← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ITS Programme Manager for NR Traffic Signal Team

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2026

What is being bought

As part of the continued delivery of improved and innovative traffic signal network management across the region there is an on-going requirement to for WMCA to procure a consultant to provide specialist Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS) project and programme management services to work with the signals team to manage the preparation and completion of a Programme Business Case (PBC).

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000Project-management services other than for construction work 79421000

Lot details

Lot 1

As part of the continued delivery of improved and innovative traffic signal network management across the region there is an on-going requirement to for WMCA to procure a consultant to provide specialist Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS) project and programme management services to work with the signals team to manage the preparation and completion of a Programme Business Case (PBC).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,0394 median · 32.5 average (1,996 of 6,039 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,231 of 6,039 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer141 median · 1 average (14 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3212.5 median · 70.7 average (6 of 21 with a bid count)6.2 average (6 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a compliant direct award via the Agri-EPI Centre (AEC) Framework to Constellia Limited. This award via a framework does not require prior publication under PCR 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

083484-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£158,204

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f153
Latest release ID083484-2026
Latest release timestampThu Sep 03 2026 12:47:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2026award, contract083484-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083484-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-03T13:47:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f153",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083484-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08664789",
          "name": "Constellia Public Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 155040,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "description": "This contract will be subcontracted out to Spring Bridge Ltd"
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRT-NETRES-SMG-2025-0011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As part of the continued delivery of improved and innovative traffic signal network management across the region there is an on-going requirement to for WMCA to procure a consultant to provide specialist Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS) project and programme management services to work with the signals team to manage the preparation and completion of a Programme Business Case (PBC).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITS Programme Manager for NR Traffic Signal Team",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of the continued delivery of improved and innovative traffic signal network management across the region there is an on-going requirement to for WMCA to procure a consultant to provide specialist Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS) project and programme management services to work with the signals team to manage the preparation and completion of a Programme Business Case (PBC).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a compliant direct award via the Agri-EPI Centre (AEC) Framework to Constellia Limited. This award via a framework does not require prior publication under PCR 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lydia Russell",
        "email": "lydia.russell@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08664789",
      "name": "Constellia Public Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08664789",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Constellia Public Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17574",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083484-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 158204.08,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083484-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a compliant direct award via the Agri-EPI Centre (AEC) Framework to Constellia Limited. Constellia will sub contract the contract to Spring Bridge Ltd, for the contract dates 21st July 2026- 31st March 2027, there is an option to extend of 3 months",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2026 · 083484-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083484-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-03T13:47:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f153",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083484-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08664789",
          "name": "Constellia Public Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 155040,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "description": "This contract will be subcontracted out to Spring Bridge Ltd"
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRT-NETRES-SMG-2025-0011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As part of the continued delivery of improved and innovative traffic signal network management across the region there is an on-going requirement to for WMCA to procure a consultant to provide specialist Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS) project and programme management services to work with the signals team to manage the preparation and completion of a Programme Business Case (PBC).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITS Programme Manager for NR Traffic Signal Team",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of the continued delivery of improved and innovative traffic signal network management across the region there is an on-going requirement to for WMCA to procure a consultant to provide specialist Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS) project and programme management services to work with the signals team to manage the preparation and completion of a Programme Business Case (PBC).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a compliant direct award via the Agri-EPI Centre (AEC) Framework to Constellia Limited. This award via a framework does not require prior publication under PCR 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lydia Russell",
        "email": "lydia.russell@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08664789",
      "name": "Constellia Public Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08664789",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Constellia Public Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17574",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083484-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 158204.08,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083484-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a compliant direct award via the Agri-EPI Centre (AEC) Framework to Constellia Limited. Constellia will sub contract the contract to Spring Bridge Ltd, for the contract dates 21st July 2026- 31st March 2027, there is an option to extend of 3 months",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}