Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
ITHC, Penetration Testing and Associated Services Contract 2
Information technology services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS: "ITHC, Penetration Testing and Associated Services Contract 2". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 71 active published awards; 69 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Apr 2025, 10:30 BST | Last source update17 Apr 2025, 10:30 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationInformation technology services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b008 | ||
What is being bought
Contract awarded for the provision of IT Health Checks, Penetration Testing and Associated Services. This is one of three contracts awarded by the Authority for these services, under the Crown Commercial Services' RM3764.3 DPS.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
17 Apr 2025, 10:30 BST - Official notice release published
17 Apr 2025, 10:29 BST - tender value changed
17 Apr 2025, 10:24 BST - Status changed to complete
17 Apr 2025, 10:24 BST - Official notice release published
17 Apr 2025, 10:24 BST - Buyer information updated
17 Apr 2025, 10:24 BST - Published value updated to £4,500,000
22 Oct 2024, 11:43 BST - Status changed to planning
22 Oct 2024, 11:43 BST - Official notice release published
22 Oct 2024, 11:43 BST - Buyer information updated
22 Oct 2024, 11:43 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedCall-off from RM3764.3 Cyber Security Services 3 Dynamic Purchasing System. The Authority has awarded three contracts, to three CHECK qualified Suppliers for cyber security assurance services.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Apr 2025, 10:30 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 21 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · £3,375,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards 3B Data Security Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £3,375,000 · signed 21 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 16 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
Contracting authority GB-FTS-139505Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleFTS Pipeline Notice: 2024/S 000-034110<br/>Call off from RM3764.3 Cyber Security Services 3 Dynamic Purchasing System |