← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IT240 - Software Asset Management Solution

Buyer: Birmingham City University →

BuyerBirmingham City University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Software Asset Management System

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

System, storage and content management software development services 72212780

Lot details

Lot 1

Birmingham City University have a requirement for a software asset management system to support the university's strategic aims by providing full visibility and governance over software, hardware, and cloud resources, enabling more efficient use of budgets, improved compliance, and stronger security. This procurement utilised JISC Snow Software Chest Agreement Framework.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System, storage and content management software development services (72212780); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,8971 median · 14.5 average (2,137 of 5,897 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,549 of 5,897 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG31322 median · 3 average (9 of 32 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award via JISC Snow Software Chest Agreement Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

082525-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£78,572

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ef46
Latest release ID082525-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 09:56:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026award, contract082525-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082525-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-01T10:56:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
    "name": "Birmingham City University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082525-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02881024",
          "name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IT240",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Birmingham City University have a requirement for a software asset management system to support the university's strategic aims by providing full visibility and governance over software, hardware, and cloud resources, enabling more efficient use of budgets, improved compliance, and stronger security.\nThis procurement utilised JISC Snow Software Chest Agreement Framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT240 - Software Asset Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Software Asset Management System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212780",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System, storage and content management software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via JISC Snow Software Chest Agreement Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
      "name": "Birmingham City University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B47BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007140",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Birmingham City University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bcu.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02881024",
      "name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02881024",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid.support@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186270",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082525-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 78572.23,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082525-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082525-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082525-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-01T10:56:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
    "name": "Birmingham City University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082525-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02881024",
          "name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IT240",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Birmingham City University have a requirement for a software asset management system to support the university's strategic aims by providing full visibility and governance over software, hardware, and cloud resources, enabling more efficient use of budgets, improved compliance, and stronger security.\nThis procurement utilised JISC Snow Software Chest Agreement Framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT240 - Software Asset Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Software Asset Management System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212780",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System, storage and content management software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via JISC Snow Software Chest Agreement Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
      "name": "Birmingham City University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B47BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007140",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Birmingham City University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bcu.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02881024",
      "name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02881024",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid.support@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186270",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082525-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 78572.23,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082525-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}