Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "065562-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T12:15:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069606",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "272000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Description",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Price (60%) – Ensures value for money through competitive and transparent pricing. \nQuality (30%) – Assesses the supplier’s ability to deliver a reliable, safe, flexible and well-managed transport service, including service reliability, fleet suitability, booking management, contingency arrangements, communication and driver standards. \nSustainability (5%) – Evaluates environmental performance and improvement, including carbon reduction practices, fuel efficiency, anti-idling, sustainability reporting, and use of low-emission vehicles where applicable. \nSocial Value / Local Impact (5%) – Considers how suppliers deliver proportionate, contract-relevant wider benefits, including local employment, skills development, student opportunities, and community engagement."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price (60%) \nQuality (30%) \nSustainability (5%) \nSocial Value / Local Impact (5%)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITT: 272000 Provision of Minibus and Coach Transport Services with Driver",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/ProjectManage/753",
"description": "Please download documents on DMU's e-tendering portal via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/ProjectManage/753\nTo download please express an interest on the project so you can download the tender documents!",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065562-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065562-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T12:15:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Not Applicable – this procurement is for the award of a service contract and does not establish a framework agreement.",
"buyerCategories": "University of Leicester, De Montfort Student Union",
"maximumParticipants": 6,
"buyerLocationRestrictions": [
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKF21"
]
}
}
]
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "There is a requirement for minibus and coach transport services with a driver to support a range of planned journeys for students and staff across the UK, including academic trips, sports fixtures and other university activities. Group sizes vary, and some journeys may require additional luggage capacity, trailers or accessibility support.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/ProjectManage/753",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"name": "University of Leicester",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 7RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Contract user",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@leicester.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jul 2026 · 065562-2026 · tender
{
"id": "065562-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T12:15:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069606",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "272000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Description",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Price (60%) – Ensures value for money through competitive and transparent pricing. \nQuality (30%) – Assesses the supplier’s ability to deliver a reliable, safe, flexible and well-managed transport service, including service reliability, fleet suitability, booking management, contingency arrangements, communication and driver standards. \nSustainability (5%) – Evaluates environmental performance and improvement, including carbon reduction practices, fuel efficiency, anti-idling, sustainability reporting, and use of low-emission vehicles where applicable. \nSocial Value / Local Impact (5%) – Considers how suppliers deliver proportionate, contract-relevant wider benefits, including local employment, skills development, student opportunities, and community engagement."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price (60%) \nQuality (30%) \nSustainability (5%) \nSocial Value / Local Impact (5%)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITT: 272000 Provision of Minibus and Coach Transport Services with Driver",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/ProjectManage/753",
"description": "Please download documents on DMU's e-tendering portal via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/ProjectManage/753\nTo download please express an interest on the project so you can download the tender documents!",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065562-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065562-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T12:15:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Not Applicable – this procurement is for the award of a service contract and does not establish a framework agreement.",
"buyerCategories": "University of Leicester, De Montfort Student Union",
"maximumParticipants": 6,
"buyerLocationRestrictions": [
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKF21"
]
}
}
]
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "There is a requirement for minibus and coach transport services with a driver to support a range of planned journeys for students and staff across the UK, including academic trips, sports fixtures and other university activities. Group sizes vary, and some journeys may require additional luggage capacity, trailers or accessibility support.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/ProjectManage/753",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"name": "University of Leicester",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 7RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Contract user",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@leicester.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 May 2026 · 043151-2026 · planning
{
"id": "043151-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T16:08:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069606",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "272000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-19T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "34120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons"
},
{
"id": "34115200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Minibus and Coach Transport Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "We’d love your insight – help shape our future procurement \nDe Montfort University (DMU) is inviting operators to take part in a Pre‑Market Engagement (PME) to help inform and shape our future procurement approach.\nThis engagement is being run as a short, structured survey, giving you the opportunity to:\n- Share your experience and ideas\n- Highlight market innovations or challenges\n- Provide feedback that will help us design a more effective and proportionate procurement process\nYour input at this stage is invaluable and will directly support our planning and market understanding.\nHow to take part\nTo access and submit the survey, please:\n1. Register on DMU’s e‑tendering portal, In‑Tend - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/ProjectManage/750\n2. Once registered and logged in, click “Express an Interest”\n3. The PME survey will then be available for you to download and complete.\n4. Once completed, simply upload your response in In‑Tend using the same tab where you found the survey.\nSubmit your completed response by 17:00 (UK time) on 26th May 2026.\nImportant information\n- This is a market‑shaping exercise only\n- It does not form part of a competitive tender process\n- Participation (or non‑participation) will not affect any future opportunities",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"name": "University of Leicester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "le1 7rh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://le.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@leicester.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043151-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043151-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T16:08:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We’d love your insight – help shape our future procurement \nDe Montfort University (DMU) is inviting operators to take part in a Pre‑Market Engagement (PME) to help inform and shape our future procurement approach.\nThis engagement is being run as a short, structured survey, giving you the opportunity to:\n- Share your experience and ideas\n- Highlight market innovations or challenges\n- Provide feedback that will help us design a more effective and proportionate procurement process\nYour input at this stage is invaluable and will directly support our planning and market understanding.\nHow to take part\nTo access and submit the survey, please:\n1. Register on DMU’s e‑tendering portal, In‑Tend - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/ProjectManage/750\n2. Once registered and logged in, click “Express an Interest”\n3. The PME survey will then be available for you to download and complete.\n4. Once completed, simply upload your response in In‑Tend using the same tab where you found the survey.\n5. Alternatively, send your completed survey to Procurement@dmu.ac.uk\nSubmit your completed response by 17:00 (UK time) on 26th May 2026.\nImportant information\n- This is a market‑shaping exercise only\n- It does not form part of a competitive tender process\n- Participation (or non‑participation) will not affect any future opportunities"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}