← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ITT 09/2025 - HRC Sites Collection, Recycling, Disposal of Waste Streams Lot 3 Carboard Down

Buyer: Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) →

BuyerNewry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Newry, Mourne and Down District Council require suitably experienced Suppliers to undertake the Collection, Treatment, Recycling, Recovery and Disposal for Various Recyclates from Household Waste Recycling Centres as follows Paper and Card Cardboard Hard plastics Paints and Varnishes Waste Oil Rubble Wood Scrap metals Street cleansing residues The contract will initially be awarded for 3 years with the option to extend by up to two 12-month periods at the sole discretion of the Council. Relates to Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-06638d

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

ITT 09/2025 - HRC SitesCollection, Recycling, Disposal of Waste Streams - Lot 3 Cardboard Down

Statusactive
Value£0
Contract periodFrom 2 Sept 2026 to 1 Sept 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e182
Latest release ID076296-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 11 2026 13:43:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2026award, contract076296-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076296-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T14:43:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e182",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
    "name": "Newry Mourne & Down District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN08",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse collection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ITT 09/2025 - HRC SitesCollection, Recycling, Disposal of Waste Streams - Lot 3 Cardboard Down",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 0
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 Months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076296-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076296-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-11T14:43:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI027206",
          "name": "MACNABB BROS (WASTE MANAGEMENT) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT 09/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT 09/2025 - HRC Sites Collection, Recycling, Disposal of Waste Streams Lot 3 Carboard Down",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council require suitably experienced Suppliers to undertake the Collection, Treatment, Recycling, Recovery and Disposal for Various Recyclates from Household Waste Recycling Centres as follows Paper and Card Cardboard Hard plastics Paints and Varnishes Waste Oil Rubble Wood Scrap metals Street cleansing residues The contract will initially be awarded for 3 years with the option to extend by up to two 12-month periods at the sole discretion of the Council.\nRelates to Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-06638d",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
      "name": "Newry Mourne & Down District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT34 2QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 19 Greenbank Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newrymournedown.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nmandd.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI027206",
      "name": "MACNABB BROS (WASTE MANAGEMENT) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Country Down",
        "postalCode": "BT30 6LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Cloonagh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.macnabbwaste.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI027206",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@macnabbwaste.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJHB-4446-NWLH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 076296-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076296-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T14:43:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e182",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
    "name": "Newry Mourne & Down District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN08",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse collection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ITT 09/2025 - HRC SitesCollection, Recycling, Disposal of Waste Streams - Lot 3 Cardboard Down",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 0
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 Months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076296-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076296-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-11T14:43:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI027206",
          "name": "MACNABB BROS (WASTE MANAGEMENT) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT 09/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT 09/2025 - HRC Sites Collection, Recycling, Disposal of Waste Streams Lot 3 Carboard Down",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council require suitably experienced Suppliers to undertake the Collection, Treatment, Recycling, Recovery and Disposal for Various Recyclates from Household Waste Recycling Centres as follows Paper and Card Cardboard Hard plastics Paints and Varnishes Waste Oil Rubble Wood Scrap metals Street cleansing residues The contract will initially be awarded for 3 years with the option to extend by up to two 12-month periods at the sole discretion of the Council.\nRelates to Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-06638d",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
      "name": "Newry Mourne & Down District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT34 2QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 19 Greenbank Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newrymournedown.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nmandd.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI027206",
      "name": "MACNABB BROS (WASTE MANAGEMENT) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Country Down",
        "postalCode": "BT30 6LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Cloonagh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.macnabbwaste.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI027206",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@macnabbwaste.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJHB-4446-NWLH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}