← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

ITS300435 Nursery Management Software Solution

Buyer: Leeds City Council →

BuyerLeeds City Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Implementation of an appropriate nursery business management system. The implementation of a business system will a) Improve the efficient collection and recording of fee payments b) Provide a digital archive for documentation reducing the need to keep paper copies c) Provide a GDPR compliant registration and attendance monitoring system d) Provide an efficient and accurate tally of free entitlement claims preventing loss of income through human error e) Provide a DFE compliant fee invoicing system preventing reputational damage to Leeds City Council should a complaint be received. f) Secure fee collection against simple fraud. g) Prevent loss of places due to inability to book vacant places up to 12 months ahead

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer232.5 median · 32 average (8 of 23 with a bid count)1.4 average (16 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038994
Latest release ID027380-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 15 2023 14:21:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2023tenderUpdate027380-2023
26 May 2023award, contract015039-2023
30 Nov 2022tender033967-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027380-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-15T15:21:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038994",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038994",
    "title": "ITS300435 Nursery Management Software Solution",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Start date",
              "section": "Start date"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-09-11"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-05-30"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Implementation of an appropriate nursery business management system.  The implementation of a business system will a) Improve the efficient collection and recording of fee payments b) Provide a digital archive for documentation reducing the need to keep  paper copies c) Provide a GDPR compliant registration and attendance monitoring  system d) Provide an efficient and accurate tally of free entitlement claims  preventing loss of income through human error e) Provide a DFE compliant fee invoicing system preventing reputational  damage to Leeds City Council should a complaint be received. f) Secure fee collection against simple fraud.  g) Prevent loss of places due to inability to book vacant places up to 12  months ahead",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171459162",
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dominic Bailey",
        "email": "dominic.bailey@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01133785853"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
15 Sept 2023 · 027380-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "027380-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-15T15:21:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038994",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038994",
    "title": "ITS300435 Nursery Management Software Solution",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Start date",
              "section": "Start date"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-09-11"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-05-30"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Implementation of an appropriate nursery business management system.  The implementation of a business system will a) Improve the efficient collection and recording of fee payments b) Provide a digital archive for documentation reducing the need to keep  paper copies c) Provide a GDPR compliant registration and attendance monitoring  system d) Provide an efficient and accurate tally of free entitlement claims  preventing loss of income through human error e) Provide a DFE compliant fee invoicing system preventing reputational  damage to Leeds City Council should a complaint be received. f) Secure fee collection against simple fraud.  g) Prevent loss of places due to inability to book vacant places up to 12  months ahead",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171459162",
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dominic Bailey",
        "email": "dominic.bailey@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01133785853"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 May 2023 · 015039-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015039-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-26T10:24:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038994",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015039-2023-1-1",
      "title": "ITS300435 Nursery Management Software Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-83801",
          "name": "Famly Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038994",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Implementation of an appropriate nursery business management system.  The implementation of a business system will a) Improve the efficient collection and recording of fee payments b) Provide a digital archive for documentation reducing the need to keep  paper copies c) Provide a GDPR compliant registration and attendance monitoring  system d) Provide an efficient and accurate tally of free entitlement claims  preventing loss of income through human error e) Provide a DFE compliant fee invoicing system preventing reputational  damage to Leeds City Council should a complaint be received. f) Secure fee collection against simple fraud.  g) Prevent loss of places due to inability to book vacant places up to 12  months ahead",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "600"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "400"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITS300435 Nursery Management Software Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Implementation of an appropriate nursery business management system.  The implementation of a business system will a) Improve the efficient collection and recording of fee payments b) Provide a digital archive for documentation reducing the need to keep  paper copies c) Provide a GDPR compliant registration and attendance monitoring  system d) Provide an efficient and accurate tally of free entitlement claims  preventing loss of income through human error e) Provide a DFE compliant fee invoicing system preventing reputational  damage to Leeds City Council should a complaint be received. f) Secure fee collection against simple fraud.  g) Prevent loss of places due to inability to book vacant places up to 12  months ahead",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171459162",
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dominic Bailey",
        "email": "dominic.bailey@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01133785853"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83801",
      "name": "Famly Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DK",
        "locality": "Copenhagen",
        "postalCode": "1150",
        "countryName": "Denmark",
        "streetAddress": "Koebmagergade 19, 2TV"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "DK35413758",
        "legalName": "Famly Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ki@famly.co",
        "telephone": "+44 2035144069"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015039-2023-1-1",
      "title": "ITS300435 Nursery Management Software Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 188999.58,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015039-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Nov 2022 · 033967-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "033967-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-30T15:37:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038994",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038994",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 225000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Implementation of an appropriate nursery business management system.  The implementation of a business system will a) Improve the efficient collection and recording of fee payments b) Provide a digital archive for documentation reducing the need to keep  paper copies c) Provide a GDPR compliant registration and attendance monitoring  system d) Provide an efficient and accurate tally of free entitlement claims  preventing loss of income through human error e) Provide a DFE compliant fee invoicing system preventing reputational  damage to Leeds City Council should a complaint be received. f) Secure fee collection against simple fraud.  g) Prevent loss of places due to inability to book vacant places up to 12  months ahead",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITS300435 Nursery Management Software Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Implementation of an appropriate nursery business management system.  The implementation of a business system will a) Improve the efficient collection and recording of fee payments b) Provide a digital archive for documentation reducing the need to keep  paper copies c) Provide a GDPR compliant registration and attendance monitoring  system d) Provide an efficient and accurate tally of free entitlement claims  preventing loss of income through human error e) Provide a DFE compliant fee invoicing system preventing reputational  damage to Leeds City Council should a complaint be received. f) Secure fee collection against simple fraud.  g) Prevent loss of places due to inability to book vacant places up to 12  months ahead",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=56245&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171459162",
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=56245&B=UK",
        "name": "Dominic Bailey",
        "email": "dominic.bailey@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01133785853"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}