Lot 1
Birmingham City University currently has a number of Schools that are reliant on Apple devices due to their functionality in specific areas, such as the Conservatoire for music related software.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Birmingham City University →
Apple Equipment and Related Goods and Services
UKG31
Birmingham City University currently has a number of Schools that are reliant on Apple devices due to their functionality in specific areas, such as the Conservatoire for music related software.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 723 | 2 median · 43.9 average (263 of 723 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (287 of 723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 3 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06edad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081807-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 13:31:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081807-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081807-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-27T14:31:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "081807-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02719704",
"name": "GBM Digital Technologies Limited (t/a Sync)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IT220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option for a two-year extension in one-year increments."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Birmingham City University currently has a number of Schools that are reliant on Apple devices due to their functionality in specific areas, such as the Conservatoire for music related software.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT220 - Apple and Related Goods and Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Apple Equipment and Related Goods and Services",
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Desktop Exercise via UKUPC (NWUPC) Apple Equipment & Associated Services Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B47BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007140",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "Birmingham City University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02719704",
"name": "GBM Digital Technologies Limited (t/a Sync)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M40 5BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2.3-2.4, Arbeta Northampton Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02719704",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GBM Digital Technologies Limited (t/a Sync)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78143",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081807-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081807-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081807-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-27T14:31:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "081807-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02719704",
"name": "GBM Digital Technologies Limited (t/a Sync)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IT220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option for a two-year extension in one-year increments."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Birmingham City University currently has a number of Schools that are reliant on Apple devices due to their functionality in specific areas, such as the Conservatoire for music related software.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT220 - Apple and Related Goods and Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Apple Equipment and Related Goods and Services",
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Desktop Exercise via UKUPC (NWUPC) Apple Equipment & Associated Services Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B47BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007140",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "Birmingham City University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02719704",
"name": "GBM Digital Technologies Limited (t/a Sync)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M40 5BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2.3-2.4, Arbeta Northampton Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02719704",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GBM Digital Technologies Limited (t/a Sync)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78143",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081807-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081807-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}