← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award
BuyerCardiff University
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Cardiff University is seeking to procure an IT Asset Management (ITAM) toolset to enable effective IT asset monitoring and management. This will ensure that we are making best use of our assets throughout their lifecycle. The information that the toolset will return will also be used as an information source for securing assets. It is anticipated that there will be a financial and environmental sustainability benefit through re-use and re-deployment of IT assets, achieved via an ITAM toolset that enables lifecycle management of hardware and software assets. The bidder shall provide a toolset that is delivered as Software as a Service (SaaS).

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Industry specific software package 48100000Inventory management software package 48430000IT software package 48517000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cardiff University is seeking to procure an IT Asset Management (ITAM) toolset to enable effective IT asset monitoring and management. This will ensure that we are making best use of our assets throughout their lifecycle. The information that the toolset will return will also be used as an information source for securing assets. It is anticipated that there will be a financial and environmental sustainability benefit through re-use and re-deployment of IT assets, achieved via an ITAM toolset that enables lifecycle management of hardware and software assets. The bidder shall provide a toolset that is delivered as Software as a Service (SaaS).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package, Inventory management software package, IT software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL22461 median · 2.2 average (28 of 46 with a bid count)1 average (31 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

032846-2024-CU.1650.TH-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0484d7
Latest release ID032846-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 11 2024 14:27:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Oct 2024award, contract032846-2024
26 Jul 2024tender023330-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032846-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-11T15:27:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101818",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032846-2024-CU.1650.TH-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1650.TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cardiff University is seeking to procure an IT Asset Management (ITAM) toolset to enable effective IT asset monitoring and management.  This will ensure that we are making best use of our assets throughout their lifecycle. The information that the toolset will return will also be used as an information source for securing assets. It is anticipated that there will be a financial and environmental sustainability benefit through re-use and re-deployment of IT assets, achieved via an ITAM toolset that enables lifecycle management of hardware and software assets. The bidder shall provide a toolset that is delivered as Software as a Service (SaaS).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Inventory management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITAM",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff University is seeking to procure an IT Asset Management (ITAM) toolset to enable effective IT asset monitoring and management.  This will ensure that we are making best use of our assets throughout their lifecycle. The information that the toolset will return will also be used as an information source for securing assets. It is anticipated that there will be a financial and environmental sustainability benefit through re-use and re-deployment of IT assets, achieved via an ITAM toolset that enables lifecycle management of hardware and software assets. The bidder shall provide a toolset that is delivered as Software as a Service (SaaS).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101818",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anthony Hale",
        "email": "halea3@cardiff.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:145204)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Oct 2024 · 032846-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032846-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-11T15:27:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101818",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032846-2024-CU.1650.TH-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1650.TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cardiff University is seeking to procure an IT Asset Management (ITAM) toolset to enable effective IT asset monitoring and management.  This will ensure that we are making best use of our assets throughout their lifecycle. The information that the toolset will return will also be used as an information source for securing assets. It is anticipated that there will be a financial and environmental sustainability benefit through re-use and re-deployment of IT assets, achieved via an ITAM toolset that enables lifecycle management of hardware and software assets. The bidder shall provide a toolset that is delivered as Software as a Service (SaaS).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Inventory management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITAM",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff University is seeking to procure an IT Asset Management (ITAM) toolset to enable effective IT asset monitoring and management.  This will ensure that we are making best use of our assets throughout their lifecycle. The information that the toolset will return will also be used as an information source for securing assets. It is anticipated that there will be a financial and environmental sustainability benefit through re-use and re-deployment of IT assets, achieved via an ITAM toolset that enables lifecycle management of hardware and software assets. The bidder shall provide a toolset that is delivered as Software as a Service (SaaS).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101818",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anthony Hale",
        "email": "halea3@cardiff.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:145204)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Jul 2024 · 023330-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "023330-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-26T09:55:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101818",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1650.TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional Twelve month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Cardiff University is seeking to procure an IT Asset Management (ITAM) toolset to enable effective IT asset monitoring and management.  This will ensure that we are making best use of our assets throughout their lifecycle. The information that the toolset will return will also be used as an information source for securing assets. It is anticipated that there will be a financial and environmental sustainability benefit through re-use and re-deployment of IT assets, achieved via an ITAM toolset that enables lifecycle management of hardware and software assets. The bidder shall provide a toolset that is delivered as Software as a Service (SaaS).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Inventory management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITAM",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-27T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online"
      },
      "description": "Electronic Tenders will be opened by Anthony Hale"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2027/2028 Depending on whether extension option is exercised"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff University is seeking to procure an IT Asset Management (ITAM) toolset to enable effective IT asset monitoring and management.  This will ensure that we are making best use of our assets throughout their lifecycle. The information that the toolset will return will also be used as an information source for securing assets. It is anticipated that there will be a financial and environmental sustainability benefit through re-use and re-deployment of IT assets, achieved via an ITAM toolset that enables lifecycle management of hardware and software assets. The bidder shall provide a toolset that is delivered as Software as a Service (SaaS).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101818",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Anthony Hale",
        "email": "halea3@cardiff.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Under the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nCardiff University has an environmental management system which is certified to ISO 14001. It also commits to achieve Scope 3 carbon net zero by, or preferably before, 2050.\nThe tenderer should supply evidence that they have an independently audited, organisation-wide environmental management system certified to ISO 14001 or EMAS that includes energy management.\n(WA Ref:143318)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}