Lot 1
Birmingham City University has a requirement to replace the current end of life and out of warranty CCTV system with a modern solution.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Buyer: Birmingham City University →
CCTV System Improvements
UKG31
Birmingham City University has a requirement to replace the current end of life and out of warranty CCTV system with a modern solution.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Closed-circuit surveillance system (32235000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 751 | 3 median · 46 average (219 of 751 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (238 of 751 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06edb3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081818-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 13:41:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081818-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081818-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-27T14:41:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "081818-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01161045",
"name": "ADT Fire and Security PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IT226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option for a one-year extension."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Birmingham City University has a requirement to replace the current end of life and out of warranty CCTV system with a modern solution.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT226 - CCTV Improvements",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CCTV System Improvements",
"classification": {
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition via North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative (NOE CPC) framework Specialist Estates Engineering & Maintenance Services (Hard FM).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B47BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007140",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "Birmingham City University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01161045",
"name": "ADT Fire and Security PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Sunbury On Thames",
"postalCode": "TW16 5DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Security House The Summit, Hanworth Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01161045",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ADT Fire and Security PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78143",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081818-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 472083.33,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081818-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081818-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-27T14:41:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "081818-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01161045",
"name": "ADT Fire and Security PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IT226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option for a one-year extension."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Birmingham City University has a requirement to replace the current end of life and out of warranty CCTV system with a modern solution.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT226 - CCTV Improvements",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CCTV System Improvements",
"classification": {
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition via North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative (NOE CPC) framework Specialist Estates Engineering & Maintenance Services (Hard FM).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B47BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007140",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "Birmingham City University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01161045",
"name": "ADT Fire and Security PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Sunbury On Thames",
"postalCode": "TW16 5DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Security House The Summit, Hanworth Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01161045",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ADT Fire and Security PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78143",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081818-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 472083.33,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081818-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}