Lot 1
No lot description published.
The University is looking to procure a modern, user-focused accommodation management solution to effectively support our housing operations.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 222 | 4 median · 9.5 average (86 of 222 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (101 of 222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 357 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 357 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 357 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The process will be conducted via the University’s ‘In-Tend’ portal where interested parties will be able to access the initial documentation in the form of a questionnaire, receive all process related notifications and issues correspondence. The portal web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffmet/aspx/Home The notice web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffmet/aspx/ProjectManage/247 Outgoing messages from the University will be sent to bidders using the email address entered as part of the portal registration process. In considering what email address to use for this purpose, we strongly recommend that a generic, shared email mail account is used to help avoid any loss of communication through changes of staff or staff sickness or holidays that may occur. On review of submissions, the University intends to invite a maximum of 5 interested parties to demonstrate their system to a panel of university stakeholders. | engagement | 12 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05868a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048182-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 12 2025 15:49:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £140,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2025 | planning | 048182-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048182-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T16:49:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05868a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT/25/23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITT/25/23 - Accommodation Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University is looking to procure a modern, user-focused accommodation management solution to effectively support our housing operations. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llandaff Campus, Western Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048182-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048182-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T16:49:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The process will be conducted via the University’s ‘In-Tend’ portal where interested parties will be able to access the initial documentation in the form of a questionnaire, receive all process related notifications and issues correspondence. \nThe portal web address is: \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffmet/aspx/Home\nThe notice web address is: \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffmet/aspx/ProjectManage/247\nOutgoing messages from the University will be sent to bidders using the email address entered as part of the portal registration process. In considering what email address to use for this purpose, we strongly recommend that a generic, shared email mail account is used to help avoid any loss of communication through changes of staff or staff sickness or holidays that may occur.\nOn review of submissions, the University intends to invite a maximum of 5 interested parties to demonstrate their system to a panel of university stakeholders. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048182-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T16:49:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05868a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT/25/23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITT/25/23 - Accommodation Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University is looking to procure a modern, user-focused accommodation management solution to effectively support our housing operations. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llandaff Campus, Western Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048182-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048182-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T16:49:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The process will be conducted via the University’s ‘In-Tend’ portal where interested parties will be able to access the initial documentation in the form of a questionnaire, receive all process related notifications and issues correspondence. \nThe portal web address is: \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffmet/aspx/Home\nThe notice web address is: \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffmet/aspx/ProjectManage/247\nOutgoing messages from the University will be sent to bidders using the email address entered as part of the portal registration process. In considering what email address to use for this purpose, we strongly recommend that a generic, shared email mail account is used to help avoid any loss of communication through changes of staff or staff sickness or holidays that may occur.\nOn review of submissions, the University intends to invite a maximum of 5 interested parties to demonstrate their system to a panel of university stakeholders. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}