (171 of 672 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 162 | 3 median · 235.1 average (32 of 162 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (50 of 162 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 50 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 50 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06db60 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073745-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 13:27:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073745-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £441,280 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | tender | 073745-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073745-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T14:27:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18317",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 441280,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 529536
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (3 x 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Project Specific Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Project Specific Questions"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
},
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITT 47/2026 - Labour Market Partnership (LMP) - Get Work Ready Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 441280,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 529536
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073745-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073745-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T14:27:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to appoint a suitably experienced external partner (the Partner) to deliver a Get Work Ready Programme on behalf of NMD LMP.\nThe Partner will be responsible for the design, development, and delivery of the Newry, Mourne and Down Labour Market Partnership (NMD LMP) Get Work Ready programme across the entire Council area. \nAimed at supporting individuals who are unemployed or economically inactive to progress into employment, education, training, or other pathways, the Get Work Ready programme will enhance employability and long-term labour market participation, while aligning delivery with local labour market needs and the strategic objectives of the Labour Market Partnership.\nDelivery of the Get Work Ready programme by the Partner will provide targeted, personalised, and effective employment support and advice to individuals seeking work. The programme is expected to achieve positive and sustained employment outcomes by supporting participants to secure fulfilling, long-term paid employment, and to assist those currently in lower-paid roles, including individuals in receipt of Universal Credit, to progress into higher-paid employment. \nAll employment outcomes must meet a minimum threshold of 16 hours per week and be paid at or above the National Minimum Wage.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN08",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newry",
"postalCode": "BT34 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 19 Rampart Road, Greenbank Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Timothy Ervine",
"email": "timothy.ervine@nmandd.org",
"telephone": "03001374000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073745-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T14:27:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18317",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 441280,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 529536
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (3 x 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Project Specific Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Project Specific Questions"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
},
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITT 47/2026 - Labour Market Partnership (LMP) - Get Work Ready Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 441280,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 529536
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073745-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073745-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T14:27:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to appoint a suitably experienced external partner (the Partner) to deliver a Get Work Ready Programme on behalf of NMD LMP.\nThe Partner will be responsible for the design, development, and delivery of the Newry, Mourne and Down Labour Market Partnership (NMD LMP) Get Work Ready programme across the entire Council area. \nAimed at supporting individuals who are unemployed or economically inactive to progress into employment, education, training, or other pathways, the Get Work Ready programme will enhance employability and long-term labour market participation, while aligning delivery with local labour market needs and the strategic objectives of the Labour Market Partnership.\nDelivery of the Get Work Ready programme by the Partner will provide targeted, personalised, and effective employment support and advice to individuals seeking work. The programme is expected to achieve positive and sustained employment outcomes by supporting participants to secure fulfilling, long-term paid employment, and to assist those currently in lower-paid roles, including individuals in receipt of Universal Credit, to progress into higher-paid employment. \nAll employment outcomes must meet a minimum threshold of 16 hours per week and be paid at or above the National Minimum Wage.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN08",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newry",
"postalCode": "BT34 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 19 Rampart Road, Greenbank Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Timothy Ervine",
"email": "timothy.ervine@nmandd.org",
"telephone": "03001374000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}